GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > GSMServer Products > Smart-Clip

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2005, 17:24   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Charly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK York
Age: 46
Posts: 743
Member: 2008
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Problem Connecting with Smartmoto

Hi
When I try to connet with Smartmoto my clip says

Clip Serial 8229xxxx, version: 2.15, intializing.....error 98

Whats this mean, What do I do please.

Regards
Charly
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2005, 17:38   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
blaiseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Town City
Age: 44
Posts: 3,113
Member: 37735
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 178
Which windows are you using?Check also your lpt conf.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2005, 18:44   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Charly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK York
Age: 46
Posts: 743
Member: 2008
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by blaiseid
Which windows are you using?Check also your lpt conf.
I am using XP Pro Same which I have always used and never had a problem until now same LPT conig as I hav always used nothing changed.

Regards
Charlie
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2005, 19:50   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
espinoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nicaragua
Posts: 243
Member: 45752
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 10
SC Team, NEED urgent solution for "............ ERROR 98" with SmarMoto and SC


Error with my SC




With SmartMoto v1.05 say "Smart-Clip not found"

Last edited by espinoza; 07-19-2005 at 22:15.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2005, 21:36   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 35
Posts: 39
Member: 60239
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charly
Hi
When I try to connet with Smartmoto my clip says

Clip Serial 8229xxxx, version: 2.15, intializing.....error 98

Whats this mean, What do I do please.

Regards
Charly
Download new Smart-moto 1.05

http://www.smart-clip.com/dl_user.php?id=smartmoto
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2005, 00:30   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Charly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK York
Age: 46
Posts: 743
Member: 2008
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by free_yuras
Thats Great Brilliant update to 1.05 now my Smartclip wont work at all with smartmoto

Searching for Clip
Clip not Found


It works fine on update site but smartmoto wont find the SmartClip at all .

Regards
Charlie

PS I have sorted it now it was a registry issue with smartmoto

Last edited by Charly; 07-20-2005 at 02:48.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2005, 13:41   #7 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
GSM_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: GSMserver Team
Posts: 21,253
Member: 121052
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.107126
Thanks Meter: 38,299
Did you open: SmartMoto>>Smart-Clip & tick on "Disable parallel port polling (requires reboot)" ??


BR
Smart-clip team
www.smart-clip.com
www.GsmServer.com
www.boot-loader.com
www.smart-unlocker.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 00:37   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Charly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK York
Age: 46
Posts: 743
Member: 2008
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by SC_SUPPORT
Did you open: SmartMoto>>Smart-Clip & tick on "Disable parallel port polling (requires reboot)" ??


BR
Smart-clip team
www.smart-clip.com
www.GsmServer.com
www.boot-loader.com
www.smart-unlocker.com

Hi SC

Yes of Course I did disable polling as your web page suggested and restart the PC but this was not the problem as I can link to smartmoto and smartclip with both polling on and off as I have always been able to do before and after upgrade, but of course I take your advice and have turned polling off now.

Regards
Charlie
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 07:58   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Lucky7Napoleon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Heaven of course!
Age: 34
Posts: 943
Member: 93497
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Me too, I have Smart-Clip, UPDATE GOOD, UNLOCK WORKS GOOD,
but now I can't connect to SmartMoto ???

Before with 2.14 and SmartMoto 1.04 was working good!
Now I tried connecting the clip to 1.04 and 1.05 SmartMoto,
but always clip not found!!!

On the SupportZone update/checking version is working perfectly!!!

WHAT HAPPEN TO SMART MOTO ?????????????????????????

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 08:04   #10 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
GSM_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: GSMserver Team
Posts: 21,253
Member: 121052
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.107126
Thanks Meter: 38,299
Yes, i am sure you did, but you must install the latest SmartMoto first..

BR
Smart-clip team
www.smart-clip.com
www.GsmServer.com
www.boot-loader.com
www.smart-unlocker.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2005, 01:50   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Charly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK York
Age: 46
Posts: 743
Member: 2008
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucky7Napoleon
Me too, I have Smart-Clip, UPDATE GOOD, UNLOCK WORKS GOOD,
but now I can't connect to SmartMoto ???

Before with 2.14 and SmartMoto 1.04 was working good!
Now I tried connecting the clip to 1.04 and 1.05 SmartMoto,
but always clip not found!!!

On the SupportZone update/checking version is working perfectly!!!

WHAT HAPPEN TO SMART MOTO ?????????????????????????

thanks

Hi Lucky7Napoleon
what I did was uninstall all smartmoto versions with the control panel add/remove then delete all registry entries and keys for smartmoto then restart and reinstall the latest 1.05 smartmoto.

Hope this helps

Regards
Charlie
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2005, 07:44   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Lucky7Napoleon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Heaven of course!
Age: 34
Posts: 943
Member: 93497
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charly
Hi Lucky7Napoleon
what I did was uninstall all smartmoto versions with the control panel add/remove then delete all registry entries and keys for smartmoto then restart and reinstall the latest 1.05 smartmoto.

Hope this helps

Regards
Charlie
thank u I will try! I did image a thing like that.

thank SC for support, faster than light!

bye bye
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2005, 17:12   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Charly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK York
Age: 46
Posts: 743
Member: 2008
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucky7Napoleon
thank u I will try! I did image a thing like that.

thank SC for support, faster than light!

bye bye
Hi Lucky7Napoleon
Did you sort it out, How did you get on mate.

Regards
Charlie
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2005, 09:21   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Sengoku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 114
Member: 161417
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
my smart clip wont connect to smart moto and wont unlock anything anymore

my smart clip wont connect to smart moto and wont unlock anything anymore
after update to 2.14 it **** the clip and wont unlock anything
after update to 2.15 stil nothing smart clip update went wel everything check out but nothing works.
smart moto connect to the box reads out serial nr and log but gives comunication error.
please smart clip team help me to get my smart clip working again
because else i will have to buy a new box and then it woudend be a smart move for me to buy a new smart clip.

many thankx in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2005, 09:55   #15 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
GSM_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: GSMserver Team
Posts: 21,253
Member: 121052
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.107126
Thanks Meter: 38,299
Did you install a latest SmartMoto vesion 1.05?


BR
Smart-clip team
www.smart-clip.com
www.GsmServer.com
www.boot-loader.com
www.smart-unlocker.com
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
v3 weird problem repaired with smartmoto 3.14[REFERENCE] alfox Smart-Clip 0 04-16-2008 05:45
MT BOX problem Connection with BB5 phones J-lock MT-BOX 4 09-19-2007 12:15
SC cannot be connected with smartmoto Bmt_HR Smart-Clip 1 09-02-2006 11:12
problem connecting with emeralda ryumahon Infinity-Box 1 05-15-2006 09:30
problems connecting with NOKIA 6630 modem sghiscio73 Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 0 04-26-2005 08:51

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:17.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.42526 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO