GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > GSMServer Products > Smart-Clip

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2006, 02:55   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Egypt_Cairo
Age: 36
Posts: 679
Member: 111140
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
::::=:::Smart-Clip not found:::=:::


Peace be with you(Greeting)
Now when i connect My Smart-Clip with my PC and prees connect with SmartMoto i have it the light of lamp turn of then turn on and i have this massege ..................SmartMoto 1.23Smart-Clip not found.
What is happen and How can i repair it please?
Thanks.
Best Regards.

[glow=yellow]GsmOrient[/glow]
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2006, 08:01   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mamirza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: With You In Mind
Posts: 1,729
Member: 300540
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 103
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by GsmOrient View Post
Peace be with you(Greeting)
Now when i connect My Smart-Clip with my PC and prees connect with SmartMoto i have it the light of lamp turn of then turn on and i have this massege ..................SmartMoto 1.23Smart-Clip not found.
What is happen and How can i repair it please?
Thanks.
Best Regards.
[glow=yellow]GsmOrient[/glow]
Hi, very simple, pls check and set LPT accordingly then connect !

BR.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2006, 09:13   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
piracik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: POLSKA Biesy...
Age: 35
Posts: 1,245
Member: 133762
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 242
if You upgraded it newest version 3.05 and using smartmoto 1.23 so now You have to buy s-card and use it with 2.09 oh and change setting to compatybil not fast
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 09:41   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Egypt_Cairo
Age: 36
Posts: 679
Member: 111140
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
Thanks for all tried help me
My problem is solved by another Power Supply.
Thanks
Best Regards

[glow=yellow]GsmOrient[/glow]
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 10:12   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Juarez "Most Violent City"
Age: 43
Posts: 277
Member: 221355
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24
Same problem

GsmOrient,

Hi, It seems to me I have same problem as yours. Suddenly my smart-clip stopped connecting to smartmoto, bootloader, or smart-clip updater. As soon as I hit connect, both LEDs turn off and I get message: smart-clip not found. What power supply did you get?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 21:10   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hamzaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 487
Member: 84694
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
i have same problem.can scsupport please give us solution.clip worked perfectly with other versions of smoto.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 21:32   #7 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 33
Posts: 5,993
Member: 81703
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,332
Well I have been using my power supply since I got SmartCLip and I paid just 9€. I think that it's multivoltage(3 to 12V) and 500mA, check for a new one cause it's not expensive and then let us know how is going...

BR

Luskao
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 01:26   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Juarez "Most Violent City"
Age: 43
Posts: 277
Member: 221355
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24
Still nothing

luskao

I already tried with brand new Smart-clip original power supply and I still have the same problem. Also, I got another smart-clip and is not accepting my previous S-Card. What can I do ?

I have one Smart-clip that does not connect with Smartmoto, S-card updater, Bootloader, or Smart-clip updater. I already tried with 2 computers, 2 power supplies and 2 lpt cables. It still has valid warranty till March. I got a brand new Smart-clip that does not connect to my S-card because it gives me the following message: Please connect smart-clip corresponding to S-card. How can I reset S-Card?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 08:48   #9 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 50
Member: 237607
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
solution to smartmoto with this problem, go to smart-clip tab, change "setup port for:" to Compatilbility instead of Speed. Works 100%.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
...:::: Respecable Pakistani FG Users :::... metals FuriousGold 8 01-30-2010 12:55
:::: Free Download Cruiser Flashers ::: indikait Cruiser Suite 3 09-18-2009 09:52
regared vk not suported in the polarbox ????? ::: NOT SUPPORTED ::: redouane2007 PolarBox 3 1 03-10-2009 10:40
vodafone 716 not unlocked ::: SOLVED ::: s9com PolarBox 3 3 10-09-2008 13:26

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:20.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.33030 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO