GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > GSMServer Products > Smart-Clip

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2005, 12:52   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 59
Posts: 107
Member: 79322
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
V600 need help fast please


I'm new at this bussiness so please help. I got a V600 the said "contac service provider" fater powered on can i still use smart clip to unlock it? and does the message go away after unlock? If i need to remove that message before unlock then please tell me how, i read it one somewhere said that need to take battery out of 8 hours for message to go away, maybe i remebered wrong cause it's not working. I have to get it done today please help.
Thank you very much for your time of reading this and your help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 23:13   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 26
Member: 409467
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
I need help too!!!

Just got my new smart clip and downoaded the new software 3.05 and plugged in my p2k plug into my V600 and nothing. Red light goes off and then comes back on red. The phone doesn't even reboot.

I then tried to unlock a V3 and it reboots and then shows error message 5502 and leaves it on boot screen.

Whats up as I'm new to this. I was better off using the codes than wasting money on this smart clip.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2006, 08:06   #3 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Mr.Tinkertrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11,548
Member: 229997
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 616
@ Jasont81,

Have you updated your Smart-Clip?

If yes, please make sure that:
1. LPT port settings are set to EPP in BIOS
2. Your LPT cable works properly
3. You use a stable power supply with your clip (use power adapter)

To run a new SmartMoto under WinXP also to update a Smart-Clip please
launch the SM-tool, open Smart-Clip bookmark & tick the option "Disable OS parallel port polling (requires reboot)".
After that restart you PC.
Also set LPT options in SmartMoto to compatibility

Best Regards
Smart-clip team
www.smart-clip.com
www.GsmServer.com
www.boot-loader.com
www.smar*********er.com
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help fast please! Novon1060 Various 0 11-29-2008 14:09
Motorola V600 - need help ebc001 Motorola ODM 0 02-14-2005 16:18
A50 Dead- Need Help Fast!! gsmphone x1x to x45/x50 31 02-20-2004 16:04
need help fast, gd87 maka Panasonic 0 10-29-2003 22:55
just locked 3210 need help fast law16 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 25 03-18-2001 08:34

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:07.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.27166 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO