GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Various > NEC

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2004, 22:07   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sighetu Marmatiei,RO
Age: 31
Posts: 228
Member: 8527
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Problem unlocking NEC e606...

I have a problem with unlocking an NEC e606...
I tried on different computers with NEC EXXX WCDMA unlocker. I can read the flash ID, but when I press the Unlock ME button I get an error saying "****, something wrong".

What can I do to unlock it??? The trick with the codes don't work...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 22:51   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Medusa Lancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tcp Ip
Posts: 203
Member: 52360
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1611553
Thanks Meter: 42
hi
the soft wcda work 1000% contact via icq for help
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 23:59   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
silvester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hofburg
Age: 36
Posts: 551
Member: 6845
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreic
I have a problem with unlocking an NEC e606...
I tried on different computers with NEC EXXX WCDMA unlocker. I can read the flash ID, but when I press the Unlock ME button I get an error saying "****, something wrong".

What can I do to unlock it??? The trick with the codes don't work...
Use 3.10 and even if you got this error,phone is unlocked.

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2004, 07:45   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Irinel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Age: 38
Posts: 1,870
Member: 4201
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreic
I have a problem with unlocking an NEC e606...
I tried on different computers with NEC EXXX WCDMA unlocker. I can read the flash ID, but when I press the Unlock ME button I get an error saying "****, something wrong".

What can I do to unlock it??? The trick with the codes don't work...

Use new version,will work.

Best regards,

Irinel
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2004, 12:24   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 34
Member: 74591
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Nec e606 unlock problem

Hi folks!
I unlock my nec e606 with wcdma and testpoints, so nothing specilal, but when i use my vodafone sim card from Portugal, the phone acept the card but only the 2G function are available, i cannot make video call and i have 3G coverage, if i use a Three sim card UK (expired), the phone don't have coverage but the 3G function are available for example the bluetooth option already work.
if i press *#7320# the phone send this message:

USIMlocked to network

00101
23420
45404
23594

i think the phone still locked... only make a bypass in startup usim card check.
So any help is welcome!
Best Regards.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2004, 19:00   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
krusty.spritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Age: 44
Posts: 335
Member: 14045
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
search your computer for c55.log and delete it, then it will see the phone.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2004, 20:51   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
=CostyGSM='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,333
Member: 46387
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 82
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by bibi019
hello
i have try to unlock my nec e606 with the test point ''cable t191'' wcdma software but it dosn't work the software stay at scanning and nothing after please hope me
thanks bibi192004@yahoo.fr
soft work1conect the corect rx ,tx and gsnt to pcb and will work,this soft is only for network code ,you can get message: "something is wronf"if the phone is already unlocked.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2004, 21:11   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Russia
Posts: 476
Member: 9418
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
I have the same problem as HyperBolico
And my phone don't even make an emergency call now =(
Even without SIM =(((
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 13:26   #9 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Pandemonio100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ITALY
Age: 42
Posts: 3,696
Member: 3381
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,054
I have here two E606 whit same problem always **** something wrong..........who have solved problem?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 13:31   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
krusty.spritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Age: 44
Posts: 335
Member: 14045
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
itcould be any number of things.....first check soldering
then swap tx and rx leads.......also check coms speed

alsocheck that the fone didnt unlock the first time as this message has shown when a slight comms error happens.......but unlocked ok....just check

Last edited by krusty.spritz; 12-29-2004 at 18:23.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 18:08   #11 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Pandemonio100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ITALY
Age: 42
Posts: 3,696
Member: 3381
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,054
When show **** something wrong the phone are unlocked sorry.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2004, 00:44   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 26
Posts: 1
Member: 101662
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by HyperBolico
Hi folks!
I unlock my nec e606 with wcdma and testpoints, so nothing specilal, but when i use my vodafone sim card from Portugal, the phone acept the card but only the 2G function are available, i cannot make video call and i have 3G coverage, if i use a Three sim card UK (expired), the phone don't have coverage but the 3G function are available for example the bluetooth option already work.
if i press *#7320# the phone send this message:

USIMlocked to network

00101
23420
45404
23594

i think the phone still locked... only make a bypass in startup usim card check.
So any help is welcome!
Best Regards.
the above numbers are operator id's
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How unlock NEC e606 Rakun NEC 98 12-02-2008 13:52
I need unlock NEC e606 Elian NEC 5 09-05-2004 21:03
Need unlock Nec e606 aliwali NEC 8 09-29-2003 07:30
Can anyone unlock NEC e606 remotely? .:: unlocker ::. Phone Unlocking Codes & Maps 0 09-26-2003 12:08
UNLOCK NEC e606 NELIX Phone Unlocking Codes & Maps 0 08-27-2003 14:25

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:27.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.36281 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO