GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > FuriousGold | Powered by FuriousTeam

FuriousGold | Powered by FuriousTeam FuriouS GOLD Support Area

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2010, 06:24   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MUTUAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auckland
Posts: 3,815
Member: 160928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 267
blackberry 9630 i got unlock code but can not allow me to enterthat code?

Hi guys having problem on balckberry 9630 in fg i read the network lock
Code:
Searching for usb device ... 
Reading info ... 
IMEI: 	359486027088689
Calculating ... 

MEP LOCK: 		MEP-15326-002
MEP1 [SIM]: 		36910254
MEP2 [NETWORK]: 		25847513
MEP3 [NETWORK SUBSET]: 	89416251
MEP4 [SERVICE PROVIDER]: 	60868726
MEP5 [CORPORATE]: 	95083479

How to enter codes in BlackBerry:
1. Insert any sim card
2. Turn off all of the wireless connections
3. Go to Options
4. Select Advanced Options
5. Select SIM Card
6. Hit menu select show keyboard (where needed)
7. Type MEPPD or MEPD (you will not be able to see the typed info)
8. Enter MEP2/MEPP2 (for NETWORK LOCK) or MEP4/MEPP4 (for SERVICE PROV LOCK)
9. Now it will ask to enter then mep code

Done !
Time needed - 00:00:39
but the problem is when i typ meppd pr mepd i can not see anythng even when i typ mep2 mepp2 nothing happned usely when u press one off this we can able to put the code but for this balckberry can not allow me to put the code what to do?
thanks
salim
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MUTUAL For This Useful Post:
Old 12-23-2010, 07:33   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Posts: 5,748
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,880
@ MUTUAL

Usually Verizon phone asks for code at phone start-up. you dont ve to press MEP menu. do a wipe from phone and try again bro. of course put sim first.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 08:07   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
IAMJASONBOURNE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,024
Member: 1162191
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:SUBRATA:. View Post
@ MUTUAL

Usually Verizon phone asks for code at phone start-up. you dont ve to press MEP menu. do a wipe from phone and try again bro. of course put sim first.
This is wrong. Where do you get this info??? Have you ever even had a Verizon phone in your hand?? Who tells you "wiping" the phone is going to fix things?!?! Stop posting false info!

@ MUTUAL

Typing MEPD is a useless step to unlocking the phone. Simply type MEP2 and the box asking for the code will appear. If you want to find out the info on the locks, then you can type MEPD (in all CAPS). Usually this happens when you have the radios on. So first type to turn all radios OFF as the directions say. Don't waste time wiping the phone- that is a time wasting step that will solve NOTHING!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 23:35   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MUTUAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auckland
Posts: 3,815
Member: 160928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAMJASONBOURNE View Post
This is wrong. Where do you get this info??? Have you ever even had a Verizon phone in your hand?? Who tells you "wiping" the phone is going to fix things?!?! Stop posting false info!

@ MUTUAL

Typing MEPD is a useless step to unlocking the phone. Simply type MEP2 and the box asking for the code will appear. If you want to find out the info on the locks, then you can type MEPD (in all CAPS). Usually this happens when you have the radios on. So first type to turn all radios OFF as the directions say. Don't waste time wiping the phone- that is a time wasting step that will solve NOTHING!
thanks for reply now i can see all option only network lock is ictive its not active it saying block it not letting me put the code i think cuz it saying block what should i do?
thanks
salim
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 23:59   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
IAMJASONBOURNE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,024
Member: 1162191
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 282
If Network is BLOCKED, your phone is hard locked and you're out of luck.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 00:02   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MUTUAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auckland
Posts: 3,815
Member: 160928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAMJASONBOURNE View Post
If Network is BLOCKED, your phone is hard locked and you're out of luck.
oh so what can i do i can not do anything? is there anyway i can unlock it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 00:14   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
IAMJASONBOURNE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,024
Member: 1162191
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 282
As of right now, there's nothing you can do.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 06:31   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
VIJAY2U2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: I N D I A
Posts: 2,162
Member: 1039903
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1603307
Thanks Meter: 1,181
send it to dm3 team only solutionn..................
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 06:34   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Posts: 5,748
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,880
@ IAMJASONBOURNE

So you think i never had verizon phone ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 06:35   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
IAMJASONBOURNE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,024
Member: 1162191
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 282
Really don't care. You give out false information anyway.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 07:38   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Posts: 5,748
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,880
@ IAMJASONBOURNE

Whatever i wrote totally from my personal experience. i did many BB from Verizon. almost all BB from Verizon asked code at start-up. especially 9630.

anyway u ve no courtesy to speak with a forum member.

Good bye.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 18:55   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
VIJAY2U2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: I N D I A
Posts: 2,162
Member: 1039903
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1603307
Thanks Meter: 1,181
yess its true set asked for the option yes and no to put unlock code...........but in network section it shows blocked and nothing happen after type mep2 or mepp2
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 03:02   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hummy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nigeria
Age: 33
Posts: 652
Member: 68752
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 77
It is blocked, and that is final, send it to DM3 for unlock.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6110 power does not stay on sc~micro Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 08-30-2014 09:14
Seeking for flash nokia 5110 old version (3 version) can exchange for new Tomas Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 07-05-2014 12:33
How to upload a new firmware... Brand Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-13-2014 16:30
How to add a language in 51xx/61xx tati Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 05-21-2013 20:20
news headlines to gsm phone mos Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 12-18-2011 12:00

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:47.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.58386 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO