GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > VygisToolbox

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2010, 22:29   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
kushstha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 486
Member: 473763
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 55
GD510 security code -- how to reset [ ANSWERED ]

How to reset GD510 security code pls?

i've got only usb cable.

i came to know from the forum that if the phone has got security code enabled only flashing is possible thru usb cable.
Has anyone removed sec code thru flashing?

Or is there any new quick solution for this?

pls advice.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 08:51   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Member: 245363
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
If phone no full locked try 1809#*510#
  Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to fitserwis For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 05-22-2010, 20:23   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: JAMAICA
Age: 36
Posts: 1,194
Member: 220143
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 74
I have one a GD510 that I need to remove security code. I only have a Nokia USB data cable. Is it possible to remove it with it?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 12:59   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
pyjaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Age: 33
Posts: 377
Member: 232856
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 69
have your tried with (rj45) gw300 cable? and factory reset?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 18:00   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: JAMAICA
Age: 36
Posts: 1,194
Member: 220143
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyjaman View Post
have your tried with (rj45) gw300 cable? and factory reset?
Thanks but I nly have USB cable.

Can I use the USB cable?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 18:21   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 194
Member: 857869
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
YES..use the USB cable
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 19:05   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: JAMAICA
Age: 36
Posts: 1,194
Member: 220143
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by pimobil1 View Post
YES..use the USB cable
Do I have to place the phone in test mode or something. Plus VYGIS only one cable option, RJ45 ?

How do I change to USB ?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 20:15   #8 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 5,680
Member: 4458
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25,850
If phone is locked with USB cable you can only to flash phone-for unlocking will be needed GW300 cable.

Regards, Vygis
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 15:43   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: JAMAICA
Age: 36
Posts: 1,194
Member: 220143
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by vygism View Post
If phone is locked with USB cable you can only to flash phone-for unlocking will be needed GW300 cable.

Regards, Vygis
Thanks. But can flashing remove he user lock code? I only have nokia USB cable can this be used? And how do I proceed doing with flashing , do I put the phone in som kinda flash mode?

Please guide me
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 19:26   #10 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 5,680
Member: 4458
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25,850
At first - have you tried 1809#*510# and later "Factory reset"? How to flash phone via USB is described in "Help_EN.doc" file-it goes together with software.

Regards, Vygis
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vygism For This Useful Post:
Old 05-29-2010, 00:40   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: JAMAICA
Age: 36
Posts: 1,194
Member: 220143
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by vygism View Post
At first - have you tried 1809#*510# and later "Factory reset"? How to flash phone via USB is described in "Help_EN.doc" file-it goes together with software.

Regards, Vygis
Yes flashed successfully. See logs:-

Connecting phone - connect USB cable to phone, phone must be OFF and without battery ...
Driver connected, connecting phone ... OK
----------------------------------------------------------
Changing baudrate ... OK
Setting bus ... OK
Loading certificate ... OK
----------------------------------------------------------
Reading phone info ... OK
----------------------------------------------------------
Writing flash from file : GD510AT-00-V10b-EUR-XX-SEP-22-2009_EN_BUL_CRO_CZ_DA_NL_FIN_FR_GER_GR_HU_IT_FYROM _NO_PL_PT_RO_SERB_SLO_SK_ES_SW_TR_RR_KZ_LV_LT_RU_U KR_CN_INDON_MALAY_THAI_VIET_KOR.bin
----------------------------------------------------------
Checking flash file ... OK
Extracting flash files ... OK
Writing flash ... OK
======== Process completed ========
Operation time - 0:05:28


Only problem now is the screen calibration not working. Phone makes and receive calls ok.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 01:11   #12 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 5,680
Member: 4458
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25,850
Have you read this :
At first - have you tried 1809#*510# and later "Factory reset"? If not-try now

Regards, Vygis
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 14:34   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Member: 1417085
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Hey thnx
this code really works if the phone is not locked fully
just dial it from your dialler
1809#*510#
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to husain4u For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to upload a new firmware... Brand Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-13-2014 15:30
How to add a language in 51xx/61xx tati Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 05-21-2013 19:20
How can I do a Welcome note for my 6110 a dosn't have any one ? Viper Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 07-18-2012 07:57
news headlines to gsm phone mos Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 12-18-2011 11:00
Copy from one 6110 to another Leif Nielsen Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 06-10-1999 22:36

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:48.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.33723 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO