GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > VygisToolbox

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2005, 08:26   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alru111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Miami USA
Age: 42
Posts: 508
Member: 45477
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
No connection with the box


here is a couple of questions to Mr Vygis


What is the VCC switch for?
F-bus/M-bus swtch?

I have a USB version of the box, what COM port should I choose.
None of the ports is working for me, the sw says "connect cable to the phone and press ON"


Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2005, 17:03   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Zoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto-Bucuresti
Age: 51
Posts: 241
Member: 46580
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by alru111
here is a couple of questions to Mr Vygis


What is the VCC switch for?
F-bus/M-bus swtch?

I have a USB version of the box, what COM port should I choose.
None of the ports is working for me, the sw says "connect cable to the phone and press ON"


Thanks
...open> ports & settings> USB-RS232 by Vygisoft...make sure you have drivers&proggy in same directory

no comment on VCC & F-bus/M-bus...

Zoli.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2005, 04:44   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Gobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: GSM-TOOL
Age: 47
Posts: 4,092
Member: 6328
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by alru111
here is a couple of questions to Mr Vygis


What is the VCC switch for?
F-bus/M-bus swtch?

I have a USB version of the box, what COM port should I choose.
None of the ports is working for me, the sw says "connect cable to the phone and press ON"


Thanks
Vcc Switch is for applying/or not Vcc voltage to the phone. Some phone need this voltage, some other don't.

F-bus/Mbus - sorry, but this i will not explain - this is to elementary; you have to learn to tu use search functions on the internet...
This switch has to be in Fbus position.

For Port - you have to choose USB-RS232 by Vygisoft

regards,
Gobi
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2005, 20:23   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alru111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Miami USA
Age: 42
Posts: 508
Member: 45477
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
sentinel drivers are installed, usb drivers are in the same directlory as the program.
Ports&Settings -> USB-RS232, speed 115200

When I hit connect, the error message is
Open_usb_device_by_device_description - Device not found

I tested it with 2 different phones. Can it be because the phones are not supported by this box?
Or something else?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2005, 04:38   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Gobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: GSM-TOOL
Age: 47
Posts: 4,092
Member: 6328
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,594
You get this error because the driver for the USB Vygisbox is not installed.

When you connect the VygisBox to the USB port -- then the PC must detect it and some driver installation wizard will ask you for the location of the drivers.
Then you must point it to the location where this usb drivers are, and this drivers will be installed then.

regards,
Gobi
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2005, 04:59   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alru111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Miami USA
Age: 42
Posts: 508
Member: 45477
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
There was a dialog when I first connected the box, and I installed the drivers.
I have FTDI drivers installed for use with samsung usb cables, maybe that is a problem and they are conflicting in some way?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2005, 07:13   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alru111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Miami USA
Age: 42
Posts: 508
Member: 45477
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
Reinstalling drivers didn't help. Any suggestions? Faulty box?I bought it from unlockcellular.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2005, 08:26   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Gobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: GSM-TOOL
Age: 47
Posts: 4,092
Member: 6328
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,594
Seems you need really some support from your reseller.
Contact them, they are nice guys and will help you ..

regards,
Gobi
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
please help I have no connection with the main support work zorom Infinity-Box 1 12-03-2009 16:04
LG KF900 can't connect with the box sunshinelin VygisToolbox 0 07-05-2009 21:52
No connection with the Box eletrico J.A.F. By Jafsupport.com 6 11-27-2008 09:58

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:05.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.39181 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO