GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > NSPRO

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2011, 11:43   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ARDIC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 187
Member: 61643
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
NsPro card not found or corrupted (ERROR 0x01)

NSPRO 6.05 Card Detect fail

Originally Posted by Elco
Disconnect nspro from your pc

download and run this file: http://www.nsteam.org/uninstallhiden.bat

It will open the device manager.

Go to "View" and select "Show hidden devices"

Then go to USB Devices and uninstall all NsPro Box and NsPro Converter devices installed there. Also remove all NsPro Port devices from Com port section.
Then reconnect nspro to PC and reinstall nspro drivers.
This should solve the problem.


not work
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 19:56   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ruicruz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 184
Member: 1051569
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
just for feedback

for me didnīt result

Windows 7 64 bits


thanks for help
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 04:06   #3 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 93
Member: 1068792
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
Hi everybody,
I happened to me also yesterday. I have tried everything,read every post but no luck. uninstall, reinstall , nothing has changed.Finally I have decided to do something else:
1/ I have opened the nspro box(you will loose your warranty );
2/ I have taken the smart card out and reinsert it again;
3/Now close the box and plug the nspro box into the usb port of the computer
4/Optional :Reinstall drivers (or uninstall nspro converter, scan for hardware change and point the nspro driver folder.
Voila! My box and smartcard is now connected and fully recognised and usable. I have finally unlock the samsung impact I had to unlock!
PS: My operating system is windows XP pro. It works!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 23:26   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 282
Member: 319138
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
NsPro card not found or corrupted (ERROR 0x01)

NsPro card not found or corrupted (ERROR 0x01)

win 7 x86, tried the above still get same error message
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 00:11   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
unlock.mk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Macedonia
Posts: 1,096
Member: 1671934
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 197
smartcard driver problem. install new v.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 00:43   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Haicha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Palestine Free
Age: 55
Posts: 10,756
Member: 330579
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1620425
Thanks Meter: 7,068
Friends! I have two Nspro Box's -I buy this old Box's when is out.About 6 Years.
Work all 100% Ok in Win7 Home Premium 64 and WinXP SP3.
See if need pay Support-Drivers- Software conflit- Check If Card Reader is Ok Etc.If work for me work for All.
Regards
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Nspro-WinHP-64-OK.jpg (184.2 KB, 758 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 13:04   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 282
Member: 319138
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by unlock.mk View Post
smartcard driver problem. install new v.
Where do I find new version of smart card driver please ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 18:30   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Good old U.K.
Age: 34
Posts: 65
Member: 451364
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Angry

This issue is also p**sing me off having to turn work away because the damn ns card not found or corrupt, also how can ppl activate a box from the gui via paypal if the software won't run?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:53   #9 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Elco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Romania
Posts: 9,906
Member: 19254
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.72990
Thanks Meter: 24,433
Nspro work with generic smartcard drivers from windows 7

Uninstall NsPro, delete NsPro folder from Program Files then install latest nspro version.
Connect the box to PC and let windows download the smartcard drivers from microsoft servers. Then start nspro software.

If windows cant find the drivers on the internet, you can use the Jcop USb driver from NsPro driver folder on your PC.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Elco For This Useful Post:
Old 03-30-2012, 13:26   #10 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Good old U.K.
Age: 34
Posts: 65
Member: 451364
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Thumbs up

Thanks Elco, i dunno what was different/changed but i did what you said and surprisingly it worked

Thanks again anyway.

And also i apologise if i came across aggressive in anyway.

winits.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 16:38   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gambitjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: HOME OF PEACE
Posts: 660
Member: 113732
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elco View Post
Nspro work with generic smartcard drivers from windows 7

Uninstall NsPro, delete NsPro folder from Program Files then install latest nspro version.
Connect the box to PC and let windows download the smartcard drivers from microsoft servers. Then start nspro software.

If windows cant find the drivers on the internet, you can use the Jcop USb driver from NsPro driver folder on your PC.
with new version yes it works using jcob usb driver, but not with v5.2.3.
Are we force to activate?
Looks like a step Raskal use to take with jaf be4 everything collapse.
I really don't like to see Nspro take that direction, i love that box.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 17:41   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Member: 1928634
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post ns pro not connecting corrupt or not connected

hey elco i was wondering if you can help me out, i installed the newest version and all the drivers but i still get the error code of it being corrupt or not detected. i uninstalled it and reinstalled it. is there something special i need to be doing?

i tried installing it on my laptop which has wondows xp and same issue as well as my desktop which has windows 7 32bit.

please help thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 17:59   #13 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Elco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Romania
Posts: 9,906
Member: 19254
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.72990
Thanks Meter: 24,433
contact me by yahoo messenger: botofancalin@yahoo.com or by skype: elco_nsdongle and i will help you to solve that problem.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Elco For This Useful Post:
Old 05-02-2013, 12:44   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 149
Member: 1877063
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
For having problem with smartcard error, Just Install the lastest version of NsPro,

if you install older version then UnInstall, delete NsPro folder on Program File,

then Install the latest version of NsPro, everything work fine,

*note: v5.2.3 cannot work on win7, only for xp, I try many times
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 23:15   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
Member: 588329
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
my nspro was working flawlessly with v6.6.1 ,then i tried updating to 6.6.3 . from then it has been giving me error 0x01 trying all of the solutions mentioned (deleting drivers and reinstalling of software) with no luck . i have had this b4 but gottein it to work but this time i have no clue , really need help
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6110 power does not stay on sc~micro Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 5 04-10-2013 02:07
Sim card sleep mode problem with 6130 ratzfatz Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 4 05-22-2012 11:13
"Deskey Device driver not found" ?? Please help DivAdonis Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 06-28-1999 14:56

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:15.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.38786 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO