GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Phoenix Black Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2005, 03:34   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
andrew14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: dasma cavite
Age: 41
Posts: 1,096
Member: 78367
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
gti can flash bb5 on fbus!


how about us??????????



hope zulea will work om this, maybe..........
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 08:44   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GSM Road Runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: On Roads...
Age: 38
Posts: 643
Member: 107839
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1592822
Thanks Meter: 70
GTI team add TWEAK exe file to run phoenix for BB5 FBUS flash...nice one...
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 09:20   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 729
Member: 91799
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
For the price of 1 GTI you can buy 3 PBB. How can you even think of making a comparison?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 10:21   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
andrew14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: dasma cavite
Age: 41
Posts: 1,096
Member: 78367
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by e-person
For the price of 1 GTI you can buy 3 PBB. How can you even think of making a comparison?

im not comparing.........


im juz asking or MAYBE,MAYBE if zulea cn managed to add that


solution too....


if not, its ok.......
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 18:39   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 69
Posts: 19
Member: 144697
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by doop22
GTI team add TWEAK exe file to run phoenix for BB5 FBUS flash...nice one...
whats this tweak and what does it do exactly?
I guess Nokia has disabled bb5 flashing via fbus on purpose then?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 21:32   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
zulea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Inside Raskal pocket
Posts: 3,320
Member: 5325
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8,449
Quote:
Originally Posted by doop22
GTI team add TWEAK exe file to run phoenix for BB5 FBUS flash...nice one...
I just tested and idea is very nice and start research of what can be done on PBB too. Seems Phoenix can be 'tricked' to accept BB5 FBUS flashing on FLS devices. Hope I will come soon with some good news.

Best regards,
Zulea
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 21:57   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Somewhere in the World
Posts: 1,404
Member: 9848
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 143
@ zulea

could you attach the tweak.exe from gti here?

thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 23:07   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South America
Age: 41
Posts: 162
Member: 86568
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
why not?

mR Zulea can add flash function for BB5 hes box is better remember what he say that GTI was a clone of his PBB now its time to be First in support and Nokia flash box even JAF can flash BB5 many of us agree pay a licence for upgrade in PBB


juan
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 23:17   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GSM Road Runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: On Roads...
Age: 38
Posts: 643
Member: 107839
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1592822
Thanks Meter: 70
this info from I-Phone:

"Tweak for Phoenix, so it flashes BB5 phones through GTI box via FBUS.
Before you use it, please update your GTI box with "GRIFFIN Plugin v1.00". You can update using latest "GTI Tool".
Copy the 'phspawn.exe' to your phoenix directory. If you wish to use the tweaked version of phoenix(flash/repair BB5 phones) start this exe, instead of 'phoenix.exe'.
As additional extra you can specify to phspawn.exe if you wish to start phoenix in RD or AMS mode (example: "phspawn RD" will start phoenix in RD mode).
After phspawn, will start Phoenix, then you can attach your BB5 phone, and flash it, just the same as you flash other nokia phones. "

Regards,
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2005, 03:55   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Psiloc
Posts: 241
Member: 17219
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by german gsm team
@ zulea

could you attach the tweak.exe from gti here?

thanks!

check this.........
Attached Files
File Type: rar phspawn.rar (47.6 KB, 171 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2005, 09:03   #11 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 48
Posts: 78
Member: 157598
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Phspwawn don't work with PBB, tested.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2005, 09:05   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 69
Posts: 19
Member: 144697
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
strange.. this executable isn't even protected
It contains some kind of dll wrapper/emulator for or to replace fls1wn32.dll and seems to be locked to GTI via their new plugin. My first guess is that Phoenix is tricked into believing it's not fls-4 but fps8 which is doing the flash.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2005, 10:07   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 69
Posts: 19
Member: 144697
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppheonixx
strange..
Ah, now I know. The dll wrapper/emulator is nearly empty - it only contains exports with a jump into nirvana which would be filled by GTI. This can't work with PBB or any other box/dongle than GTI.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2005, 16:50   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Slovakia BA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,340
Member: 25110
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by zulea
I just tested and idea is very nice and start research of what can be done on PBB too. Seems Phoenix can be 'tricked' to accept BB5 FBUS flashing on FLS devices. Hope I will come soon with some good news.

Best regards,
Zulea

It will be better to release PBB v10 before, for 100pro working latest phoenix as you wrote.

Foony
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2005, 20:49   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MNGASHNET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: in my office
Age: 42
Posts: 601
Member: 78502
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.86270
Thanks Meter: 7
we can wite mr zulea maybe near all guy happe
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When we can flash bb5 with fbus easy? wx654242 Universalbox 2 05-27-2009 03:41
N73 dead flashed revived on FBUS Amir-SkillZ Cyclonebox 17 03-29-2009 13:57
to gt911 and softmobile - GTI can flash BB5 via fbus ? DB2020_Logs MT-BOX 3 05-21-2007 09:20
When PBB can flash bb5 with Fbus ? Sonicphone Phoenix Black Box 0 07-21-2005 09:21

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:18.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.43927 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO