GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Data1 Team Products

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2005, 18:36   #31 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: May 2002
Age: 41
Posts: 98
Member: 12356
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
Question


I've recently bought a platinum talking clip, upgraded to latest 4.1 version.
I've diagnosed and all are activated, using Brand new AA Energizer alkaline batteries.

Also i've Unlocked 7650 and reset it's lock code to 12345 with no problem.

But tried on two (2) 1100 phones, goes to local mode, clip says "ok shutdown" but phones still locked (had to use ufs to unlock instead).
Steps done:
Phone is on and connected to clip
selected Nokia -> DCT4 -> DCT4 Unlock "say's phone must be on"
pressed select twice (clip lights progesses and phone is in local mode)
clip say's "ok shutdown"

tested phone, "SIM not valid"
verified with ufs using "info" yep, still locked

Tried to test it on 5510 and 7110 security codes, i purposely changed the code to for example 11111 clip say's "ok shutdown" but security code still not resetted to 12345 instead to the code i set it to.
Steps done:
Phone is on and connected to clip
selected Nokia -> DCT3 -> DCT3 Reset security "say's phone must be on"
clip say's "ok shutdown"

Phone is off and connected to clip
selected Nokia -> DCT3 -> DCT3 Reset security "say's phone must be on"
Turned on phone then press select
clip say's "ok shutdown"

but code still not resetted.

any ideas? Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 08:19   #32 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Sweden Mobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 205
Member: 90734
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Gx15

GX15 not supported yet!

But soon will be add in the next version I think!

D500 unlock work 1000000% with Platinum Clip.

Just go to e700, Press Enter and Power on, the phone will go to TAT mode.

Good Luck Platinum Team


Sweden Mobile
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 08:27   #33 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Sweden Mobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 205
Member: 90734
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Upgrade

Try to upgrade it again!

I think that could happened something when upgradig, try to upgrade it again!

Sweden Mobile
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 16:18   #34 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: May 2002
Age: 41
Posts: 98
Member: 12356
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
Unhappy

I've upgraded it again and again but still the same.

Reading...
Device firmware: v4.1
Device ID: (my device id )
LG ACTIVATED !
VK ACTIVATED !
ERICSSON ACTIVATED !
PLATINUM FUSION !

Diagnostics:

Modules: v4.1 Ok
Data: v2.2 Ok
Audio: v2.1 OK

i've tried on these phones and their results:

Successfull
Sony Ericsson T310 Unlock and phone code reset works 100%
Sendo m550 unlock works 100%
Samsung E715 unlock works 100%
Sharp GX10 unlock works 100%
Nokia 7650 Unlock and lock code reset works 100%
Nokia 3650 Unlock and lock code reset works 100%

Nokia 3200 Unlock and security code reset works 100%
note: after security code reset some user data has been DELETED like phonebook/messages/settings/etc except gallery


Unsuccessfull
Nokia 1100 clip say's ok shutdown (phone restarts) but still locked

Nokia 3315 clip say's ok shutdown (phones restarts) but still locked
Nokia 3315 Security code clip say's ok shutdown (phones restarts) but still the same code remains

Nokia 5510 clip say's ok shutdown (phones restarts) but still locked
Nokia 5510 Security code clip say's ok shutdown (phones restarts) but still the same code remains

Nokia 7110 clip say's ok shutdown (phones restarts) but still locked
Nokia 7110 Security code clip say's ok shutdown (phones restarts) but still the same code remains

Although there are alternative ways to do the above mentioned tasks, It is quite disturbing that my brand new clip can't do the job. I tried and tried but still the same results i've checked the cables and they are 100% ok as i have a data cable that i modified to fit the clips and they are working fine with nokiatool/logomanager/dct4fbustool_by_maestro. And since the clip is supposed to be portable, this is going to be a problem.

I can't say that the clip is faulty coz it does the other jobs flawlessly. Am i the only one experiencing this type of problem?

Any ideas?

Thanks.

Last edited by Vinny_xel; 04-13-2005 at 20:22.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 16:35   #35 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 463
Member: 32127
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
sorry got wrong posting earlier regarding sendo_620....must be at smartclip section....thanks

Last edited by darie cruz; 04-15-2005 at 20:14.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2005, 18:08   #36 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 502
Member: 8379
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinny_xel
I've upgraded it again and again but still the same.

Reading...
Device firmware: v4.1
Device ID: (my device id )
LG ACTIVATED !
VK ACTIVATED !
ERICSSON ACTIVATED !
PLATINUM FUSION !

Diagnostics:

Modules: v4.1 Ok
Data: v2.2 Ok
Audio: v2.1 OK

i've tried on these phones and their results:

Successfull
Sony Ericsson T310 Unlock and phone code reset works 100%
Sendo m550 unlock works 100%
Samsung E715 unlock works 100%
Sharp GX10 unlock works 100%
Nokia 7650 Unlock and lock code reset works 100%
Nokia 3650 Unlock and lock code reset works 100%

Nokia 3200 Unlock and security code reset works 100%
note: after security code reset some user data has been DELETED like phonebook/messages/settings/etc except gallery


Unsuccessfull
Nokia 1100 clip say's ok shutdown (phone restarts) but still locked

Nokia 3315 clip say's ok shutdown (phones restarts) but still locked
Nokia 3315 Security code clip say's ok shutdown (phones restarts) but still the same code remains

Nokia 5510 clip say's ok shutdown (phones restarts) but still locked
Nokia 5510 Security code clip say's ok shutdown (phones restarts) but still the same code remains

Nokia 7110 clip say's ok shutdown (phones restarts) but still locked
Nokia 7110 Security code clip say's ok shutdown (phones restarts) but still the same code remains

Although there are alternative ways to do the above mentioned tasks, It is quite disturbing that my brand new clip can't do the job. I tried and tried but still the same results i've checked the cables and they are 100% ok as i have a data cable that i modified to fit the clips and they are working fine with nokiatool/logomanager/dct4fbustool_by_maestro. And since the clip is supposed to be portable, this is going to be a problem.

I can't say that the clip is faulty coz it does the other jobs flawlessly. Am i the only one experiencing this type of problem?

Any ideas?

Thanks.

This may be the 3310 cable you are using, the cable with the M BUS / F bus switch ( 3 wires inside )don't work with platinum clip, both M and F bus is require the same time, you will need a 3310 cable with 4 wires.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2005, 20:07   #37 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: May 2002
Age: 41
Posts: 98
Member: 12356
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
Thumbs up

Thanks datacablelondon and greatly appreciated, that sorted out my dct3 problems I was hesitant to open up the cables coz of the warranty seals, but its just the cables so i opened them up and found out that most of my dct3 cables have 3 wires, had to mod them to four wires. Thanks again.

I havent notice this in the list so please add to list of unlocked phones:

Nokia 6510/8310 Unlocked and security code reset 100% works
Samsung D410 Unlocked and lock code reset 100% works

Failed on:
Nokia 1100 and 2300 - "communication error shutdown"; "unlock error shutdown"; fax/modem like sound with "phone type, shutdown"; "Unknown phone type, shutdown"; "ok shutdown" (but stlll locked)
cable checked with three (3) wires blue, white, and black (tx,rx,gnd) and is configured properly. Imei is not ???, is unlockable via code or tornado. Any ideas?

Observation: I noticed that in samsung phones unlocking+lock code reset usually resets the phone's default settings but no data loss (images,contacts,etc) But in nokia dct4 security code reset causes the phone phone to its dafaults with some data loss (contacts,sms,mms,settings)


Again many thanks


Last edited by Vinny_xel; 04-18-2005 at 17:43.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2005, 01:37   #38 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 502
Member: 8379
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
try this

http://www.data1clip.com/v42.zip
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2005, 02:18   #39 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
karismajaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bali
Age: 41
Posts: 135
Member: 42805
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
how about v44
which art the new one?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2005, 05:16   #40 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 569
Member: 4675
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
lg u8130 up to what version can this clip unlock?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2005, 01:50   #41 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
karismajaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bali
Age: 41
Posts: 135
Member: 42805
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
i try with LG 8138 doesn't work...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 04:48   #42 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
tan2x81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PHILIPPINES
Age: 38
Posts: 336
Member: 57103
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 32
can platinum clip unlock sahrp gx15?.... if so how?... thanks... D
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2005, 10:31   #43 (permalink)
pig
No Life Poster
 
pig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Age: 52
Posts: 612
Member: 18965
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
No - The PlaTinumclip Does Not Unlock The Sharp Gx15

www.platinumclip.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2005, 02:07   #44 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: germany
Age: 45
Posts: 940
Member: 9584
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25
hi
i cannot use my clip at all. i cannot select the phone models with select button. it always says sony ericsson old model . can somebody write a good manual here .on my clip there is no menü button only enter and select
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2005, 08:59   #45 (permalink)
pig
No Life Poster
 
pig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Age: 52
Posts: 612
Member: 18965
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
go here! www.platinumclip.co.uk - download the new v4.5 software into your platinumclip and see what happens! also there is a manual on there!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smart-Clip Team Need Your Help about V9 Unlocking with Smart-clip TP ........ ZoHaiB_(FoneGSM) Smart-Clip 2 06-23-2008 15:59
lg 8110 unlock with platinum clip help James-R LG 0 03-10-2005 19:18
failure to unlock k700i and z1010 with platinum clip reignsmart Data1 Team Products 7 02-13-2005 10:39
Siemens C60 unlock with Siemens Clip? Falck Griffin 1 09-29-2003 06:47
can 9110 be unlocked with dct3 clip? -=KnOeFz=- Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 09-13-2002 07:40

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:36.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.40811 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO