GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Data1 Team Products

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2005, 09:01   #46 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
karismajaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bali
Age: 41
Posts: 135
Member: 42805
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16

platinumclip why the function is not full????
always found trouble...
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2005, 09:03   #47 (permalink)
pig
No Life Poster
 
pig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Age: 52
Posts: 612
Member: 18965
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Please explaine! what troubles you are having! need more info than just a few words!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2005, 15:59   #48 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 35
Posts: 2
Member: 159630
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
How To Put In Nokia Wires ???

Hi guyz i bought a Platinum data1clip i want to unlock a 1100 for example ... i dont know how to put the nokia wires into the phones .... can any1 help me ... does any1 have picz showing how to put the wires into the phones ??

Help plzz
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 01:54   #49 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: germany
Age: 45
Posts: 940
Member: 9584
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by pig
go here! www.platinumclip.co.uk - download the new v4.5 software into your platinumclip and see what happens! also there is a manual on there!
i ve already done that but it is same . i cannot select any other model. it always says sony ericcson
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 13:41   #50 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 35
Posts: 178
Member: 104809
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkeye
i ve already done that but it is same . i cannot select any other model. it always says sony ericcson
the platinum clip button requires you to push hard, iv noticed that the button is flat on mine hence it needs a harder press....try that maybe you pressing to softly...as its not as sensitive as it looks..

goodluck mate
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2005, 09:47   #51 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
karismajaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bali
Age: 41
Posts: 135
Member: 42805
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
please some body could help me
standart platinum talking need what again to complete work?
i hear need activation for sony ericsson standalone, and activation ....., etc

and how much to pay that all?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2005, 00:06   #52 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: germany
Age: 45
Posts: 940
Member: 9584
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznpdaddy
the platinum clip button requires you to push hard, iv noticed that the button is flat on mine hence it needs a harder press....try that maybe you pressing to softly...as its not as sensitive as it looks..

goodluck mate
can you write me what you did mate. it made me crazy. how to select nokia there are 2 buttons. enter and select. i press first enter and it syas sonyericcson then i press select but i cannot select the phone model. i pressed also hard.i tried maybe 200 times only 2 times it said nokia but i couldnt understand how it did
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2005, 12:27   #53 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fonesunlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 793
Member: 9428
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkeye
can you write me what you did mate. it made me crazy. how to select nokia there are 2 buttons. enter and select. i press first enter and it syas sonyericcson then i press select but i cannot select the phone model. i pressed also hard.i tried maybe 200 times only 2 times it said nokia but i couldnt understand how it did

Select = to choose the brand you want to unlock, i.e. sonyericsson / nokia / etc...to choose say panasonic, keep on pressing Select button (the button on the left) until you reach panasonic.

Enter = to enter the desired menu. e.g. press Select until you reach panasonic, then to enter the panasonic menu, press the Enter button (the button on the right), clip will say gd68/gd88...if this is not the model you require to unlock, then press Select button until you reach desired model...after this you press the Enter button again, and so on.



br
fonesunlock
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2005, 12:29   #54 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fonesunlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 793
Member: 9428
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by karismajaya
please some body could help me
standart platinum talking need what again to complete work?
i hear need activation for sony ericsson standalone, and activation ....., etc

and how much to pay that all?

please contact one of our resellers for activation prices. or you can contact me: [email protected]





br
fonesunlock
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2005, 12:41   #55 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fonesunlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 793
Member: 9428
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajbazaz
Hi guyz i bought a Platinum data1clip i want to unlock a 1100 for example ... i dont know how to put the nokia wires into the phones .... can any1 help me ... does any1 have picz showing how to put the wires into the phones ??

Help plzz

1. put 4x AA batteries into platinum clip
2. insert main usb to ps2 cable to clip
3. connect nokia 1100 ps2 cable onto main cable
4. insert phone battery into 1100 cable
5. connect cable and battery on back of phone, first sliding in the top end and then pushing down the bottom end, make sure is firmly in place
6. power on phone
7. press Select button on clip until you hear "Nokia", then press Enter button
8. press Select button until you hear "DCT4 Unlock", then press Enter button
9. clip will say "the phone must be on" (which you have already done so)
10. 1 led on clip will flash (this stage is meant for you to get your phone status ready, but you have already done so at this stage), then press Enter button
11. clip led will light up 1 by 1, showing progress of unlock
12. once is done, clip will say "ok, shutdown" - thats it, disconnect phone, put in alternative sim, and voila!!!



br
fonesunlock
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2005, 12:46   #56 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fonesunlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 793
Member: 9428
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by karismajaya
platinumclip why the function is not full????
always found trouble...

because you dont have activations for sonyericsson rsa and vk mobile, therefore you wont be able to use these 2 brands, when trying to unlock one of these phones you clip will say "please request activation", which is exactly what you have to do, activations are chargable.



br
fonesunlock
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2005, 04:24   #57 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: germany
Age: 45
Posts: 940
Member: 9584
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by fonesunlock
Select = to choose the brand you want to unlock, i.e. sonyericsson / nokia / etc...to choose say panasonic, keep on pressing Select button (the button on the left) until you reach panasonic.

Enter = to enter the desired menu. e.g. press Select until you reach panasonic, then to enter the panasonic menu, press the Enter button (the button on the right), clip will say gd68/gd88...if this is not the model you require to unlock, then press Select button until you reach desired model...after this you press the Enter button again, and so on.



br
fonesunlock
i tried every way if i keep holding select button it says shutdown.could you please write it step by step.for example i want to unlock dct3 or dct4.maybe my clip is defect
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2005, 15:52   #58 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fonesunlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 793
Member: 9428
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 120
lol....are you taking the p***??? i didnt say hold down the select button, i said press, and press again, and again, and again.......
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2005, 01:17   #59 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 35
Posts: 178
Member: 104809
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
lol @ take the p88$...hes takng a stand mate!!! mate you really really should ask your resseller to DEMONSTRATE wag1 next time your baffled....then you wont say theres faults!!! try using it upside down...obviously get into a handstand otherwise you wont be able to see whats happening...if you cant try the wall for support whilst upside down...

maybe you got toooo soft fingers dont cut your nails for several weeks and use your nail tips to dig into the button

OR

on a SERIOUS note be same and sorry mate try contacting your resseller.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2005, 23:00   #60 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: germany
Age: 45
Posts: 940
Member: 9584
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 28
this box has a faulty i tried everyway.it doesnt work
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smart-Clip Team Need Your Help about V9 Unlocking with Smart-clip TP ........ ZoHaiB_(FoneGSM) Smart-Clip 2 06-23-2008 15:59
lg 8110 unlock with platinum clip help James-R LG 0 03-10-2005 19:18
failure to unlock k700i and z1010 with platinum clip reignsmart Data1 Team Products 7 02-13-2005 10:39
Siemens C60 unlock with Siemens Clip? Falck Griffin 1 09-29-2003 06:47
can 9110 be unlocked with dct3 clip? -=KnOeFz=- Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 09-13-2002 07:40

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:37.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.42913 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO