GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Data1 Team Products

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2005, 00:17   #61 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fonesunlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 793
Member: 9428
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 120

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkeye
this box has a faulty i tried everyway.it doesnt work

send back to your reseller
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2005, 02:10   #62 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
karismajaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bali
Age: 41
Posts: 135
Member: 42805
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16

send back to your reseller
it's ok?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 18:46   #63 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 199
Member: 163447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Samsung E330 doesn't unlock with v45 software. The phone enters TAT mode, but then the clip says communication error time out and the phone is still locked.

Used E series on the clip with an E700 lead.

Ian.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 18:50   #64 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 502
Member: 8379
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
You are right, the new version of E330 cannot be direct unlock, only method to unlock the new E330 is to read code, our data1 unlock device can unlock this via read code function, only the data1 have a lcd to display the codes.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 19:14   #65 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 199
Member: 163447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Well I also have a UFS3, but I can't find my E700 lead for that, so looks like i'll just have to buy a lead for that.

Ian.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2005, 12:28   #66 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 43
Member: 59470
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
talking clip update cable

is it just a regular serial comm cable or somthing dofferent never got a cable from allgsm.. ill have to update ..soon
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 02:29   #67 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
LogoMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: La Paz
Age: 48
Posts: 970
Member: 17431
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by george00
is it just a regular serial comm cable or somthing dofferent never got a cable from allgsm.. ill have to update ..soon
Maybe you got the cloned one, original package includes all cables


BR,
LogoMan
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 14:40   #68 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 35
Posts: 178
Member: 104809
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by george00
is it just a regular serial comm cable or somthing dofferent never got a cable from allgsm.. ill have to update ..soon
its the one marked PDA or XDA cable. NOT the one with the battery part. when did you buy from allgsm.....hes a trusted seller..

oh and he goes by the name of yeldar on forum hope that helps!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2005, 12:34   #69 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 43
Member: 59470
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
update cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by aznpdaddy
its the one marked PDA or XDA cable. NOT the one with the battery part. when did you buy from allgsm.....hes a trusted seller..

oh and he goes by the name of yeldar on forum hope that helps!!!
cheers updated clip. but this 6230 reads as a dct3 phone handset?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2005, 19:08   #70 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fonesunlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 793
Member: 9428
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by george00
cheers updated clip. but this 6230 reads as a dct3 phone handset?

To unlock Nokia 6230:

1. insert 4x AA batteries into clip
2. plug main cable to clip
3. attach nokia 6230 cable to main cable
4. insert battery into 6230 cable attachment
5. insert cable and battery to back of phone
6. power on phone
7. press SELECT button on clip until you hear 'Nokia', then press ENTER button on clip
8. press SELECT button on clip until you hear 'DCT4 Unlock', then press ENTER
9. clip will say 'power on phone'
10. press ENTER button
11. leds will light up showing progress of unlocking
12. clip will say 'Ok, shutdown', and phone will restart
13. disconnect phone, put in alternative sim, and hey presto!


br
fonesunlock
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2005, 13:32   #71 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 43
Member: 59470
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
xda 2 platnuim

would sombody be able to tell me step by step guide for unlocking xda 2 on platnuim please.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2005, 22:02   #72 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 43
Member: 59470
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
k500i platnuim

i tried it a few times time out or it just goes straight to auto detect, can anyone give me advice on this .. i did rsa mode on it and it just says ok ok ok.
i did a k700i no prob last week first time any ideas.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2005, 03:45   #73 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
karismajaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bali
Age: 41
Posts: 135
Member: 42805
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by george00
would sombody be able to tell me step by step guide for unlocking xda 2 on platnuim please.
i have been tried, the display is successfull
but still lock
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2005, 23:57   #74 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sweetboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 55
Posts: 1,215
Member: 146939
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1609615
Thanks Meter: 221
d500

i have d500 samsung is not unlocking by platinum clip
please help
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2005, 15:04   #75 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 49
Posts: 16
Member: 110785
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
re: platinum clip

Hi

Would anybody be so kind as to create a list of what each lead is compatable for with the platinum clip and also what lead do you use to connect to the pc for updating the box. I purchased the platinum clip off platinumclip.com recently and struggling to work out which leads are compatable for which phones. Any help would be most appreciated.

many thanks

kev
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smart-Clip Team Need Your Help about V9 Unlocking with Smart-clip TP ........ ZoHaiB_(FoneGSM) Smart-Clip 2 06-23-2008 15:59
lg 8110 unlock with platinum clip help James-R LG 0 03-10-2005 19:18
failure to unlock k700i and z1010 with platinum clip reignsmart Data1 Team Products 7 02-13-2005 10:39
Siemens C60 unlock with Siemens Clip? Falck Griffin 1 09-29-2003 06:47
can 9110 be unlocked with dct3 clip? -=KnOeFz=- Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 09-13-2002 07:40

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:03.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.85298 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO