GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2008, 21:31   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Unggul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bandung - West Java, Indonesia
Age: 38
Posts: 501
Member: 71273
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Benq E61 problem


hi all...

i've a problem on repairing Benq E61, the phone can not receive and sent SMS, i've reset setting but the problem not solve, so i try to flash the phone
with :
E61_Main_v140.7FM
E61_LP_v140_0011_LP_En_CnS_CnT_Melayu.7FP
E61_Flex_v140_0011_Tw.7FF

But i receive error when flashed the phone, i've try to change with other version (3 times), i've been used fully of charge Battery, try to use with power supply, Now my phone is dead here is the log :

Code:
COM12 [VCP0] selected
Device: BenQ E61
Checking data, wait...
Action: flash write
"smart write" active
Write: Firmware
Write: Flex
Write: Language Pack
Skip: Eeprom
Boot...
Phone should be Switched OFF !
Press Power button now !
Connecting...
Boot Done
Check Connection...
Check Connection Done
Set Baud...
Set Baud Done
Check Flash...
error: Probably wrong model selected.
Continue anyway ?
Check Flash Done
Check Parameters...
Check Parameters Done
Check Space...
Flash: 0089:881200010001
flash: Intel 128MBit-T Strata T 16Mb
Check Space Done
Check Data...
Check Data Done
Erasing...
erase operation not required
Erasing Done
Writing...
Write: Firmware
Flash: 0089:881200010001
flash: Intel 128MBit-T Strata T 16Mb
error: answer#00
try#1 to recover erase error#00
error: answer#00
try#2 to recover erase error#00
error: answer#00
try#3 to recover erase error#00
error: answer#00
try#4 to recover erase error#00
error: answer#00
try#5 to recover erase error#00
error: answer#00
try#6 to recover erase error#00
error: answer#00
try#1 to recover write error at 00000000
...:confused:

What's the problem of my phone ?? please help me..
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2008, 22:04   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

Try to flash phone this way:
1. run HModule.exe
2. select model "Hercules 16Mb"
3. flash phone

Also it can be a hardware problem, f.e. water inside or bad soldered flash chip.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 02:38   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Unggul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bandung - West Java, Indonesia
Age: 38
Posts: 501
Member: 71273
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitySupport View Post
Hello,

Try to flash phone this way:
1. run HModule.exe
2. select model "Hercules 16Mb"
3. flash phone

Also it can be a hardware problem, f.e. water inside or bad soldered flash chip.

Hi InfinitySupport,

Thank's for your fast reply,

I've try to run Hmodule.exe (V 1.12), there is no model "Hercules 16M", it just shown Alcatel, Konka, Motorola and Sony Ericsson Model.

I'm still waiting another your suggestion.


BR,
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 09:57   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Latest HModule version is 1.29.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 17:15   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Member: 224789
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
Question Benq e61 hang problam

without sim set ok but start sim after two munite set hang how can solve
Infinity team pls help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 20:16   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Unggul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bandung - West Java, Indonesia
Age: 38
Posts: 501
Member: 71273
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Hello InvinitySupport..

i've installed the latest update now and running Hmodule, selected "Hercules 16M"
but it can not solve my problem, it's the LOG
Quote:
COM1 [Serial0] selected
Device: Hercules 16m
"advanced chip detection" active
Action: flash write
"smart write" active
Write: Firmware
Skip: Flex
Skip: Language Pack
Skip: FFS/File system
Skip: Images
Skip: Melody
Skip: Eeprom
Checking data, wait...
Boot...
Phone should be Switched OFF !
Press Power button now !
Boot fail
Finished, time used: 11 sec
Remove/Install battery now !
I'm not sure if it's a hardware problem. Another suggestion Infinity ??
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 14:56   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Unggul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bandung - West Java, Indonesia
Age: 38
Posts: 501
Member: 71273
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
anybody can help me..???
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 16:23   #8 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

try to flash phone again like you have tried with first method.
What will be the errors ?
Do you see the errors at the same address ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 21:10   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Unggul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bandung - West Java, Indonesia
Age: 38
Posts: 501
Member: 71273
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitySupport View Post
Hello,

try to flash phone again like you have tried with first method.
What will be the errors ?
Do you see the errors at the same address ?
yes, i have try it and showed the same error.
in this case i'm not sure it a HW problem, when i'm flash it, infinity always show
Code:
error: Probably wrong model selected.
it makes me confused...
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 23:59   #10 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

Are you sure that you have used correct cable when you tried to connect phone via HModule ?
As I can see you have used different cables.
What was the reason to use other cable ?
Did you tried to boot phone with HModule with the same cable as you have used before ?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to InfinitySupport For This Useful Post:
Old 11-20-2008, 16:05   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Unggul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bandung - West Java, Indonesia
Age: 38
Posts: 501
Member: 71273
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitySupport View Post
Hello,

Are you sure that you have used correct cable when you tried to connect phone via HModule ?
As I can see you have used different cables.
What was the reason to use other cable ?
Did you tried to boot phone with HModule with the same cable as you have used before ?
with Hmodule i'm used the same cable sir.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 19:35   #12 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

1st log: COM12 [VCP0] selected
2nd log: COM1 [Serial0] selected

As I can see from your logs you have used different cables and you have selected different COM ports.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 13:21   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Unggul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bandung - West Java, Indonesia
Age: 38
Posts: 501
Member: 71273
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitySupport View Post
Hello,

1st log: COM12 [VCP0] selected
2nd log: COM1 [Serial0] selected

As I can see from your logs you have used different cables and you have selected different COM ports.
i'm using Benq M300 Cable and try to use USB cable.
On HModule what firmware model that i should download on your support area ??
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 14:51   #14 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

it's quite strange that phone can not be flashed.
Please, try to use different "connection" methods from software "Settings" page and try to flash phone again.
It may be good idea to write "repair eeprom" files but not firmware.

Do not forget to make eeprom backup before this operation.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem connect benq e61 Winston rio hum Infinity-Box 1 12-06-2009 18:07
Benq E61 Unlock Shady_Slim FuriousGold 16 12-06-2007 16:38
BenQ E61 reaz.com Infinity-Box 1 01-22-2007 18:06
BenQ E61 cable pinout reaz.com FuriousGold 3 01-22-2007 07:30
BenQ E61 cable reaz.com Infinity-Box 2 01-20-2007 19:26

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:31.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.41122 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO