GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2005, 08:38   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: somewhere
Age: 37
Posts: 399
Member: 4839
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Exclamation big problem in box update


HI, when I try to update box it always freeze in authenciation and all my custommer in tunisia getting the same problem what's the matter.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 00:38   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
KARIM GSM-ZONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UNITED KINGDOM
Age: 40
Posts: 1,307
Member: 74415
Status: Offline
Sonork: gsm.zone
Thanks Meter: 311
Donate money to this user
hellllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll llllpppppppppppppppppppppppppppp
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 04:10   #3 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,848
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,290
to infinity team please upgraide my dongle
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 10:08   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: somewhere
Age: 37
Posts: 399
Member: 4839
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I tried but now way , maybe problem is due to reseller name , we buy from tele-wa pls tell me what I have to put in reselller place.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 12:43   #5 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,848
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,290
Hi,

It can't be any problems with data that you have entered during registration.

1. Disable (completely) Norton Antivirus (stop all NAV services)
2. Disable any other firewall (if you have it)
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 14:13   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kasner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ukraine
Age: 47
Posts: 1,201
Member: 56469
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 136
DON'T USE ANY KIND OF USB HUBS WHEN UPDATIN' !

WBR Kasner
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 14:23   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: somewhere
Age: 37
Posts: 399
Member: 4839
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
pls consider that I tried today with new formated pc just installed the os (windows xp) and I got the same problem all my custommer here in tunisia have the same problem may be it's problem with u and our ISP, I suppose to make upgrade not 100% online with logger and reg file
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 15:39   #8 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,848
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,290
Upgrade with logger/reg files is not possible for sure.
Let's solve this problem online (you are in my ICQ contact list).
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 15:48   #9 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,848
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,290
also, pls, send me by e-mail ([email protected]) screenshot of process list on your PC:

press Ctrl+Alt+Del
go to "Processes" tab
"Show process from all users": CHECKED
make window height enough to include all processes
make screenshot, pls, and send to me to check.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 23:26   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
freewaycomms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 329
Member: 88410
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Just to let you know i successfully upgraded my dongle tonight with both firewall AND NAV working - the only issue i got was Zone Alarm asking to allow the program to connect.

I wouldn't reccommend it - but just to let you know it was ok for me.

fwc
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2005, 10:21   #11 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,848
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,290
Yes, it can be not only firewall problem but ISP problem too and we are trying to find what is wrong now.
I have checked our upgrade server logs and we have made some online tests before with one Tunisia man. The result: our upgrade server don't see any incoming connection from remote Tunisia user PC. Absolutely no any incoming data. We have tested it for 2 absolutely different server-IP. So I think that if it's ISP problem then it have to work for other server-IP, but it's no any connection and I think it's user PC problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2005, 19:39   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
KARIM GSM-ZONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UNITED KINGDOM
Age: 40
Posts: 1,307
Member: 74415
Status: Offline
Sonork: gsm.zone
Thanks Meter: 311
Donate money to this user
so what wie need to do 3 computer no 1 work ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2005, 20:11   #13 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,848
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,290
Hi,

Download latest EmeraldaClient v1.2 from Infinity-Box support area.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2005, 09:25   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: somewhere
Age: 37
Posts: 399
Member: 4839
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thanks Infinity team the problem is fixed with the new client me and all my custommer are happy now, karkour call me if u have some problem

Www.hitgsm.net
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2005, 10:59   #15 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
zinoubinabil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: *In the right way*
Posts: 2,748
Member: 84268
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.114149
Thanks Meter: 2,568
thx infinity team problem solved now with latest EmeraldaClient v1.2
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
big big big problem spiderman box MR.MAMUN SpiderMan 2 01-17-2010 04:45
Big Problem after last updat [ Box faulty, sent back to reseller ] ChelasGsm Cyclonebox 11 01-07-2010 21:29
big problem in MICRO-BOX new LG update ZoHaiB_(FoneGSM) Basic Micro-Box Software Support (SAMSUNG, HUAWEI, etc...) 2 12-14-2008 14:33
big problem in spiderman box mogrem.soft SpiderMan 6 12-13-2008 15:32
A big problem in the Box vepro m_aljrafy Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 7 05-28-2008 04:16

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:09.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.42017 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO