GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2005, 22:16   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: suffolk uk
Posts: 313
Member: 6982
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
"box not found" after after removing spyware


have tried uninstalling then reinstalling still "box not found" , now even when i have uninstalled both driver and box infinity s/w in add/remove programs, but if i plug in my infinity dongle green light flash fast briefly and pc makes dong noise so my pc must still reconise dongle ? but why i have removed driver , where else could it be installed ? how can i completly remove this before i try to reinstall ? please help im going nuts uninstalling / reinstalling infinity
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2005, 07:20   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mas comm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: P A K I S T A N
Age: 44
Posts: 507
Member: 75644
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by bayleaf
have tried uninstalling then reinstalling still "box not found" , now even when i have uninstalled both driver and box infinity s/w in add/remove programs, but if i plug in my infinity dongle green light flash fast briefly and pc makes dong noise so my pc must still reconise dongle ? but why i have removed driver , where else could it be installed ? how can i completly remove this before i try to reinstall ? please help im going nuts uninstalling / reinstalling infinity
hi , or if u want to use at old windows then change port, which windows assign automatically when u install drivers. simply go to my computers properties, hardware, device manager, then click on view option, then check on, devices by connection and show hidden devices. here all devices by assigned ports ll be shown. u just change its port. it might resolve ur problm.if then ur problm not solved then try to reinstall windows.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redbox "box Not Connected" PLZ help electrosoft Redbox 4 03-28-2006 20:43
To Dear Julvir "box Not Connected" tellissi20 Redbox 3 12-29-2005 13:27
who has been able to solve the "box not con.." syndrome with the schematic in red ser ashvin Redbox 0 08-17-2005 05:59
will updating my box corrected the "box not connected" issue? ashvin Redbox 0 07-13-2005 08:12
Mix-5m Error "Phone not found" with CDR 10.1 like the phone is not connected csr1200 ARM9 BASED M62 / M62+ 0 02-20-2004 20:29

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:23.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.24091 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO