GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2009, 22:32   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 30
Member: 549150
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
can't unlock zte a37


i follow the pinout that is on shell and i have cable zte-2010 but infinity box can't detect my phone?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 20:03   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by devil6684 View Post
i follow the pinout that is on shell and i have cable zte-2010 but infinity box can't detect my phone?
Hello,

Double check your cable, probably you need to swap Rx <-> Tx.
If problem still exist post here operation log so we will be able to understand what is wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 02:55   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 30
Member: 549150
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
yes i did it i managed to unlock this phone there is only one little thing pinout it's wronggg the right pinout for zte a37 is

key board top
1............18
8-ground
13-box tx
14 box rx


the only thing now is that i have to change the ftdi chip due to wrong conection



here is full log
COM1 [Serial0] selected
module v1.32
Device: ZTE-A37
Checking data, wait...
Action: unlock
Boot ...
Phone should be Switched OFF !
Press and HOLD Power button !
Connecting, wait...
Release Power button !
flash: EC257E25062501:70E59F00000000
flash: AMD/Fujitsu std [D 0008x002000 007Ex010000 0008x002000] 8Mb
id: 00005258
Boot Done
Set baud ...
115200
Set baud Done
Check flash ...
current eeprom imei: 356624017560637
file saved: E:\Program Files\InfinityBox\AModule\eeprom_356624017560637_Z TE-A37_20090430-184826.98E.bin
Check flash Done
Check space ...
file saved: E:\Program Files\InfinityBox\AModule\_eeprom-calibration_20090430-184837.98E.bin
file saved: E:\Program Files\InfinityBox\AModule\_eeprom-ffs_20090430-184919.98E.bin
reading lock-area-2...
file saved: E:\Program Files\InfinityBox\AModule\lock-area-2_ZTE-A37_20090430-184934.98E.bin
Check space Done
Check parameters ...
Check parameters Done
Erase ...
Erase Done
Write ...
Write Done
Finished, time used: 282 sec
Remove/Install battery now !



ill try to find the right pinout for coral 500
8 pin mini usb now

thanks infinity team
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to devil6684 For This Useful Post:
Old 05-01-2009, 08:55   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

Are you sure that GND for A37 is pin 8 but not pin 11 ?
Please, double check it.
Also it may be that pin 8 and pin 11 both connected to GND.
Please, check it if you still have phone on hands.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 23:46   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 30
Member: 549150
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
yes sir pin 8 works for me ill make another log but first i have a problem i have 5 different zte to unlock and the main in all of them got the bands deactivated so i tried to flash it with the files in support area but every time i try to flash the program flashes the phone but when it's almost finished the program restart connecting again
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 15:47   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Pakistan Chakwal
Posts: 709
Member: 1652269
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1638989
Thanks Meter: 54
zte a37 need rx tx point
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2017, 00:55   #7 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adnan_shahzad View Post
zte a37 need rx tx point
yes you are right, you need rx/tx/gnd cable
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't unlock zte-a36+??????? sky_finder Infinity-Box 13 05-19-2011 08:03
Can't unlock ZTE-G X760! [Too old already supported] GSMBlade Basic Micro-Box Software Support (SAMSUNG, HUAWEI, etc...) 22 04-23-2011 21:41
i can't unlock ZTE A61 by infinity box shetos17 Infinity-Box 7 05-27-2010 11:17
can't unlock ZTE MD2 sajib_ngage VygisToolbox 0 01-18-2010 10:23
i can't unlock ZTE A61 by infinity box shetos17 Infinity-Box 1 09-28-2009 18:24

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:04.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.36718 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO