GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-26-2018, 11:28   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 34
Member: 2696825
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
CM2MT2 Not Opeaning


Hello Team, I Recently Bought a CM2 Dongle and I Haven't any Past Experience with infinity cm2 Dongle..

CM2MT2.exe Detected as Virus and its atomatically Deleted By Antivirus..

I Tried to Restore on Win 7 It Will Works With When Antivirus Disable on Win 7.

But I am Using Windows 10 Now, In Win 10 Pro. Also Detected as Virus..

Then I Tried On Disable Antivirus Mode.. But Setup Will Not Opening

But Older Version of CM2MTK is Working Fine.. one Click Open.

But Problem With CM2MT2 2.0 Rev 4 .. Help Me to Solve


PC Details :
Windows 10 Pro.
Quick Heal Total Security.
[Intel i5] [DDR3 4 GB RAM] [3TB HDD]
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 11:45   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kamal_singla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bharat
Age: 26
Posts: 4,197
Member: 2211790
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daringbaaz View Post
Hello Team, I Recently Bought a CM2 Dongle and I Haven't any Past Experience with infinity cm2 Dongle..

CM2MT2.exe Detected as Virus and its atomatically Deleted By Antivirus..

I Tried to Restore on Win 7 It Will Works With When Antivirus Disable on Win 7.

But I am Using Windows 10 Now, In Win 10 Pro. Also Detected as Virus..

Then I Tried On Disable Antivirus Mode.. But Setup Will Not Opening

But Older Version of CM2MTK is Working Fine.. one Click Open.

But Problem With CM2MT2 2.0 Rev 4 .. Help Me to Solve


PC Details :
Windows 10 Pro.
Quick Heal Total Security.
[Intel i5] [DDR3 4 GB RAM] [3TB HDD]
disable antivirus
install infinity sw again
put C:\InfinityBox this folder in your antivirus trust zone/exclusion list
enable antivirus and run software
all will be ok
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kamal_singla For This Useful Post:
Old 08-26-2018, 13:27   #3 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 26,191
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 51,484
@Daringbaaz
please follow the instruction posted by respected Mr. kamal_singla
What is the result ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 13:42   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 34
Member: 2696825
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamal_singla View Post
disable antivirus
install infinity sw again
put C:\InfinityBox this folder in your antivirus trust zone/exclusion list
enable antivirus and run software
all will be ok
I Tried to Disable Antivirus and Re Install Setup, But Setup Won't Open.. I Need Help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 16:54   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
yuranc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Quelimane Mz
Age: 21
Posts: 1,108
Member: 2680008
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 461
Donate money to this user
do you have any fault.bin inside infinity software?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuranc8 For This Useful Post:
Old 08-28-2018, 09:50   #6 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 26,191
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 51,484
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daringbaaz View Post
I Tried to Disable Antivirus and Re Install Setup, But Setup Won't Open.. I Need Help.
Hello,

Do you have any kind of sharing/sniff/debug software installed ?
Do you see fault.bin file in folder with software ?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to YellowBoss For This Useful Post:
Old 09-04-2018, 15:45   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 34
Member: 2696825
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
!! Problem Solved !!

I Have Re Installed Fresh Win 10, and added CM2 Folder as Trusted Folder List and Not To Scan.. Now Problem Solved

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Daringbaaz For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:41.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.35151 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO