GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2007, 22:27   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portmore, Jamaica
Age: 48
Posts: 289
Member: 160245
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
Db2020 Call Fail After Unlock


Dear Infinity team. I have unlocked a couple K800 and W850 units successfully via davinci team. However on 2 of these units after i unlocked them i was able to make calls on 1900 but not 900 Mhz networks. I tried flashing debranding etc with both davinci and cruiser but with no success. I had to pay for flashing and thats a waste for nothing. Can you tell me if your flash will unlock or allow me to use the european frequencies. I had the problem with Vodafone and 3 network. Thanks in advance. I know this because here we have both US and European networks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 23:14   #2 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 40
Posts: 3,483
Member: 128745
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16,871
Hi ,

we can not promise you if your phone will be repaired or not ,
try to find the firmware version that was existing before you unlocked
and flash it back to the same , check manually band selection in network settings
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2007, 01:12   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portmore, Jamaica
Age: 48
Posts: 289
Member: 160245
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
Ok this is not a band selection problem or a problem that any user settings change can solve. It is a method of locking the phones so that the can't be used in another region. I had discussed it with the davinci team and they told me that the problem is in the GDFS area. Can you flash that region of the phone?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2007, 01:28   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
.:hack3r2k:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: FuriouSTeaM
Posts: 50,754
Member: 15022
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.53452
Thanks Meter: 56,131
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by mishaelwillo View Post
Ok this is not a band selection problem or a problem that any user settings change can solve. It is a method of locking the phones so that the can't be used in another region. I had discussed it with the davinci team and they told me that the problem is in the GDFS area. Can you flash that region of the phone?

If you write GDFS fully from other phone then u can put RIP on it after.

Br
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2007, 22:29   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
damabib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: EVERYWHERE U GO
Age: 42
Posts: 4,800
Member: 106026
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.77890
Thanks Meter: 127
full flash ur fone with settol only one credit ..all will be well
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2007, 18:28   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portmore, Jamaica
Age: 48
Posts: 289
Member: 160245
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:hack3r2k:. View Post
If you write GDFS fully from other phone then u can put RIP on it after.

Br
Yes i suspected that. Thats why we need to flash only the relevant part of the GDFS. If this is not possible then the phone really can't be unlocked for use on our 900Mhz network.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2007, 19:49   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
zenadia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 514
Member: 315127
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by damabib View Post
full flash ur fone with settol only one credit ..all will be well

i dont think this solution can sort out the problem bro.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 18:39   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
yashtel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SILIGURI
Age: 41
Posts: 828
Member: 170589
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,847
do previously it was working with 900mhz than there is no use to unlock and use.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
z240 call failed after unlock rajufzr NSPRO 4 10-05-2009 12:59
Call failed after esn change celutek Universalbox 3 03-07-2007 00:56
my501x call fail after unlock gorgans SAGEM JTAG UNLOCKER 5 01-10-2007 16:15
v975 call failed after unlock noone0 Smart-Clip 17 08-30-2006 12:05
c550 call failed after unlock DarkSkir Motorola P2k 2 04-01-2005 16:56

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:20.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.36708 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO