GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2008, 21:04   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
valentine aquil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: MY MAMA LAND
Posts: 319
Member: 504913
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1659651
Thanks Meter: 20
Dongle not found restart software


Hi fellas lately i have been encountering this problem Dongle not found restart software whenever i want to run any proramme on my inifinity box.
so do to this i can't use my my box again.do anybody have a solution to this , cos it is driving me crazy.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 21:05   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

Disconnect/connect box again.
Check smart-card contacts, be sure that card contacts is clean and card inserted well.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 21:10   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:==di@bila==:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WestSide
Age: 34
Posts: 3,119
Member: 254137
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1592525
Thanks Meter: 275
check device manager if box is found as normal and ofcourse box comport number, if all ok then restart computer all should be ok.

regards.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 03:39   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
valentine aquil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: MY MAMA LAND
Posts: 319
Member: 504913
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1659651
Thanks Meter: 20
i have disconected and reconnected the box several times but to no avail,
but i notice that now i connected the box to a system with internet connection and the box works . later the problem reappears,
and i have check on the smart card holder but i don't know what else to do,
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 13:08   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:==di@bila==:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WestSide
Age: 34
Posts: 3,119
Member: 254137
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1592525
Thanks Meter: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by valentine aquil View Post
i have disconected and reconnected the box several times but to no avail,
but i notice that now i connected the box to a system with internet connection and the box works . later the problem reappears,
and i have check on the smart card holder but i don't know what else to do,
did u check device mansager if box is found and correctly installed?
If so try to change usb power, and guive result.

regards.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 01:30   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
valentine aquil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: MY MAMA LAND
Posts: 319
Member: 504913
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1659651
Thanks Meter: 20
I changed the fbus, mbus knob

I have to changed the fbus, mbus knob and software is back and kicking again.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 01:49   #7 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

You should set FBUS forever due to MBUS is not used with any phones for now.

For sure Internet connection can not affect to box functionality.

Check your PC USB port voltage, it should be 5v.
Do not use any kind of USB hub, connect box directly to PC USB port.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! Dongle not found on my computer GNOSIS Nokia Multimedia 41 02-13-2010 00:22
Dongle not found , new user problem Stokłosy11 ThunderStorm Box 4 09-29-2005 10:20
After Update Dongle Not Found bozan SagMaster Team OLD Products 6 02-12-2005 12:39
33x0 & 3410 error in Wintesla + PBB: dongle not found... Luciano Phoenix Black Box 5 12-30-2004 18:31
Terminator dongle not found vrem Sony Ericsson 8 02-13-2004 03:07

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:22.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.40320 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO