GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-10-2008, 19:44   #1 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,575
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,071
"Flight mode" solution


Dear Friends,

As I can see during last days we have big discussion about "Flight mode" problem.
Many threads was started but in fact it was not many real answer for many questions.
Let's post here REAL TESTED solutions for this problem.

Please, post here phone model name and the method that you have used to fix the problem.

Thank you for understanding.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to InfinitySupport For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 10-10-2008, 19:49   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
unlock trigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 741
Member: 818352
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 266
Tested on sigmatel S2,S3,S4,S9,S90

With out sim *#3646633#

You wil get eng menu

Option 5 misc

Option 6 assert testing

Now menu will open

U Can select dual mode
  Reply With Quote
The Following 47 Users Say Thank You to unlock trigger For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 10-10-2008, 19:56   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 241
Member: 205157
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1574537
Thanks Meter: 81
even i tested works only for this models
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cellncare For This Useful Post:
Old 10-10-2008, 21:45   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 733
Member: 732994
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 80
Format and will get OK
Safe Mode done on 2 models
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to MrDevil For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 10-10-2008, 22:05   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ali_imran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: India
Posts: 1,999
Member: 481609
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1659889
Thanks Meter: 360
many more sigmatell after fprmating is problem solved like s1 s2 s3 s4 s9
but code some time can't work
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ali_imran For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 10-10-2008, 22:40   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 733
Member: 732994
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 80
Never had a single problem with safe format ,using Spiderman for pinfinding and
Infinity for working on phone.

I think is the perfect combination
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to MrDevil For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 10-11-2008, 09:14   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
maplegsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bulgaria/China
Age: 53
Posts: 4,304
Member: 391664
Status: Offline
Sonork: Python
Thanks Meter: 1,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitySupport View Post
Dear Friends,

As I can see during last days we have big discussion about "Flight mode" problem.
Many threads was started but in fact it was not many real answer for many questions.
Let's post here REAL TESTED solutions for this problem.

Please, post here phone model name and the method that you have used to fix the problem.

Thank you for understanding.

keep it infinity team and thanX for making good sticky thread





BR
MapleGsm(umer)
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 09:16   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Sahil2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: ATF Earth
Age: 31
Posts: 2,034
Member: 598395
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 663
even i tested works only for this models
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 09:27   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
frnd_4_gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ..::INDIA::..
Posts: 632
Member: 279604
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582858
Thanks Meter: 198
I use format opption in sigmatel s4 its work for flight mode and menu not opening problem
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frnd_4_gsm For This Useful Post:
Old 10-11-2008, 22:19   #10 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,575
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,071
Hello,

As I can see from many user's replies and many private discussions the most universal and stable method to fix this problem is: make "format ffs" in "safe" or in "complete" mode with Infinity-Box and restore original imei after operation.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to InfinitySupport For This Useful Post:
Old 10-11-2008, 22:22   #11 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,575
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by ali_imran View Post
many more sigmatell after fprmating is problem solved like s1 s2 s3 s4 s9
but code some time can\'t work
Hello,

If you have any flash backup from good working S9, please, send backup file and pinout to [email protected]
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to InfinitySupport For This Useful Post:
Old 10-11-2008, 23:00   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
summer_20xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 34
Posts: 818
Member: 167622
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1608761
Thanks Meter: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitySupport View Post
Hello,

As I can see from many user's replies and many private discussions the most universal and stable method to fix this problem is: make "format ffs" in "safe" or in "complete" mode with Infinity-Box and restore original imei after operation.
yes , the perfect methode is to format ffs.
btw the same solution work also with alcatel C701 and c707 ... etc
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 23:13   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 733
Member: 732994
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 80
Yes ,This crap phones doesnt hold too much inside
Infinity best software for china phones
And i have all boxes
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2008, 19:02   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
zeerik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sambrial (Sialkot)
Posts: 2,512
Member: 282066
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1590696
Thanks Meter: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitySupport View Post
Hello,

As I can see from many user's replies and many private discussions the most universal and stable method to fix this problem is: make "format ffs" in "safe" or in "complete" mode with Infinity-Box and restore original imei after operation.
but this method is not working ....1110i was in flight mode i format ffs.....now set gives "bad software"error ...try to repair bad software but process failed .....then flash it back file now set again on flight mode
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2008, 22:15   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 733
Member: 732994
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeerik View Post
but this method is not working ....1110i was in flight mode i format ffs.....now set gives "bad software"error ...try to repair bad software but process failed .....then flash it back file now set again on flight mode
Did u made Full format or Safe mode Repair?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1110i "flight mode" error zeerik Infinity-Box 16 08-18-2009 20:39
sharp 550sh "flight mode" barani Sharp 2 06-03-2009 18:20
anyone have perfect solution of "bootloder mode" msantar Motorola P2k 2 02-17-2009 21:56
Sharp 903sh in "Flight Mode" how to de-activate? ReyTech Cruiser Suite 3 08-16-2007 15:33
Phoenix Black Box no "LOCAL MODE" solution karwos Phoenix Black Box 4 11-15-2005 19:07

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:15.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.42779 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO