GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2005, 13:20   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
flechazo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Perdidooo !!
Age: 39
Posts: 2,401
Member: 39250
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 57
Angry i Can't Unlock E101 With Infinity


hi

i try with all cable G50 ( i cut plastic ) T191 X60.. with 5V without 5V and Phone stil Not detected ... Phone is New

some can help m

ReGards .. Faisal !!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 13:28   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,680
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,206
Hello,

Please, cut plastic more and to be sure that connector fit into E101 completely.
You need to use cable with "G50" mark. No need to use T191/X60 cables.
Use our UniBox, connect it to PC via USB, connect cable into left RJ-45 slot.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 13:34   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
flechazo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Perdidooo !!
Age: 39
Posts: 2,401
Member: 39250
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 57
Angry

i cut more plastic connector fit into E101 but the phone still not detected ..

with 5V or Not ?

ReGards .. Faisal !!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 14:43   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 44
Posts: 150
Member: 65795
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
I have same problem with NEC e101 please help me
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 16:34   #5 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,680
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by flechazo
i cut more plastic connector fit into E101 but the phone still not detected ..

with 5V or Not ?

ReGards .. Faisal !!
Hi,

What do you mean 5V ? What cable you try to use ?
If you use our cables you don't need any external power for cable.
Please, describe exactly what are you doing.

And some advices:
1. Check COM port selection.
2. Do you see any LED activity on unibox when you press "Unlock" button ? Green LED have to blink very fast after you press "Unlock" button.
3. Give me Log file or text from Log window. This can helps to solve your problem.

You can get more information about this here:
"x300 problem"
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 19:53   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
flechazo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Perdidooo !!
Age: 39
Posts: 2,401
Member: 39250
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitySupport
Hi,

What do you mean 5V ? What cable you try to use ?
If you use our cables you don't need any external power for cable.
Please, describe exactly what are you doing.

And some advices:
1. Check COM port selection.
2. Do you see any LED activity on unibox when you press "Unlock" button ? Green LED have to blink very fast after you press "Unlock" button.
3. Give me Log file or text from Log window. This can helps to solve your problem.

You can get more information about this here:
"x300 problem"

i try without external power for cable and now i don't have Phone i delete all Logs fot E101 ...!!

ReGards Faisal !!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 19:58   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
YourPhone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Coast UK
Age: 45
Posts: 992
Member: 58075
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
I have to squeze the cable in very hard for the whole time during unlocking, once I had to take phone apart and bend pins, I think the cable is about 1/2mm to short
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 21:17   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Aamir_Zia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Karachi Pakistan
Age: 33
Posts: 6,515
Member: 47321
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.54032
Thanks Meter: 448
I don't know why u peoples have too many problems

Just use ur COM1 Comport & G50 Cable ( Cable Point Completey IN the Phone )

You can connect the Phone on 1 SHOT .




Its the same way like u connect ur X300 , G50 etc .
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 22:18   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Moosani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: P A K I S T A N
Age: 36
Posts: 1,323
Member: 15866
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.109690
Thanks Meter: 192
@aamir

i unlocked upto 25 pcs with t191 cable
i never tried g50 till now may be its works but t191 works perfectly for me
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2005, 23:58   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Aamir_Zia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Karachi Pakistan
Age: 33
Posts: 6,515
Member: 47321
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.54032
Thanks Meter: 448
Strange

T191 cable not works with This Model.

Check ur Cable name again
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 13:01   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: at home
Age: 40
Posts: 567
Member: 7810
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
I have unlocked E101 without problems with infinity
You must better insert jack connector inside phone

br,
pyroz
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2005, 10:38   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Kashif Khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Holland China Brazil
Age: 38
Posts: 3,795
Member: 88016
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 307
few days ago i purchased infinity and i unlocked two pcs without any problem .
BR
Kashif Khan
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 18:26   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
damabib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: EVERYWHERE U GO
Age: 41
Posts: 4,800
Member: 106026
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.77890
Thanks Meter: 127
ur problem is driver make u used ur infinity with universal box ,i have same exprience,just used ur cable ith uni box
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
now vodafone228fm by zte with counter blocked unlock ok with infinity genci titi 2002 Infinity-Box 2 01-19-2009 12:44
can't unlock w230 with Rocker.Dongle but well unlocked with smartclip ROMAB Rocker Dongle (By Legija) 9 12-30-2008 12:28
can't unlock z320 using infinity pl ruvanw1979 Infinity-Box 8 10-03-2008 13:25
((( why i can't connect J100 with infinity ))) Faisal_Computer Infinity-Box 10 04-30-2007 10:04
i Can't Unlock G51E with Infinity Box flechazo Infinity-Box 1 07-09-2005 14:47

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:27.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.34956 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO