GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-12-2009, 06:02   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ali-xander™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 132
Member: 1077162
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 170
Infinity it takes so long....


Infinity it takes so long to open or start software modules..


when I restart my pc, I can successfully open one of modules very fast

but when I close and run other modules or open again the previosly opened module of infinity box It takes long time...


I am using the new mainsoftware from download support area.


please help me about it, this is hassle in my part

sorry about my english i am bad at it.


attached

  Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 06:09   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ali-xander™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 132
Member: 1077162
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 170
new error has just shown after long wait of software to open up




please infinity support help me just advice need atleast one
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 06:12   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 33
Member: 478129
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594135
Thanks Meter: 1
bro try mo mag open ng module ng infinity or shield ng dika naka online sa YM..


surely solve your problem..


just post the result!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 06:15   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ali-xander™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 132
Member: 1077162
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 170
no I haven't use my ym.. please talk in english or else you will get noticed..



now still problem is the same, even I close ym software and dis able my anti-virus
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 06:56   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ali-xander™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 132
Member: 1077162
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 170
ok thanks no need answer some one help me in ym friends regarding about this. Problem solve
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 08:09   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Faisal_Computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Kamalia, Pakistan.
Age: 34
Posts: 16,852
Member: 151871
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 71,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by ali-xander™ View Post
ok thanks no need answer some one help me in ym friends regarding about this. Problem solve
would you like to share with us ?
Br
Faisal_Computer
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 11:18   #7 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,925
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,402
@ali-xander™
Easy way to solve this kind of problems is:
1. download latest "Shell" from www.infinity-box.com/download
2. dowwnload latest ChineseMiracle (and other updates) but DO NOT use half year old software !
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 11:25   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kasrawiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Edmonton AB
Posts: 961
Member: 340564
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1591034
Thanks Meter: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitySupport View Post
@ali-xander™
Easy way to solve this kind of problems is:
1. download latest "Shell" from www.infinity-box.com/download
2. dowwnload latest ChineseMiracle (and other updates) but DO NOT use half year old software !

i had problems alike infinity shell conflict with Yahoo 9 or 10 if you quite yahoo infinity shell work perfect in new version of infinity shell i get this problem very rarely

i hope you will fix it in next update thanks team best of luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 16:47   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: gorontalo
Posts: 121
Member: 629228
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
I'd be the same case, but it was solved by replacing the usb cable to the box
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 06:55   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Faisal_Computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Kamalia, Pakistan.
Age: 34
Posts: 16,852
Member: 151871
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 71,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by kasrawiz View Post
i had problems alike infinity shell conflict with Yahoo 9 or 10 if you quite yahoo infinity shell work perfect in new version of infinity shell i get this problem very rarely

i hope you will fix it in next update thanks team best of luck
Yup i have same problem , but its not a big problem
BR
Faisal_Computer
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 08:03   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kasrawiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Edmonton AB
Posts: 961
Member: 340564
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1591034
Thanks Meter: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faisal_Computer View Post
Yup i have same problem , but its not a big problem
BR
Faisal_Computer
yes not big deal we can still use it by turning off yahoo or rollback to yahoo 8.1
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 08:12   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
huzsolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: YODAFON
Posts: 1,524
Member: 75392
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.81199
Thanks Meter: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by kasrawiz View Post
yes not big deal we can still use it by turning off yahoo or rollback to yahoo 8.1
... or you can use Digsby, pidgin, miranda, trillian etc. for Yahoo messaging (and others).
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 08:38   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Faisal_Computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Kamalia, Pakistan.
Age: 34
Posts: 16,852
Member: 151871
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 71,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by kasrawiz View Post
yes not big deal we can still use it by turning off yahoo or rollback to yahoo 8.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by huzsolt View Post
... or you can use Digsby, pidgin, miranda, trillian etc. for Yahoo messaging (and others).
yes why not .......
but if you before open yahoo if you open infinity shell then open yahoo and always press minimize for infinity shell it will always in your task bar and your yahoo and infinity shell both will works charm.....

BR

Faisal_Computer
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 09:15   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kasrawiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Edmonton AB
Posts: 961
Member: 340564
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1591034
Thanks Meter: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by huzsolt View Post
... or you can use Digsby, pidgin, miranda, trillian etc. for Yahoo messaging (and others).
Pidgin is my all times favorite as now i'm using it in my ubuntu 9.10 karmic and i never use it in windows i'll try it now
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whats taking so long Norval UnlockBase 1 01-07-2008 23:57
why are calculations taking so long majorrspca Universalbox 0 01-03-2008 21:56
Why are logs taking so long majorrspca Universalbox 1 10-29-2007 20:17
why does smart clip take so long to answer emails for license jesto80 Smart-Clip 0 11-18-2006 14:32

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:42.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.40382 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO