GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2009, 11:02   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kalpeshoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Buy Buy Thank U GsmHostig ....
Age: 36
Posts: 1,701
Member: 462292
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 397
Infinity-team look this problem in kg280


hi
i have a kg280 when i put fail SIM CARD (( registration failed)) ok but when i put the ok SIM in phone then say INSERT SIM AND yes only work AIRTEL SIM (1800)


COM7 [VCP0] selected
module v1.36
Device: LG-KG280
Checking data, wait...
advanced flash detection enabled
Action: flash write
Skip: Firmware (code)
Skip: File system
Write: Alchemy data
Skip: Eeprom
"smart write" active
"keep calibration" active
Boot ...
Phone should be Switched OFF !
Press and HOLD Power button now !
Connecting, wait...
Release Power button now !
flash: 01227E223C2200:FEEA0000000000
flash: Amd AMD/Fujitsu std [D 0004x010000 007Ex040000 0004x010000] 32Mb
id: 00005258
Boot Done
Set baud ...
115200
Set baud Done
Check flash ...
current eeprom imei: 355222010843713
current otp imei: 355222010173855
file saved: C:\Program Files\InfinityBox\LGA\eeprom_355222010843713_LG-KG280_20090206-144841.B1E.bin
....
Check flash Done
Check space ...
Check space Done
Check parameters ...
Check parameters Done
Erase ...
Erase Done
Write ...
Write: Alchemy data
flash: 01227E223C2200:FEEA0000000000
Write Done
Finished, time used: 909 sec
Remove/Install battery now !

( logs is only alchemydata i try both )

FLASH WITH THIS FILE :::
KG280P64-07-V10c-000-00-JUN-08-2007_CodeData[1].B1M & KG280P64-07-V10c-000-00-JUN-08-2007_AlchemyData[1].B1P also try with format ffs

w8 for help INFINITY-TEAM
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 18:16   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

I did not understand the problem well.
What is situation after you have flashed phone with KG280P64-07-V10c-000-00-JUN-08-2007_CodeData ?
Can you make emergency call ?
What is phone imei ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 09:40   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kalpeshoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Buy Buy Thank U GsmHostig ....
Age: 36
Posts: 1,701
Member: 462292
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 397
@InfinitySupport

imei is ok i flash the phone, only 1800 mhz (aritel in india )card working fine when i put other SIM is say INSERT SIM . no i think u understand my problme.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 16:48   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
1. with Airtel sim card phone works well
2. with other sim card phone show "INSERT SIM"
is it correct ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 04:49   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kalpeshoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Buy Buy Thank U GsmHostig ....
Age: 36
Posts: 1,701
Member: 462292
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitySupport View Post
1. with Airtel sim card phone works well
2. with other sim card phone show "INSERT SIM"
is it correct ?


yes sir know u understand my problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 09:47   #6 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpeshoza View Post
yes sir know u understand my problem
Hello,

If you have the same problem after flash, you need to check phone hardware, check sim card holder, power etc., try to test phone with other sim card types. "INSERT SIM" is a hardware problem in many cases.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 11:09   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kalpeshoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Buy Buy Thank U GsmHostig ....
Age: 36
Posts: 1,701
Member: 462292
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitySupport View Post
Hello,

If you have the same problem after flash, you need to check phone hardware, check sim card holder, power etc., try to test phone with other sim card types. "INSERT SIM" is a hardware problem in many cases.


ok if u right but when i put fail sim (900mhz) then it work fine


( fail SIM means REGISTRATION FAILED, IN fail SIM no network but we check menu etc . )
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 11:22   #8 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

Try to use another one sim card and see results. It may be that phone can accept one sim card and can not accept other sim card due to hardware problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 11:39   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Chandreshswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: india ( Gujarat )
Posts: 669
Member: 370998
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582579
Thanks Meter: 218
problem is whenver 900mhz working card inserted shows insert sim
but If we insert 900mhz failed ( sim registration failed) it accept but no netwok as card is not registered

why because when we insert working 900mhz sim,it is searching for 900mhz network
so whenever it is inserted can not access and shows INSERT SIM.
may be 900mhz locked

while in 1800Mhz there is no problem

try to unlock and then post results

correct me if im wrong

Chandresh

this also sometimes happens in LG KG110 locked with
Airtel ( 1800 Mhz )
correct me if im wrong
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Chandreshswami For This Useful Post:
Old 02-09-2009, 11:43   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kalpeshoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Buy Buy Thank U GsmHostig ....
Age: 36
Posts: 1,701
Member: 462292
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 397
Thanks bro but i allready try unlock after the flash but same problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 11:53   #11 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chandreshswami View Post
problem is whenver 900mhz working card inserted shows insert sim
but If we insert 900mhz failed ( sim registration failed) it accept but no netwok as card is not registered

why because when we insert working 900mhz sim,it is searching for 900mhz network
so whenever it is inserted can not access and shows INSERT SIM.
may be 900mhz locked

while in 1800Mhz there is no problem
"INSERT SIM" means phone do not see sim card (the same as sim card is missing). I think it can not be related with band. In some cases it may be related with operator lock (see below).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chandreshswami View Post
this also sometimes happens in LG KG110 locked with
Airtel ( 1800 Mhz )
"INSERT SIM" for Airtel phones (with Airtel firmware) may be a result of Airtel firmware protection, but if you flash phone with non-Airtel firmware you do not see "INSERT SIM" message.
But in our situation with KG280: phone already was flashed with firmware without protection, so I think that it may be only one reason for "INSERT SIM" with some cards - phone can not read some cards (probably due to phone hardware is damaged).
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to InfinitySupport For This Useful Post:
Old 02-09-2009, 12:31   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kalpeshoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Buy Buy Thank U GsmHostig ....
Age: 36
Posts: 1,701
Member: 462292
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 397
Thanks InfinitySupport for help yes i think is H/W problem i try with some other tools to unlock but same problem

http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/show...69#post4140369
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 06:02   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sanjubhai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: lake city
Posts: 774
Member: 386868
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpeshoza View Post
Thanks InfinitySupport for help yes i think is H/W problem i try with some other tools to unlock but same problem

http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/show...69#post4140369
dear sir just repair the imei and repair the eprom and you will get the results

wbr: sanjubhai............
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pls Cyclone team help me in this probleme in Box [SOLVED] nasirns Cyclonebox 6 01-20-2010 16:52
team look this unlock problem in kg280 supportallgsm Infinity-Box 1 09-07-2009 18:46
Please Infinity Team Solve This Problem For The Main Support Site tsarkh Infinity-Box 5 05-22-2008 10:44
Could Infinity-Box fix this problem in LP Editor? GuruKids Infinity-Box 13 03-18-2008 21:47

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:19.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.45559 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO