GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2007, 16:58   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: deutschland
Age: 42
Posts: 18
Member: 9738
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Modules are not starting


Hi, i had the infinity box and software running fine before, then i got troubles with a anti virus update and installed everything new. SOftware drivers...
Now, when I install an old version of the Main installation Package (aprilī07) the modules like the Moto1 are starting. But are not supporting phones like W375. When I install the new package and want to start Moto1 the prozess is starting and running at 50% CPU usage in background and doing nothing. Did anyone have a solution.

thx
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2007, 18:08   #2 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 40
Posts: 3,486
Member: 128745
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16,875
did u uninstall new modules and then install new package ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2007, 18:09   #3 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,398
Member: 148515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16,156
hello!

try fo uninstall it via "add/remove programs"
delete folder infinitybox
and then instal latest Main installation Package from our support site
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2007, 15:04   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: deutschland
Age: 42
Posts: 18
Member: 9738
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
i did like almost everything, deleted it, deleted it with uninstall, deleted driver and everything else...same problem. Old version is working perfect, the new one wonīt start
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2007, 17:18   #5 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 40
Posts: 3,486
Member: 128745
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16,875
could u send a screenshot ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2007, 19:50   #6 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,935
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by clark 77 View Post
i did like almost everything, deleted it, deleted it with uninstall, deleted driver and everything else...same problem. Old version is working perfect, the new one wonīt start

Hello,

Did you tried to run other modules, not only Moto01? What is the results ?
What OS installed on your PC ?

Install latest "Installation package" and download and install lates separate updates.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2007, 21:02   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Age: 38
Posts: 1,046
Member: 137489
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 68
I have the same problem with new Installation ,v2.10a,with the old everythink is ok...
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 00:57   #8 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,935
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerti View Post
I have the same problem with new Installation ,v2.10a,with the old everythink is ok...
Did you tried to run other modules, not only Moto01? What is the results ?
What OS installed on your PC ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 01:52   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
baldev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Punjab , INDIA
Posts: 1,255
Member: 153805
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 324
Dear Sir.
I have a strange problem with infinity.I have one PC at my work place
and it is P-3 850MHz Via CLE266 motherboard and 512MB ram.Infinity works OK.Another PC at my home I use to download updates at night as it is cheaper at night.P-4 core2 Duo with 512MB ram. some modules are not running screen shots are attached.I use WIN XP SP2 on both PCs.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 10:03   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: deutschland
Age: 42
Posts: 18
Member: 9738
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I think one Module was working, but i donīt know which one. Yesterday I deleted everythink from infinity box, I even searched the registry and deleted every record with infinity box. Now when Im installing the egate drivers and then plug in the Box he gives me an errormessege "code thre in systems.exe" and windows XP is shutting down with a counter "1 min". So now I canīt even install the box. I had this problem before, I am running Smart Clip on this computer to and this box uses the egate driver, maybe its a conflict between those two programms? but before it was running fine.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 11:44   #11 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,935
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,407
The same e-gate drivers used for Infinity-Box and other e-gate smart-card based protection systems.
If you have installed one box with smart-card protection lready you don't need to install e-gate drivers again.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 11:46   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
PASSIONATE_BOYS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Infinity-Box Support India-
Posts: 8,991
Member: 541591
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1611509
Thanks Meter: 7,040
Donate money to this user
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by clark 77 View Post
I think one Module was working, but i donīt know which one. Yesterday I deleted everythink from infinity box, I even searched the registry and deleted every record with infinity box. Now when Im installing the egate drivers and then plug in the Box he gives me an errormessege "code thre in systems.exe" and windows XP is shutting down with a counter "1 min". So now I canīt even install the box. I had this problem before, I am running Smart Clip on this computer to and this box uses the egate driver, maybe its a conflict between those two programms? but before it was running fine.
Hi,
Why don't u format your pc and then download the latest packages once again as sometimes while downloading some files are missed out; and then install the new packages.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 14:22   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: deutschland
Age: 42
Posts: 18
Member: 9738
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Formating PC is no solution, it would take hours to get everything running and I need my Programms.

So anyone has a solution for this problem?

because now I even cant install the boxdrivers
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 12:56   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: bali island
Age: 39
Posts: 270
Member: 137049
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
i have same problem, but this problem when i install to same pc which JAF installed before.
i try with moto01, modules not run. tommorow i will try another module.
@infinity support.
if i unistall "usb serial port", the module immediatly running.
if i try another module, and still not run, what should i do.
thanx. sorry for my bad english.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 13:32   #15 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,935
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by hkyrace View Post
i have same problem, but this problem when i install to same pc which JAF installed before.
i try with moto01, modules not run. tommorow i will try another module.
@infinity support.
if i unistall "usb serial port", the module immediatly running.
if i try another module, and still not run, what should i do.
thanx. sorry for my bad english.
Please, double check that drivers installed correctly, follow installation procedure exactly like you see in Infinity-Box Installation manual (explanation with pictures).
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nokia e 71 more are killed with ub box to not start? us and give someone new a soluti ciopa Universalbox 14 04-16-2009 16:30
FG box module error when starting from program group. benchnix FuriousGold 4 10-25-2007 07:50
Why new environments are not started... dikey Dongle Problems (USB-Smart) 3 06-22-2006 09:27
PHOENIX are not started Fahri Phoenix Black Box 0 11-25-2005 17:35

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:24.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.40720 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO