GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2007, 01:16   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Juarez "Most Violent City"
Age: 44
Posts: 279
Member: 221355
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24
Pg3210 Telcel


Infinity support:

I have a Pantech pg3210 from telcel which I already tried to unlock with infinity box with no success. The first operation log I did not make a copy of, but a lock was found and it was eliminated. Eventhough the infinity box says the phone to be unlocked, I put another sim and it asks to change sim. I try again and I get the following operation log:

Action: unlock
COM3 selected
Phone must be POWERED-ON !
Cable must be in "DATA" mode !
Connecting, wait...
Phone connected. Working...
file saved: backup_sp-unlock_log_20070209-165706.8FX.bin
No active locks found, operation terminated.
Err: operation not finished properly
Finished, time used: 5 sec
Power-off phone by "Power" button (don't remove battery).

Should I read the flash and send it to you?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 01:47   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hi,

please, send me the next files from Pantech software folder:
operation.log
backup_sp-unlock_log_......8FX.bin

also, please, read flash backup and send it too: [email protected]

Thanks !
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 02:41   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: All Americas
Age: 39
Posts: 790
Member: 168246
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.110734
Thanks Meter: 79
zukison try the reset code after unlock
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 13:26   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gee4234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 43
Posts: 599
Member: 86579
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 70
pantech 1410 change sim after flash

hello infinity team i have a pantech 1410 that wou˝ld give me camara busy so i decided to flash it with the telcel flash for 1410 from support area after flash phone powers on ok but says change sim with any sim card and with customers sim card it also says change sim.i have tried to unlock the phone after flash but no success also tried reset code and reset option in pantech software.please help me with this problem
BR
Gee4234
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 13:33   #5 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
@gee4234
Do you have flash backup from your PG1410 ?
If yes, please, send backup file to [email protected]
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 13:57   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gee4234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 43
Posts: 599
Member: 86579
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 70
no i do not have flash backup i didnt back it up before i flashed the phone big mistake.
BR
GEE
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 21:43   #7 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

Try to flash phone with PG1400 flash files. I am not sure that it will be good results but let's try.
And for make flash backup before this procedure for emergency case to save eeprom calibration values.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 09:25   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gee4234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 43
Posts: 599
Member: 86579
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 70
change sim

hello infinty thank you for your attention to my problem.ok i have flash the 1410 with a flash file for 1400 from support site now phone powers on and is unlocked but the problem is that this flash does not have 850/1900.seems that telcel flash for 1410 is bad.maybe you can upload a different flash for 1410 to support site.
BR
GEE
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 15:29   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gee4234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 43
Posts: 599
Member: 86579
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 70
pantech 1410

hello infinity
i just recieved another 1410 for unlock so i went ahead and made a backup of the full flash.i wanted to flash the 1410 that has the change sim problem with the telcel flash from your support site . when i try to load the backup flash infinity doesnt recognize it as a firmware file so i select all files and then i can select it but i get this error:
COM6 [VCP1] selected
Device: Pantech PG-1410
Checking data, wait...
Action: read flash
Boot...
Phone must be POWERED-OFF !
Cable must be in "GPRS" mode !
Press and HOLD Power button !
Connecting, wait...
Release Power button !
flash: 01227E22212200:0CE59F00000000
flash: Amd S29PL129J,S71PL129JC0,S71PL129JB0,S71PL129JA0 T 8Mb
id: 0000527A
Boot Done
Set baud...
921600
Set baud Done
Check flash...
Reading[_part_1_of_2__Pantech PG-1410]...
file saved: backup__part_1_of_2__Pantech PG-1410_Pantech PG-1410_20080225-121532.8FX.bin
Reading[_part_2_of_2__Pantech PG-1410]...
file saved: backup__part_2_of_2__Pantech PG-1410_Pantech PG-1410_20080225-121812.8FX.bin
flash: 01227E22212200:0CE59F00000000
flash: 01227E22212200:B0800400000000
Finished, time used: 327 sec
Remove/Install battery now !
Loading file v.02...
Loading failed, probably damaged data file.
Loading file v.02...
Loading failed, probably damaged data file.

please help me with this problem i have to return the phone to the customer working like it was before
BR
GEE
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 15:34   #10 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

All files that we have already uploaded in support area.

Send backup file to [email protected] so we can convert it and upload in support area
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 18:23   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gee4234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 43
Posts: 599
Member: 86579
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 70
pantech 1410 ctimovil argentina flash backup

hello infinty team
i have sent the flashbackup to [email protected] please convert and add the flash to your support site as quickly as you can
thank you very much
BR
gee4234
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 19:28   #12 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

PG1410C_HLMC0111082005_v10 file and eeprom files is uploaded in support area.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 21:31   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gee4234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 43
Posts: 599
Member: 86579
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 70
1410 cti argentina backup flash added to support

hello infinity
Wow!!once again lightning fast support the backup flash i sent was added to support site great work!!i flashed the 1410 with the new flash and it works great thank you very much i can return the phone to the customer he will be happy
great support!!!
BR
Gee4234
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 21:30   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Member: 428664
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Pantech pg 3210 Telcel

Action: unlock
COM58 selected
Phone must be POWERED-ON !
Cable must be in "DATA" mode !
Connecting, wait...
Err: connection failed, try again !
Err: operation not finished properly
Finished, time used: 20 sec
Power-off phone by "Power" button (don't remove battery).


I can't unlock, this phone i doing right, rj45 cable c300 in usb infinity en fbus,
No reset no nothing, the phone is good but not unlock


Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 22:14   #15 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

I think it may be a problem with your cable, different cabes types exist.
Please, be sure that you have used this cable:

=== DATA MODE ===

keyboard top
1.........24
3: connect to phone pin 4
4: connect to phone pin 3
10: Phone Rx (RJ-45 pin-2)
11: Phone Tx (RJ-45 pin-3)
24: Gnd
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JAF Plus Telcel Edition 1-st Solution for Telcel Mexico BB5 unlock ever gsm-traders Main Sales Section 0 02-26-2008 13:20
how to unlock Pantech PG3210 albertmo1 Infinity-Box 4 05-24-2007 18:49
unlock Nokia 3220b - TELCEL salomon4140 Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 9 08-21-2006 17:25
Mexico Telcel P910a 4 locks closed - any one has FULL flash for P910a? unlockcellphone SonyEricsson (USB-Smart) 3 01-12-2006 20:19
LG W3000S phone from Telcel Mexico jimmydueck LG 0 02-09-2004 04:58

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:25.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.52073 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO