GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2008, 13:21   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
beneto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 590
Member: 148833
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25
Thumbs up sfr341:what is cable used for this handset ?


sfr341:what cable IS used for this handset,please ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 16:05   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

"Pinouts" update v1.33 just uploaded in support area. Please, download and install it.

Here is an instruction how to get cable/pinout information:

1. be sure that you have downloaded and installed latest Infinity-Box Pinouts update
2. run Infinity-Box Shell
3. select required model
4. see detailed information about cable/pinout (Rx/Tx/Gnd pins and other information)



Here is information how to build your own cable: http:///vbb/showthread.php?t=342807
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 21:57   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
beneto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 590
Member: 148833
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25
The picture is not clear,please ! Any other picture or other explation,please? ex:where the 2wires coming from TX & RX are going ? to charge connector or somewhere else,please ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 22:52   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Just click to image in Shell and you will see big image.
You can see 5 test points at phone PCB.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 13:45   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
beneto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 590
Member: 148833
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25
I have tried many times but I didn't come to unlock SFR341!I think I have done such as on picture but always error! If any one has unlocked this handset share here with his experience,please !
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 14:43   #6 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

Try to swap Rx <-> Tx wires.

Here is an example: Sfr 341
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 16:30   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kimo59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 589
Member: 183437
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 97
if i'm correct cable is the same pinouts than alcatel s320/c701

Cable name: Alcatel-OT-C701
keyboard down
connector 2x5
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10

4: Box Tx/Phone Rx (RJ45 pin-2)
5: Box Rx/Phone Tx (RJ45 pin-3)
6: Gnd

Cable name: SFR-341
keyboard top
connector 2x5
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10

4: Box Tx/Phone Rx (RJ45 pin-2)
5: Box Rx/Phone Tx (RJ45 pin-3)
6: Gnd
10: Charge (optional)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 15:35   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SENEGAL
Posts: 174
Member: 7335
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
pinout

hello

friend,can you explain me what 'is me in this pinout: 10: Charge (optional)

4: Box Tx/Phone Rx (RJ45 pin-2)
5: Box Rx/Phone Tx (RJ45 pin-3)
6: Gnd
10: Charge (optional)

thx for help
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 17:13   #9 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

10: Charge (optional) means: if you do not have charger you can charge phone with external power supply via this pin.
This pin is not required for unlock/flash operation
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the problem for this error?I cant unlock my Handset. caremobiles Z3X-Team Products 4 12-22-2009 09:10
can one phone number in use for two handset phone? gigi_tonggos Nokia CDMA 11 02-17-2008 16:04
samsung c130, What cable to use for this model??? sallu Trident/AGERE Platform 1 03-21-2007 20:18
what is the use for this cable shachash Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 5 06-30-2004 00:43

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:21.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.29013 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO