GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2008, 11:49   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gsmsikar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5,665
Member: 28004
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1601142
Thanks Meter: 768
sigmatel s1 touch calibration ?


how to calibrate the touch screen of sigmatel s1 , i am unable to calibrate it with all the four methods..

COM3 [VCP0] selected
module v2.69
Action: touchscreen calibration
Model: Autodetect 6205-6227 NOR
Checking data, wait...
Phone should be Switched OFF !
Press and HOLD Power button now !
19200 autodetect
Initializing [6225:8A03:8A00]...
CPU: MT6225
high speed boot enabled
chip: 0001:2503:000E
Connecting, wait...
warning: wrong packet cs
error: can't finalize test mode
repeat operation and HOLD phone "Power" button long time !
error: operation failed !
Finished, time used: 103 sec
Remove/Install battery now !
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 13:14   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

It looks like eeprom is damaged.
Make "format ffs" in complete mode first.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 14:14   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gsmsikar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5,665
Member: 28004
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1601142
Thanks Meter: 768
i have formatted in complete mode , and the set is working but calibration is not working , touch screen is damaged ..

so i tried it with infinity ...

and with sigmatel s1 the touch calibration does not work for me everytime ..

it works with many other models ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 18:33   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,851
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,296
Hello,

Try to use latest ChineseMiracle software: 01 Dec 2008: "ChineseMiracle" v2.70 released
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sigmatel s80i touchscreen calibration failed Wasim007 Infinity-Box 6 06-28-2010 22:45
Sigmatel s88 not calibrated solution tajinder Infinity-Box 8 06-27-2010 22:02
sigmatel S1 flash file kiran Infinity-Box 15 07-15-2008 16:41
Sigmatel S3 Touch screen Calibration Solution Sandeep9669 Infinity-Box 2 07-08-2008 07:07
sigmatel s1 file not found at support area SAHEB Infinity-Box 1 05-26-2008 18:55

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:10.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.22795 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO