GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-24-2016, 11:14   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Mr.3.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CMB/Ceylon
Posts: 7,343
Member: 962029
Status: Offline
Sonork: OEM Lock : ON
Thanks Meter: 3,929
Some clone phones APN edit missing


hello

Some clone phones APN edit missing, is there any way to add apn to that kind of phone

thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 11:21   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Kirumira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Uganda
Posts: 2,844
Member: 96478
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1674604
Thanks Meter: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.3. View Post
hello

Some clone phones APN edit missing, is there any way to add apn to that kind of phone

thank you
Hello,
what cpu inside?can you post Cm2 info log for that phone here.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 13:53   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Mr.3.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CMB/Ceylon
Posts: 7,343
Member: 962029
Status: Offline
Sonork: OEM Lock : ON
Thanks Meter: 3,929
Mt6572.....................
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 14:50   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
JayDi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15,892
Member: 462970
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15,543
Hello.
It not depend on CPU.
Can adviseuse standart ServiceProvider service - APN over SMS settings.
They will be installed and accepted in any way. That applicable for most of cases and phones. But, they must be in ServiceProvider DB marked as "Generic Andoid".

Other ways - factory reset. Other - FW flashing ( if this exists , sure )
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2016, 08:14   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Mr.3.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CMB/Ceylon
Posts: 7,343
Member: 962029
Status: Offline
Sonork: OEM Lock : ON
Thanks Meter: 3,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayDi View Post
Hello.
It not depend on CPU.
Can adviseuse standart ServiceProvider service - APN over SMS settings.
They will be installed and accepted in any way. That applicable for most of cases and phones. But, they must be in ServiceProvider DB marked as "Generic Andoid".

Other ways - factory reset. Other - FW flashing ( if this exists , sure )
got sms from provider doesn't work
factory same same
fw flashing same

any other idea ?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:16.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.22458 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO