GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2008, 19:41   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chandigarh ,UT ,India
Age: 38
Posts: 185
Member: 107258
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Spice S-404N Flash And Battery Connection How To

Hello Team ,

As Always By Best Team ,I Need To Ask question Seldom The Userbase and everything here is so great .This time i have a diff question

Q :I got a Spice S-404N And I Have No Cable To the Same .So I Plan To Make a Cable For The Same And Solder It For Rx ,Tx And GND .But I Would Like To Know That How Will I Install The Battery As It Needs Power When Unlocking ,If i Have Autofinder Box Can i Unlock and Give Power At Same Time .

Thanks In Advance

Amarbir Singh Dhillon
Chandigarh .
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 20:18   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 35,738
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27,516
Hello,

You need to solder wires to phone test points and install battery after soldering wires.

Yes, you can use Infinity-Box PinFinder as a cable (and take power from PinFinder instead of battery)
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 21:51   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chandigarh ,UT ,India
Age: 38
Posts: 185
Member: 107258
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitySupport View Post
Hello,

You need to solder wires to phone test points and install battery after soldering wires.

Yes, you can use Infinity-Box PinFinder as a cable (and take power from PinFinder instead of battery)
Hi How ,
On the Infinity Box I Have the Left And Right RJ45 Socket ,I always USe the Left side One ."Are They different " .And If I Connect the Autopinfinder To The Left side Of The Main Dongle Then How Do i Take Power As I Have To Connect Cable To the Autopin Finder Box RJ45 Socket .Please Enlighten Me .the Method Of Putting The Battery Is Understood though ,I Just Completed the Job With That But i Wanna Know If I do not put the battery then how do i do it
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 22:32   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 35,738
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27,516
Hello,

I understand nothing.
Please, explain why you connect PinFinder to Infinity-Box if you have used RJ45 connector of PinFinder. Please, explain what you have tried to do.

Also, please, read this: http://www./showthread.php?t=342807
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 23:14   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chandigarh ,UT ,India
Age: 38
Posts: 185
Member: 107258
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
First ,
I Read The Link ,Thanks For The Same .My Question For You Was

1 :My Problem is That If I Have No Cable For a Phone And Make One And Connect the Rx ,Tx And GND To The Phone "If The Connections Are Under The Battery" And I Am Not Able To Connect or Push in the Battery in The Mobile Phone Cos The Cables Will Not Allow "Like in Spice S-404N" .Then How Do i Give Power To The Mobile .Once Solution Is To Make A RJ45 Cable with Pin 1 and 8 Connected To The Battery and Pin 2 And 3 and 7 Connect To Rx/Tx And GND .

Ps :I Have Infinity Box autopin Finder Box Also .In Your Fist Post To Me You Said i Could Use Autopin Finder
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 23:20   #6 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 35,738
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27,516
Hello,

Yes, you can use RJ45 pin-1 instead of +battery, pin-8 (or pin-7) instead of -battery and 2/3 as Rx/Tx.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 23:57   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chandigarh ,UT ,India
Age: 38
Posts: 185
Member: 107258
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Sir ,
Exactly You Are Repeating What i Was Saying .I Will Make That Cable and Click And Photo For Users .Can the Main Infinity Box Give +5 Volt Power To Pin 1 Or We Need Use autofinder Box Also .Secondly The Output Would Be Dangerous For Phone ,they Need 3.7 Volt
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 08:18   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chandigarh ,UT ,India
Age: 38
Posts: 185
Member: 107258
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Sir ,
Any Updates .
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 09:06   #9 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 35,738
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27,516
Dear Friend,

Could you, please,ask your questions in more easy-to-understand way ?
To be honest I can't understand your questions well.

Anyway, here is very clear and very detailed explanation:

1. take your Infinity-Box (only Infinity-Box, nothing else)
2. connect RJ45 cable into left Infinity-Box RJ45
3. use RJ45 pin-1 instead of +battery
4. use pin-8 (or pin-7) instead of -battery
5. use pin-2 and pin-3 as Rx/Tx.

Some additinal information to avoid future questions:
1. read this: need s404 spice cable and you will see pictures how to build cable for S404 (this link can be found in FAQ, but to make everything so easy as possible I don't suggest you to read FAQ as it's just a waste of time but I post direct link here)
2. if you have phone with battery you can use battery and connect from box only Rx/Tx/Gnd wires (accoring to previous link). In most cases it's the easiest way to amke something instead of try to connect 4 wires instead of 3, it's safest way and also pictures attached by above link so I hope that explanation (3 wires + battery) is quite clear and easy to understand).

Please, confirm, is it enough clear explanation ?

Last edited by InfinitySupport; 03-26-2008 at 09:45.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TMA Cable and CYCLONE BOX HOW to Connect explained 10xs4asking Cyclonebox 22 01-10-2010 15:52
k 550! flash ic is pasted how to connect testpoint k babu DreamBox 1 11-26-2009 16:48
A835 Reset as Battery Insert . How to Factory SET ? Urgent Help Required ... Aamir_Zia Motorola P2k 5 08-07-2005 14:34
Lg 7030 And Lg W7000. How To Flash These Models MindPower LG 0 07-08-2004 21:06

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:19.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.29827 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO