GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2017, 14:44   #16 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 26,374
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 51,766

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shubhanshu~ View Post
It will be better if there is one button in software to click to go to support area.

BR
Probably this idea is good for the first look but we do not want to make more and more the same buttons in all exe. Just imagine what should we do if we need update support area. Update then many different exe files with new method, with new server address etc. ?
Sorry, but it will be no such button in all exe.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 15:01   #17 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Kirumira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Uganda
Posts: 2,853
Member: 96478
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1674604
Thanks Meter: 1,344
-Infinity-Box Shell is not required any more for Support Area login !
-No Box/Dongle Required

I suggest team to have Strong/powerful security to protect unauthorized password Hackers
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 15:12   #18 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
malka4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jhapa,Nepal
Posts: 2,235
Member: 1626780
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowBoss View Post
Probably this idea is good for the first look but we do not want to make more and more the same buttons in all exe. Just imagine what should we do if we need update support area. Update then many different exe files with new method, with new server address etc. ?
Sorry, but it will be no such button in all exe.

your tool, your coder, your project.. do any thing you want .change anything you want, we are with you. just don't upset your cu*stomers & make noob user hard to use this good tool.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 15:24   #19 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 26,374
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 51,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirumira View Post
-Infinity-Box Shell is not required any more for Support Area login !
-No Box/Dongle Required

I suggest team to have Strong/powerful security to protect unauthorized password Hackers
Do not worry. Support area has time limits and download counter so I hope everything is Ok.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to YellowBoss For This Useful Post:
Old 02-22-2017, 15:25   #20 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 26,374
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 51,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by malka4u View Post
your tool, your coder, your project.. do any thing you want .change anything you want, we are with you. just don't upset your cu*stomers & make noob user hard to use this good tool.
We are trying to make everything so easy as it's possible.
And anytime we are ready to accept any advice for all users.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to YellowBoss For This Useful Post:
Old 02-22-2017, 15:26   #21 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 26,374
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 51,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by princesaddam View Post
Yes sir same prblm with shell also
Try to login once again now via IOS web page to server #1.
Result ?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to YellowBoss For This Useful Post:
Old 02-22-2017, 15:35   #22 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
princesaddam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Inside Infinity
Posts: 1,611
Member: 1010626
Status: Offline
Sonork: using fb
Thanks Meter: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowBoss View Post
Try to login once again now via IOS web page to server #1.
Result ?
thank you working now
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 15:47   #23 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Kirumira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Uganda
Posts: 2,853
Member: 96478
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1674604
Thanks Meter: 1,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowBoss View Post
Do not worry. Support area has time limits and download counter so I hope everything is Ok.
alright,but "I LOST MY LOGIN PASSWORD" issues will be on daily basis
There will be another alternative like
Online code/password Generator by; first Insert your Box/Dongle Sn: Then GENERATE Password.
If wrong dongle Sn or banned No entering support.Not possible or Risky?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 16:18   #24 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,020
Member: 148515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirumira View Post
alright,but "I LOST MY LOGIN PASSWORD" issues will be on daily basis
There will be another alternative like
Online code/password Generator by; first Insert your Box/Dongle Sn: Then GENERATE Password.
If wrong dongle Sn or banned No entering support.Not possible or Risky?
It's good idea. We will think about it.
But other issue: sometimes we get a reports from users like "my dongle has been stolen". So I think it's not good idea to count on dongle 100%.
Passoword for your account, Password recovery e-mail, Dongle - all three should be used together
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to InfinityHelp For This Useful Post:
Old 02-22-2017, 20:57   #25 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Yusuf Lawal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nigeria
Posts: 5,148
Member: 1677653
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,888
Donate money to this user
when i sit down and think about infinity team what always comes to my mind is that "I COULD HAVE LOST IF I AM NOT ONE OF THEIR CLIENT"
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 06:16   #26 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Nasir Mobiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: ---> Hope
Posts: 2,010
Member: 355782
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,241
after your upgradation I often face slow speed and sometimes page error.

Quote:
HTTP 50x - The page you are looking for is currently unavailable

Please try again later
right now I am getting above error with all 3 available servers. hope feedback will help you to provide us better services.


br,
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Nasir Mobiles For This Useful Post:
Old 02-26-2017, 09:22   #27 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 26,374
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 51,766
@Nasir Mobiles
Thank you for report, problem has been detected and fixed. It was no relation with new support area access method.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to YellowBoss For This Useful Post:
Old 02-26-2017, 09:32   #28 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Nasir Mobiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: ---> Hope
Posts: 2,010
Member: 355782
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,241
Thanks its working fine now.

another question normally how much time required to move a user uploaded file to support area for download.
please make it ASAP user waiting for firmware sometimes hard to hold customer.

How to Repair Huawei QC Mobile / write dload firmware via CM2QLM
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 10:10   #29 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 26,374
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 51,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nasir Mobiles View Post
Thanks its working fine now.

another question normally how much time required to move a user uploaded file to support area for download.
please make it ASAP user waiting for firmware sometimes hard to hold customer.

How to Repair Huawei QC Mobile / write dload firmware via CM2QLM
Ordinary it takes 2-3 days due to file should be uploaded completely but not partially and also all files should be checked before uploading to public support area
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2017, 15:40   #30 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Kirumira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Uganda
Posts: 2,853
Member: 96478
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1674604
Thanks Meter: 1,344
Server #1 is only working
if you click server 2&3 its redirect again to server #1 check it out.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:05.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.41189 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO