GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2007, 12:46   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Macedonia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,323
Member: 4123
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27
T689 second sim is going off


I have T689 and when I put second sim second sim goes opening,searching and then everitng is disapear from screen.First sim is working ok,but second is disapear.I try to swich sim card,and it's the same.Always first sim card that I put in any slot is working,then Sim B when I put is disapear.I know that this is hardware problem.If some one have solution ,please help me.
Tx
Attached Images
File Type: jpg T689.JPG (13.1 KB, 71 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 16:10   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Age: 55
Posts: 733
Member: 185776
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
Formate the set.Befire formate read full back up.post the result
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 23:00   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Macedonia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,323
Member: 4123
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27
tx for replay,but....

I try to reset my phone(format),but it's the same.I need hardware solution.Please help me....
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2007, 00:10   #4 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 24,950
Member: 148515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15,045
hello!

is this double MCU phone (2 MT processors inside) ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2007, 09:53   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Transilvania
Age: 40
Posts: 137
Member: 236667
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Yes the T689 have 2MT cpu,and Ihave same problem with 3 pieces(Cect T689).First i made back up with infinity,then tried diffrent fls file from support ant some backup files read from other phones...and the same problem the second sim goes off.Where is the problem?I`m allmost sure thats not hardware...
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2007, 15:37   #6 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 24,950
Member: 148515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15,045
hello!

if phone have 2 MCU- you must find second pinout for another MCU.
and then operate with that part of phone
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2007, 17:11   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 41
Posts: 688
Member: 19672
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.65069
Thanks Meter: 45
i have the same problem...

if you find the second pinout pls let me know
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 08:57   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Transilvania
Age: 40
Posts: 137
Member: 236667
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
The second pinout in most of the cases is under the back labe(with imei)TxA RxA and TxB RxB.But that cpu is MT2605 and have other fls ic and infinity can not read or write corect flash regions
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 09:03   #9 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 48
Member: 506016
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoki View Post
I have T689 and when I put second sim second sim goes opening,searching and then everitng is disapear from screen.First sim is working ok,but second is disapear.I try to swich sim card,and it's the same.Always first sim card that I put in any slot is working,then Sim B when I put is disapear.I know that this is hardware problem.If some one have solution ,please help me.
Tx
1/ formart phone
2/ flashing
3/ rehot cpu
good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 16:18   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 41
Posts: 688
Member: 19672
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.65069
Thanks Meter: 45
i have second pinout but can't communicate with phone with second pinout


any suggestions ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2007, 12:01   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
geosan1638's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bucharest,Romania
Age: 41
Posts: 398
Member: 5204
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
@infinity team

could you make your software to work with the second CPU of these dual sim phones ?
pinout is
Let me know if you need test model or anyting to make it possilble.We have a big stok of dualsim with this problem.


WBR
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2007, 14:28   #12 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 24,950
Member: 148515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15,045
hello!

our soft works good with both MCUs. the only problem is to find correct pinout for second MCU
here is a success test report of one our user:
Can infinity read/Change seccond IMEI for double sim phones?
(check bottom of page)
if you having troubles with finding second working pinout- of course you can send me phone- i will help
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 20:50   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
geosan1638's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bucharest,Romania
Age: 41
Posts: 398
Member: 5204
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
After reading that post i did the format of the second mcu (nothing) read full flash from a working phone (file size ~1Mb) wrote in the other phone and the problem still remained. Can you upload a working gflash file of the secon MCU and also the procedure for writing second IMEI.

WBR
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 21:04   #14 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 24,950
Member: 148515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15,045
hello!

procedure for writing second imei is same as for first one.
via second pinout on powered On phone
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 21:10   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
geosan1638's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bucharest,Romania
Age: 41
Posts: 398
Member: 5204
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
Yes i tested on a working phone and it works( IMEI writing)
But how about the second flash file? Can you upload a tested flash file for the secon MCU?or just tell me what the correct file size should be.

WBR

Shoud both flash file be a pair ( i mean first mcu and secon mcu read from the same phone?)
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nokia 1112,1110,1200,1208,1202,1203, Lcd going Off after Few seconds 100000% Solution madni shah Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 3 04-28-2010 17:02
---trend t500 dual sim second sim is not working any solution--- makkah mobile Infinity-Box 1 09-12-2008 10:26
CECT T689 says "ERROR" and second sim mot solved snsoftkiller Infinity-Box 12 02-12-2008 21:28
cect t689 second sim tenma Infinity-Box 1 01-05-2008 19:03
Power led is going off Salami1_1 Twisterflasher 1 09-23-2004 11:27

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:53.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.45214 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO