GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2008, 10:44   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CellM@n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Planet EARTH
Age: 45
Posts: 1,207
Member: 3194
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 40
v170 tracfone 9.1.28 converted , but no signal.


i flashed with V172:
v172_5.7.19_Main.20M
V172_5.7.19_Flex_90_61_2T03.20F
V172_5.7.19_LPLA_Es_Pt.20P

Replacing resistor, until band selection become 900.1800 Mhz.
Jumper the filter.

But still no Service.

Is this fault has something to do with software ? Flex file ??
Or i have ****n the CPU while removing N1 testpoint ??

need help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 11:05   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,680
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,204
Hello,

Try to flash it with V171 v4.x.x files set, I think this may helps.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 12:46   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CellM@n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Planet EARTH
Age: 45
Posts: 1,207
Member: 3194
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 40
is the display will be ok??
because i flashed this phone using v172 to repair bad display.

and one more thing.
after removing test point do i have to put it back (N1) ??
Because i have done 2 pphones c 139, new type from trcfone, after flash and unlock done, the phone lose opening screen.
After i press ON button, there is no opening screen from MOTOROLA, and it shows Insert Card only, without light. After i pressed another button, light came up, and phone can still be used as normal phone after that.

thx
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 15:02   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,680
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,204
Hello,

LCD: you need to test it
N1: best way: restore ball
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 02:20   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CellM@n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Planet EARTH
Age: 45
Posts: 1,207
Member: 3194
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 40
RESULT : after flash with firmware v171 4..x..x , ( any version of it ), signal is GOOD. But display is BAD.
Any other firmaware to get my display back ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 02:24   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mrfixit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MOON
Posts: 5,842
Member: 60899
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 770
need to change display and it will be ok
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 02:34   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CellM@n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Planet EARTH
Age: 45
Posts: 1,207
Member: 3194
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 40
hmm.... that will be exppensive .
i guess is better if im waiting for new firmware ( if possible ?)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 06:52   #8 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,680
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,204
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
hmm.... that will be exppensive .
i guess is better if im waiting for new firmware ( if possible ?)
Hello,

I am not sure that any new firmware will be released for V17x in nearest future.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 12:57   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CellM@n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Planet EARTH
Age: 45
Posts: 1,207
Member: 3194
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 40
need info for V170 LCD.
is similar to c139 ???
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2008, 00:00   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mrfixit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MOON
Posts: 5,842
Member: 60899
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 770
no different, ipmart sell them, better take good lcd out of broken v170 with bad board or so.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 20:35   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Quetzaltenango, Guatemala C.A.
Age: 32
Posts: 8
Member: 592213
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
test point image for V170?

if someone could help me or give me the image for a test point of a motorola V170 please, i would appreciate that, thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 00:29   #12 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 24,393
Member: 148515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14,382
hello!

C:\Program Files\InfinityBox\Documentation\test_point\Moto
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 10:07   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Galaxy far far away!
Posts: 397
Member: 6428
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 43
I just found the solution for bad display after flashing the phone w 4.7.19 firmware, lang, and flex.

All you have to do is just flash the phone w/ v172_5.7.19_Main.20M only. Then post the result. Don't flash the phone w lang and flex file coz it will erase the 4.7.19 lang and flex file from phone that will result to no network or bad display.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Dj King For This Useful Post:
Old 03-06-2008, 04:25   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CellM@n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Planet EARTH
Age: 45
Posts: 1,207
Member: 3194
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 40
hi bro.... you re my saviour.
thak you... my problem solved.

br
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 19:40   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 123
Member: 806861
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 92
New version V170 tracfone dump...

http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/show...49#post3482849

Full memory dump

New version..
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
V170 TRACFONE v9.1.28 need help step by step bachatia Infinity-Box 1 04-03-2008 09:31
V170 9.1.28 can not boot with dmtool. Celhack Motorola ODM 0 07-07-2007 13:43
Cant flash v170 9.1.28 from Tracfone tele f0n3 Infinity-Box 6 04-03-2007 19:22
c139 tracfone already unlocked but no signal cora Infinity-Box 1 10-17-2006 06:15
Plz update to unlock Motorola V170 Ver: 9.8.28 Christobol_007 Infinity-Box 3 06-24-2006 04:34

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:16.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.38924 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO