GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2008, 00:51   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moustafatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: HUR / R.S
Age: 35
Posts: 1,441
Member: 21750
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.62509
Thanks Meter: 71
w220 - w375 can't connect


i have w220 and w375

i can't connect by any way

i try com cable and usb even pin finder

and some thing strange when i try user code and phone should to be on connected and phone code 0000

both phones is brand new cable and phone soket clean and already opened the phone and rechek the soket

what wrong code be ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 16:54   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moustafatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: HUR / R.S
Age: 35
Posts: 1,441
Member: 21750
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.62509
Thanks Meter: 71
any answer from infinty team ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 15:47   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moustafatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: HUR / R.S
Age: 35
Posts: 1,441
Member: 21750
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.62509
Thanks Meter: 71
i am very wonder why no such answer

maybe coz my post don't give chanse to say clean the soket. chek cable. change pc ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 15:58   #4 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 40
Posts: 3,477
Member: 128745
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16,864
reduce the baud rate and try again
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 15:59   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moustafatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: HUR / R.S
Age: 35
Posts: 1,441
Member: 21750
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.62509
Thanks Meter: 71
already try all avalible baudrate and all connaction method
i have noticed that w220 phone code working while phone is on
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 08:30   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 406
Member: 767451
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 178
and me i have problem like this in w 375 pls help any user cant boot for any cables pls sir
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 15:29   #7 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,898
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,375
@fidmdoe
What is the problem exactly with w375 connection ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 07:48   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 406
Member: 767451
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 178
i tr y many times to unlock this pc with x60 cable but can,t boot pls help sir. and what about w 230/ w181 /150i pls help
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 14:26   #9 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,898
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,375
Hello,

Please, post here operation log so we will be able to check what is wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 00:02   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fretburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 614
Member: 45571
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 44
W220 flashed using infinity and have warning software not same as from unit but i still flashed it and now dead and not connecting.Any tips how to revive this unit?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 00:27   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fretburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 614
Member: 45571
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 44
COM1 [Serial2] selected
module v1.30
Device: Motorola-W220
"advanced chip detection" active
Action: flash write
"smart write" active
Write: Firmware
Skip: Flex
Skip: Language Pack
Skip: FFS/File system
Skip: Images
Skip: Melody
Skip: Eeprom
Checking data, wait...
Boot ...
Phone should be Switched OFF !
Press Power button now !
loading...
Boot done
Check connection ...
Check connection done
Set baud ...
115200
Set baud done
Check hardware ...
flash: 208810FFFFFFFF:20881000000000
flash: ST Intel std [def 007Fx010000 0008x002000] 8Mb
software version: 235C-000
software version: SCU-9-
Check hardware done
Read data ...
reading Motorola-W220_eeprom_calibration-1...
file saved: C:\Program Files\InfinityBox\HModule\Motorola-W220_eeprom_calibration-1_20090129-204345.6AE.bin
reading Motorola-W220_ffs...
file saved: C:\Program Files\InfinityBox\HModule\Motorola-W220_ffs_20090129-204543.6AE.bin
Read data done
Check data ...
warning: Probably wrong model selected,
Do you want to continue ?
model selection confirmed by user
Check data done
Write ...
Area: Firmware
flash: 208810FFFFFFFF:20881000000000
Write: Firmware
Write done
Finished, time used: 640 sec
Remove/Install battery now !
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 02:56   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
denisirias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: DAVIE FLORIDA
Posts: 1,594
Member: 309299
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by moustafatch View Post
already try all avalible baudrate and all connaction method
i have noticed that w220 phone code working while phone is on
bad news for you I don't know if you are from Nicaragua and that phones are from claro let me tell you what problem is claro or personal in south America is the famous tracfone now this companies are using k3 firmware that allow you to connect the phones to any box
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 05:28   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
denisirias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: DAVIE FLORIDA
Posts: 1,594
Member: 309299
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by denisirias View Post
bad news for you I don't know if you are from Nicaragua and that phones are from claro let me tell you what problem is claro or personal in south America is the famous tracfone now this companies are using k3 firmware that allow you to connect the phones to any box
My bad k3 soft don't let phone connect to any box
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 09:52   #14 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 37,898
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,375
@fretburner
Phone can not be dead permanently after flashing with files from support area.
Charge battery and try to flash phone again with more high version files set (main + lp + images + melody + flex).

@denisirias
I don't think that phone can not be connected due to wrong firmware,
It may be that phone can not power-on but phone should have ability to be flashed.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 00:59   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
denisirias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: DAVIE FLORIDA
Posts: 1,594
Member: 309299
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitySupport View Post
@fretburner
Phone can not be dead permanently after flashing with files from support area.
Charge battery and try to flash phone again with more high version files set (main + lp + images + melody + flex).

@denisirias
I don't think that phone can not be connected due to wrong firmware,
It may be that phone can not power-on but phone should have ability to be flashed.
well phone cannot be flashed it is the same case as some v170 from tracfone, and some w376g from tracfone or some c122 from movistar that infinity cannot athach
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't connect w220 market.killer Infinity-Box 7 06-18-2008 17:10
Motorola W220, SWVer=1.370 can't connect, unlock serjer Smart-Clip 2 05-06-2008 13:25
W375 wont connect to PC? CharlyAR Motorola ODM 6 11-19-2007 13:54
@GSM_Support - SmartClip will be support W220, W375 & etc? fingusio Smart-Clip 5 02-19-2007 21:22

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:09.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.40900 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO