GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 )

Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) Baseband-5 Phones: 2700 Classic , 2730 Classic , 3109c , 3110c , 3120c , 3250 , 3500c , 3600s , 3610 Fold , 3710 Fold , 3720 Classic , 5130 XpressM , 5200 / 5200b , 5220 XpressM , 5230 XpressM , 5300 / 5300b , 5310 / 5310b , 5320 , 5500 , 5530 XpressM , 5610 , 5630 XpressM , 5700 , 5730 XpressM , 5800 , 6085 / 6086 , 6110n , 6120c , 6121c , 6124c , 6125 , 6126 / 6133b , 6131 / 6133 , 6131 (NFC) , 6136 , 6151 , 6208 Classic , 6210n , 6212c , 6220c , 6233 , 6234 , 6260 Slide , 6263 , 6267 , 6270 , 6280 / 6288 , 6282 , 6290 , 6300 , 6300i , 6301 , 6303 Classic , 6500 Classic , 6500 Slide , 6555 , 6600 Fold , 6600 Slide , 6630 , 6650 Fold , 6680 , 6681 , 6682 , 6700 Classic , 6710 Navigator , 6720 Classic , 6730 Classic , 6760 Slide , 6790 Surge , 7210c , 7310c , 7370 , 7373 , 7390 , 7500 , 7510c , 7610c , 7900 , 8600 , 8800 arte , E50 , E51 , E52 , E55 , E60 , E61 , E61i , E62 , E63 , E65 , E66 , E70 , E71 , E72 , E75 , E90 , N70 , N71 , N72 , N73 , N75 , N76 , N77 , N78 , N79 , N80 , N81 , N82 , N85 , N86 , N90 , N91 , N92 , N93 , N93i , N95 , N95 8GB , N96 , N97 , N97 Mini , X3 , X6

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-01-2011, 02:30   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: philippines
Posts: 27
Member: 1504883
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
nokia 5310b unlock but.......

expert in unlocking pls help...i use to unlock it but there is no signal on it..
are there units that after unlock no signals?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 04:49   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Pramod (F C)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 663
Member: 1356436
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxlomania View Post
expert in unlocking pls help...i use to unlock it but there is no signal on it..
are there units that after unlock no signals?
Backup RPL and full flash with latest version and write full pm without sm lock value then check ur problem solved if not solved then this problem also occured due to the frequency check and make sure u r using same kind of sim that requred
If phone is 850mhz then 900mhz or more not support

Do not forget to say thanks.............................
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Pramod (F C) For This Useful Post:
Old 03-01-2011, 05:06   #3 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dhaka
Posts: 65
Member: 331853
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxlomania View Post
expert in unlocking pls help...i use to unlock it but there is no signal on it..
are there units that after unlock no signals?
If you are using 900 to 1800 MHz band sim, you need to convert your 5310b to 5310.

Here is the solution..
1. Backup Phone your RPL
2. Write Simlock RPL with JAF
3. write 5310 full pm without 120 and 308

i think your problem will solved..
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nirob For This Useful Post:
Old 03-01-2011, 05:14   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: pakistan
Posts: 996
Member: 294245
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1602405
Thanks Meter: 102
just write this rpl 100%ok
Attached Files
File Type: rar 5310BandChange.rar (632 Bytes, 154 views)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ayaz ali For This Useful Post:
Old 03-01-2011, 05:19   #5 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dhaka
Posts: 65
Member: 331853
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by nirob View Post
If you are using 900 to 1800 MHz band sim, you need to convert your 5310b to 5310.

Here is the solution..
1. Backup Phone your RPL
2. Write Simlock RPL with JAF
3. write 5310 full pm without 120 and 308

i think your problem will solved..
Here you will found rpl and instruction pic:
how to convert nokia 5310b to 5310. (SOLVED)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nirob For This Useful Post:
Old 03-01-2011, 05:30   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CONCORDIA GSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Roof of the world
Posts: 3,393
Member: 209722
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by nirob View Post
If you are using 900 to 1800 MHz band sim, you need to convert your 5310b to 5310.

Here is the solution..
1. Backup Phone your RPL
2. Write Simlock RPL with JAF
3. write 5310 full pm without 120 and 308

i think your problem will solved..
Dont post which you dont know.
This can be solve using a bandconvert RPL simply.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 05:31   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CONCORDIA GSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Roof of the world
Posts: 3,393
Member: 209722
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by nirob View Post
Here you will found rpl and instruction pic:
how to convert nokia 5310b to 5310. (SOLVED)
Now you got the real solution
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to CONCORDIA GSM For This Useful Post:
Old 03-01-2011, 07:33   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: philippines
Posts: 27
Member: 1504883
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayaz ali View Post
just write this rpl 100%ok
@ ayaz ali

you got it sir....


@all

t.y!


regards;dxl
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Seeking for flash nokia 5110 old version (3 version) can exchange for new Tomas Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 07-05-2014 11:33
Need software upgrade for Nokia 5110 ptkrf Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-27-2014 21:31
New Nokia Software!!!!!!! Jefferson Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 48 05-12-2013 13:07

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:46.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.39128 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO