GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 )


Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) Baseband-5 Phones: 2700 Classic , 2730 Classic , 3109c , 3110c , 3120c , 3250 , 3500c , 3600s , 3610 Fold , 3710 Fold , 3720 Classic , 5130 XpressM , 5200 / 5200b , 5220 XpressM , 5230 XpressM , 5300 / 5300b , 5310 / 5310b , 5320 , 5500 , 5530 XpressM , 5610 , 5630 XpressM , 5700 , 5730 XpressM , 5800 , 6085 / 6086 , 6110n , 6120c , 6121c , 6124c , 6125 , 6126 / 6133b , 6131 / 6133 , 6131 (NFC) , 6136 , 6151 , 6208 Classic , 6210n , 6212c , 6220c , 6233 , 6234 , 6260 Slide , 6263 , 6267 , 6270 , 6280 / 6288 , 6282 , 6290 , 6300 , 6300i , 6301 , 6303 Classic , 6500 Classic , 6500 Slide , 6555 , 6600 Fold , 6600 Slide , 6630 , 6650 Fold , 6680 , 6681 , 6682 , 6700 Classic , 6710 Navigator , 6720 Classic , 6730 Classic , 6760 Slide , 6790 Surge , 7210c , 7310c , 7370 , 7373 , 7390 , 7500 , 7510c , 7610c , 7900 , 8600 , 8800 arte , E50 , E51 , E52 , E55 , E60 , E61 , E61i , E62 , E63 , E65 , E66 , E70 , E71 , E72 , E75 , E90 , N70 , N71 , N72 , N73 , N75 , N76 , N77 , N78 , N79 , N80 , N81 , N82 , N85 , N86 , N90 , N91 , N92 , N93 , N93i , N95 , N95 8GB , N96 , N97 , N97 Mini , X3 , X6

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2005, 10:11   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 50
Posts: 126
Member: 101911
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Nokia 6630 how to switch off 3G network??


Hello guys.
Well i got problem. Nokia 6630 works only 1 day. I think that problem is whit 3G network. Batery burn fast becouse that.
I whonna know how can i switch off 3G network, or if its that possible.
Thx guys and GOOOD LUCK!


Regz
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2006, 21:14   #2 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 56
Member: 58538
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Yes it is possible to shut the 3G network.

Go to Tools > Settings > Network > Network mode or something > And change it to GSM that will make it work on 3G mode.

Rusty
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2006, 21:35   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
phonezoneshop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent UK
Age: 43
Posts: 394
Member: 59751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26
u mean that will make it work on 2g mode only.....
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2006, 00:01   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 7
Member: 80884
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
In one of the first firmware version it's not possibile. If you can find it, you'll need a firmware update
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2006, 00:44   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Lomnica_city's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lomnica, Serbia
Age: 39
Posts: 288
Member: 275559
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
That will also prolong your battery time by half a day,maybe even a full day!
Pozdrav
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2006, 09:04   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 98
Member: 275205
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
if your firmware does not allow you to switch to gsm mode you can download the software named "OperatorFtdwk39v7.sis". You can find it easily on the net also directly on google. It's not illegal sw.
Then install it and it will add into your main menu an icon named Test.
Set your mobile in offline mode (in my 6680 it doesn't work in online mode).
Enter the Test software and press left key.
You will see a screen with the options "0 - dual, 1 -GSM, 2-WCDMA".
Then click on Options and then Execute. You will be requested to input a string. Enter 0 to set dual mode (auto switch between GSM and 3G), 1 to set GSM, 2 to set only 3G mode (really boring!!). After clicking on OK the phone will reboot with the new settings... Enjoy.
To come back on your steps and set back to dual mode you can do the same procedure or do as stated in the 2nd post

To do this there's also a cracked version of Nokia Phoenix Software that works just with the usb cable of your mobile with no box. (you can also flash your phone with it..but if you are not used to be really careful with this!)

bye!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to solve iphone 3g no network after restore firmware , Malik help??? svchost iPhone 2 / iPhone 3G / iPhone 3GS 4 12-05-2008 02:17
Nokia 6600,3650,3510i Switching off uchesunny Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 9 08-13-2007 07:41
1600 how to switch off tone and loud speaker baldev Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 0 07-06-2007 06:05
nokia 3250 keeps hanging refusing to switch off nellabe Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 1 06-06-2007 12:44
how to switch 7600 from 3g to 2g ali-g-string Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 22 04-07-2004 17:01

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:11.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.28017 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO