GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 )

Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) Baseband-5 Phones: 2700 Classic , 2730 Classic , 3109c , 3110c , 3120c , 3250 , 3500c , 3600s , 3610 Fold , 3710 Fold , 3720 Classic , 5130 XpressM , 5200 / 5200b , 5220 XpressM , 5230 XpressM , 5300 / 5300b , 5310 / 5310b , 5320 , 5500 , 5530 XpressM , 5610 , 5630 XpressM , 5700 , 5730 XpressM , 5800 , 6085 / 6086 , 6110n , 6120c , 6121c , 6124c , 6125 , 6126 / 6133b , 6131 / 6133 , 6131 (NFC) , 6136 , 6151 , 6208 Classic , 6210n , 6212c , 6220c , 6233 , 6234 , 6260 Slide , 6263 , 6267 , 6270 , 6280 / 6288 , 6282 , 6290 , 6300 , 6300i , 6301 , 6303 Classic , 6500 Classic , 6500 Slide , 6555 , 6600 Fold , 6600 Slide , 6630 , 6650 Fold , 6680 , 6681 , 6682 , 6700 Classic , 6710 Navigator , 6720 Classic , 6730 Classic , 6760 Slide , 6790 Surge , 7210c , 7310c , 7370 , 7373 , 7390 , 7500 , 7510c , 7610c , 7900 , 8600 , 8800 arte , E50 , E51 , E52 , E55 , E60 , E61 , E61i , E62 , E63 , E65 , E66 , E70 , E71 , E72 , E75 , E90 , N70 , N71 , N72 , N73 , N75 , N76 , N77 , N78 , N79 , N80 , N81 , N82 , N85 , N86 , N90 , N91 , N92 , N93 , N93i , N95 , N95 8GB , N96 , N97 , N97 Mini , X3 , X6

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2007, 01:31   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
amar22ado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 393
Member: 230087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 370
Post Here The Method You Use In Preventing/solving The Problem In Bb5 Unlocking

I WILL START, HERE IS MINE AND HOPE IT WILL HELPS OTHERS.

6630 - FIRST I BACK-UP ITS PM USING HWK THEN I UNLOCK IT WITH DEJAN SOFTWARE. ON PRESSING MAKE LOG, IT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL AND ITS SP DATA CORRUPTS (4-CLOSED LOCK!). I SIMPLY REFLASH ITS PM AND UNLOCK IT AGAIN. IT WAS SUCCESSFUL! PROBLEM ENCOUNTERED, PROBLEM SOLVED!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 01:43   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: uk
Age: 34
Posts: 388
Member: 163725
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 137
6630

Hi,
i try to unlock 6630 but i get an error sp data is corrupted. please can you send me the pm flash thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 6630.JPG (40.1 KB, 182 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 02:48   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
potzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Philippines
Age: 39
Posts: 133
Member: 168612
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
[QUOTE=lxa786;2460873]Hi,
i try to unlock 6630 but i get an error sp data is corrupted. please can you send me the pm flash thanks[/QUOT


have you back up your phone? try to remove phone from cable and start the prcedure again.

1.)read phone
2.)make log
3.)sp unlock
4.)bb5 cal.
5.)spunlock

good luck.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 05:47   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 34
Posts: 903
Member: 162029
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 187
Hope this would help.
I used jaf box with com emulator for stable cable communication and it sets phone to local mode so it is lesser to commit errors in sending data to phone and it doesn't use battery also for safety.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 09:09   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
to_deal_with's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 31
Posts: 975
Member: 19168
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 55
The Solution I have tested to prevent SP Data corruption.

- Phone off,
- Connect the cable to phone anc pc (dku5, jaf, serial)
- Open the program
- Power on the phone
- When you see Nokia on the screen, immediatly press on Make Log!

Afterwards BB5 Calc and then SP Unlock

This method has always been a success.
If I power on the phone first and let it start up completely, by inserting the cable phone says enhancement not supported and making log fails.

In this case, reconnect the cable and Press Write backup.
If writing backup succeeded, Just follow the method I wrote above. Tested on many N70.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 09:14   #6 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Amir-SkillZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Capetown
Posts: 6,711
Member: 91045
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8,690
Yep thats the 100% Working way to prevent that 4ucking **** ibeen going through messed up from others
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 09:27   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: KSA
Posts: 305
Member: 201126
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
hi friends
i also have two 6630 with sp area corrupted
i flash it butt the problem is same
what i do???????
any other solution please help me
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 09:33   #8 (permalink)
btl
No Life Poster
 
btl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,191
Member: 50389
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 37
the best way is using the original dk soft even when there is an error it easily resolved by pressing the restore button many times u can use jaf and ufs if u want but the most effective and reliable means is the dk soft cos i have had probem like contact service and dp data currupt but solved
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 15:42   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
amar22ado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 393
Member: 230087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buttsb View Post
hi friends
i also have two 6630 with sp area corrupted
i flash it butt the problem is same
what i do???????
any other solution please help me
Here is the solution for SP DATA ERROR, downgrade its firmware by using the downgrade button then unlock it. That should solve the problem. (don't forget to reply....)
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 22:50   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sahara Desert
Age: 67
Posts: 698
Member: 150570
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 50
Still the best way to repair, has not failed me once

About "BB5 SP data corrupted"

Marty
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 02:22   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ekotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: looking for a job
Age: 34
Posts: 339
Member: 506781
Status: Offline
Sonork: looking for a job
Thanks Meter: 12
I have tried to SP lock 6280, and failed... actualy now i have no backup etc. i got message contact service, the only problem and not solved
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 02:48   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Member: 427577
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
. .... . . . . ..... ........... ........ ........

Last edited by nickman; 05-27-2007 at 03:37.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 03:17   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Un|ocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 145
Member: 511890
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekotek View Post
I have tried to SP lock 6280, and failed... actualy now i have no backup etc. i got message contact service, the only problem and not solved
This model is unsupported mate. Read the original post when dejan gave us this software
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 04:32   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
salamatali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Allways here
Posts: 577
Member: 476774
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 381
Be sure that my BB5 logger is installed properly with apropriate FBUS interface
(DKU-5) or old clasic FBUS cable connected to standard COM port.

Start loger.
Once connected phone by FBUS interface to PC, press "Read Phone" button.
If everything is ok, some data will be readed and displayed, otherwise check
your connection, phone, cables, etc.

If logger shows message "SP Data IS corrupted" than you have phone that
somebody played with it and destroyed field 308,1. So, you have to fix
that field by sending that phone to official NOKIA repair centre!!!

If everything is OK you can press "Make Log" button.
LOGER will create backup of field 308,1 and try to make LOG file.
In that proces, some time field 308,1 can be corruted which can be checked
by clicking again on "Read Phone" button.

NOW, if logger shows message "SP Data IS corrupted" than you just have
to click several times "WR Backup" and "Read Phone" to check that is your
phone is OK

best regard
salamat ali
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 06:39   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Angelo Cruz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: InnovateK
Posts: 284
Member: 8012
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 84
salamat ali.... what the f*u*c*k?

copy , paste ?


What´s the point?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
please can you solve this problem in n90 walidb Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 1 06-26-2009 17:49
<<<<<what Method You Use For Samsung>>>>>>>> falak Easy-Unlocker 5 02-12-2008 15:24

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:09.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.35169 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO