GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Sony Ericsson > Old Ericsson Phones & Sony Phones

Old Ericsson Phones & Sony Phones ALL Ericsson OR SONY Phones are here, you Can't Find "SonyEricsson" in there. only SONY old phones or Ericsson old Phones.. do we need to say it again :)

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2002, 15:25   #1 (permalink)
z00
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 2
Member: 12351
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Unhappy No Network in T10s and already dead


Plizz help me! I flash and burn eep. No errors. T10s configured well. All seems OK, but search with no result. Display No Network. I dont know whats going on. If anybody can help. please answer.

I use NE Tool (build 121) and i try with some flashes and eep. Always nothing is change. HELP!!!

This is T10s and I wrote T10s flashes and eeps. I try with flash/eep T18 too. Unfortunately i dont have backup (my oryginal flash/eep), because my comp hanged. If somebody know how repair my T10, please help me!

Can't write eep (only 2480). T10s is dead.
Atxxee display: "Error!Expected: '>' "

NE-Tool display:"Wrong software version for this phone. Try another flash image, Received E7 >" So I try...but error message still shows. What's going on?
I'm fresh rooki. Nothing understand. Sorry about my poor english. (I learn, I learn...)

Last edited by z00; 05-29-2002 at 22:14.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2002, 15:14   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
b0ba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: No route to host.
Age: 38
Posts: 895
Member: 6772
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
What do yo mean burned?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2002, 15:48   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GSM Coolhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United Arab Emirates, Dubai
Age: 46
Posts: 1,269
Member: 7751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 74
Just to straiten things out.

Burned I think you mean you wrote a new *.bin file to the EEPROM ?

What flash did you use, and with what program ?

Did you try to upgrade it to a T18 - T18s, and if so, what version flash did you use, because only certain flashes can be used.

And most important of all, you did take a backup of both the *.bin file and flash file so you can reflash it with the originals ?

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2002, 00:12   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lithuania
Age: 32
Posts: 162
Member: 6869
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi,

@z00:
Have you tried to use ATR and .sbn flash files?
If not mail me and I'll send you all soft you need.
[email protected]
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2002, 01:03   #5 (permalink)
ARS
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Slovakia, Brezno
Age: 42
Posts: 980
Member: 2721
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
its an old problem, flash it with some old flash and upload old eeprom, if dont have it, mail me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2002, 17:39   #6 (permalink)
z00
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 2
Member: 12351
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Red face this not work

sorry all of you, but my problem still exist. i do what you tell me, and error is the same. i try with windows 95. is my t10s dead? or cable is wrong? how can i test it?

please help me!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2002, 15:17   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Vojvodina
Posts: 216
Member: 8704
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
same problem !I have flashed t10 with soft '99 and now no network.
I have made backup, flashed back and still no network.
I think there is some hardware killed.
Please help me if somebody knows somthing.
[email protected]
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2002, 18:35   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hooi76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In front of my computer
Posts: 1,594
Member: 7741
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 111
How bout try to type back the original imei in the imei (Change) section, >reflash it>Unlock (using ATR 5.3). I not sure about this cos i messed with this for days and i get signal. I'm not sure which is the correct way, and one thing, i heard somewhere in the forums in the past saying that if you want to write a flash to the phone, u must determine whether this phone is before 2000 of after 2000. I'm not sure about that.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2002, 19:04   #9 (permalink)
ARS
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Slovakia, Brezno
Age: 42
Posts: 980
Member: 2721
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
download this flash and eeprom
http://ars.host.sk/gsm/erik/txx_no_network.zip
upload it to phone, should help, post results please
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2002, 06:04   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hooi76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In front of my computer
Posts: 1,594
Member: 7741
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 111
Excuse me Mr.ARS, your link is not working
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2002, 08:34   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GSM Coolhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United Arab Emirates, Dubai
Age: 46
Posts: 1,269
Member: 7751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 74
Hi

You right click the link and chosse "save as" and it'll work for you



Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2002, 18:06   #12 (permalink)
ARS
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Slovakia, Brezno
Age: 42
Posts: 980
Member: 2721
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
is it a free server, so.... try it with or withoud a download manager, link is working
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 15:45   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Vojvodina
Posts: 216
Member: 8704
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi guys I'am just repaired my t10!
Here is the solution:
If you have backup of eeprom and trying to write back this eeprom or another to phone must use eeprom programmer, because soft cant write it back fully.
I have programmed eeprom back with programmer and now works!!!Wrong flash don't cause no network!Eeprom is the matter!So try and enjoy!

[email protected]
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2004, 03:00   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 46
Posts: 1
Member: 65951
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I have problem with T10 with display 'No Network'. Local support said no stock already for this PA. Anybody know, how to get the PA in Asia Pasific ? or how to get it in ?.

Thanks.

Yusuf, Batam, Indonesia.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 18:36   #15 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: INDIA
Posts: 52
Member: 43835
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
its not always the pa problem could be in the antenna switch also
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no network KG 110 after flashing... dapinderjit Infinity-Box 1 03-20-2010 06:51
No network in v3im after unlock free1981Hell Smart-Clip 1 03-03-2008 07:50
No t9 in z1010 after flash. returburk Sony Ericsson 2 04-13-2005 14:33
Heeeelp!!! No network in C55 after flash... URGENT Dream gsm E-Gold Based Phones 2 05-23-2003 11:51

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:47.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.39536 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO