GSM Shop  
GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Sony Ericsson > Old Ericsson Phones & Sony Phones

Old Ericsson Phones & Sony Phones ALL Ericsson OR SONY Phones are here, you Can't Find "SonyEricsson" in there. only SONY old phones or Ericsson old Phones.. do we need to say it again :)

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2003, 19:31   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Age: 38
Posts: 1
Member: 29087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Question r320sc unable to connect to mobile network


when my r320sc is switched on ...it shows connected but still i am unable to make or receive calls.
few minutes later it displays "NO ACCESS" line on the screen.

could anybody tell me what could be the problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2003, 10:24   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3
Member: 31693
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
did anyone get any answer for the question about ranenitin1 as i m facing a similar problem with the same handset of mine
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2003, 11:35   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: BULGARIA
Age: 59
Posts: 19
Member: 30293
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Change the RF 11033 !
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 03:21   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Member: 29531
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I'm also having the same problem with my R380 World phone but mine displays "Emergency Call Only". edemy2001, can you clarify your response.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 05:19   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: BULGARIA
Age: 59
Posts: 19
Member: 30293
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Dear pbzmag, Have you any indikator for UHF field? Measure you, when power the GSM on, have UHF emiting. If no emiting, change Power Amplifier (PA) or Antena Switch ! If emiting is not continual change receiver (RF) chip. Excuse my bad english.

Regard's edemy2001 !
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 05:30   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Member: 29531
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
If you're reguarding the UHF field as the blinking light, then I would have to say that I have a blinking yellow light. The phone says my provider name, which is cingular, but does not send or recieve voice or data. However, the phone works with another provider such as AT&T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 11:36   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: BULGARIA
Age: 59
Posts: 19
Member: 30293
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Give me you e-mail. I sent sheme of indicator!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 12:27   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Syed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong.
Age: 41
Posts: 3,093
Member: 19979
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 115
it is either from PA or RF IC 11033...most of the time these chips are the only thing faulty.....
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 15:30   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Member: 29531
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
edemy2001 - Sent you a PM.

syed - How much does it cost to replace one of those and how hard is it to replace?

Last edited by pbzmag; 07-02-2003 at 20:55.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2003, 03:49   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3
Member: 31693
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thumbs up hi there....

Is it possible for me to do the change of the PA or RF chip with my electronics background?.....

what equipment would i need to do the change??....

where can i get more information about the PA and RF chips which u think might be damaged??....

thanx for ur help in advance,
-Saint

  Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2003, 12:22   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: BULGARIA
Age: 59
Posts: 19
Member: 30293
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I can't give you more information about the PA and RF chips!

You need hot air station to change RF and PA!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Still The Problem Unable To Connect Any Mobile MindPower Samsung (USB-Smart) 1 04-05-2006 01:21
A835 Unable to Connect to Phone... -=CyberPunk=- UniMoto 0 03-26-2005 16:55
Unable to connect to phone-C330 sjakie UniMoto 2 01-13-2005 19:00
NEW C550 version & UNABLE TO CONNECT TO PHONE ??? Genius UniMoto 7 01-02-2005 11:54
LG7050 Unable to connect to phone msa Griffin 8 05-04-2004 18:23

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:46.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.39799 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO