GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Universalbox

Universalbox Universalbox Official support area

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2005, 12:51   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Burnt Cobba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Green Mile
Posts: 3,661
Member: 11325
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 264
Unhappy K608i unlocked ok and then no power...

hi all

tried this K608i with CID 49. used test point (had some trouble to make test point since it was surrounded with epoxy glue). It was shown that phone colour was RED. (in fact this is silver from 3).. anyway.....

Once cleared the locks , it was asked to repower again... phone then was detected as CID 16. and then test mode was disengaged (according to the log)

Tried to power it up and no power.

Tried to communicate again with phone it reacts ok but stops when sending boot loader.

Is this a hardware or software problem pls? need some guidance asap pls.

thanks for any help
al
 
Old 12-10-2005, 12:58   #2 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Amir-SkillZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 24CBA71C - BB PIN
Posts: 6,710
Member: 91045
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1577222
Thanks Meter: 8,690
Try Again Changing CID color to RED and Then Unlock If still not...
Flash with k600 flash ........Hope It Works
 
Old 12-10-2005, 18:06   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,590
Member: 13808
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnt Cobba
hi all

tried this K608i with CID 49. used test point (had some trouble to make test point since it was surrounded with epoxy glue). It was shown that phone colour was RED. (in fact this is silver from 3).. anyway.....

Once cleared the locks , it was asked to repower again... phone then was detected as CID 16. and then test mode was disengaged (according to the log)

Tried to power it up and no power.

Tried to communicate again with phone it reacts ok but stops when sending boot loader.

Is this a hardware or software problem pls? need some guidance asap pls.

thanks for any help
al
you ve tampered the testpoint area i guess ... you need to check the resistor very well or remove it completely and joint the point directly..

bR
 
Old 12-11-2005, 14:16   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Burnt Cobba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Green Mile
Posts: 3,661
Member: 11325
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 264
can i remove resistor compeltely and instead short the 2 points directly?

i dont know the value of the resistor also


i had problems since the area was imersed in epoxy glue.

thanks for the help
al
 
Old 12-12-2005, 10:45   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Zaihtam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 0x001FD00
Age: 36
Posts: 1,286
Member: 98572
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 37
you just need to short the TP to the ground only, after the phone is detected you must disconnect the TP.
 
Old 12-12-2005, 12:33   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,590
Member: 13808
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnt Cobba
can i remove resistor compeltely and instead short the 2 points directly?

i dont know the value of the resistor also


i had problems since the area was imersed in epoxy glue.

thanks for the help
al
yes, you can do that,...

bR
 
Old 12-15-2005, 08:54   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Burnt Cobba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Green Mile
Posts: 3,661
Member: 11325
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 264
problem solved phewww

as essojay suggested the resistor part had dislodged slightly from the track. had to connect the track and solder it back to the resistor section. If anyone has such a problem just plug in the charger. If the red light does not show up then the track has been damaged.

thanks essojay
al
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T11 fomat ok...full flash ok..but still no power.. rolly_van Chinese Miracle & PinFinder 3 10-29-2008 11:08
K608i flashed and now no power... Burnt Cobba Universalbox 1 08-04-2006 16:35
S710a after flashing then no power deepcook_dalat Cruiser Suite 7 01-05-2006 15:20
t610 hang then no power eureka8888 Sony Ericsson 4 09-28-2003 14:42

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:56.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.28138 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO