GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Saras Boxes > HWK

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-02-2006, 23:19   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 46
Posts: 106
Member: 78236
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Product Selection Mismatch


I'm flashing 6630. Anyone got a useful idea on this error. Deeply appreciated!!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 6630 flashig error1.jpg (155.1 KB, 731 views)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jjfox04 For This Useful Post:
Old 02-03-2006, 16:01   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Odia The Ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Where dreams become reality.
Age: 49
Posts: 5,752
Member: 4042
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24,024
Maybe you can try manual flash "Flash" instead of "Start", can you read the info from this phone and post here?

Odia.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2006, 18:23   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 46
Posts: 106
Member: 78236
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Yes, I can read info as attached. I did the manual flash button, and still product selection mismatch. It can even suceed on "UI Factory Defaults" but failed on "Full Factory Defaults" and "Full UI Defaults". Maybe a hardware fault but I have no concrete idea so I need help from experts. Pls help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 6630 read info.jpg (138.7 KB, 368 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2006, 05:56   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Odia The Ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Where dreams become reality.
Age: 49
Posts: 5,752
Member: 4042
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjfox04
Yes, I can read info as attached.
Can you put the phone into test mode and read the info again and post it here.

Odia.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2006, 09:05   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 982
Member: 203352
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1609650
Thanks Meter: 244
this is hardware prob re flow the cmt
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2006, 11:42   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sky178's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: GSM_land
Age: 43
Posts: 638
Member: 15217
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
when i press chech this message is appear,
1st BOOT : C0,07
RAP3 ID : 000000010000022600010006000C192101002100
EM 1 ID : 00000232
EM 2 ID : 00000341
RAP3 PBID : 0750011106AE4F5739731E0882F99D50120823DB
RAP3 MODE : 00
RAP3 HASH : E9EFF4BFAA5393217CA6B17755FC3E1401000000
RAP3 ROID : F28A211FAC901AEE
CMT 1st Boot Ok
Rebooting Mobile

but when info all thing is right:
MCU Sw: V 04wk47v36 14-04-05 RM-1 (c) Nokia.
APE Co:
APE Va:
Prd.Cd: 0518142
Bpr.Cd: 0600395
Pro.Sn: UD0561960
HW : 6100
APE Hw:
APE Ad:
PCI :
RETU : 32
TAHVO : 41
RFIC : 150a160e
DSP : 04w47v20
LCD :
IMEI : 356657-00-888939-3
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2006, 13:16   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 323
Member: 90865
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by sky178
when i press chech this message is appear,
1st BOOT : C0,07
RAP3 ID : 000000010000022600010006000C192101002100
EM 1 ID : 00000232
EM 2 ID : 00000341
RAP3 PBID : 0750011106AE4F5739731E0882F99D50120823DB
RAP3 MODE : 00
RAP3 HASH : E9EFF4BFAA5393217CA6B17755FC3E1401000000
RAP3 ROID : F28A211FAC901AEE
CMT 1st Boot Ok
Rebooting Mobile

but when info all thing is right:
MCU Sw: V 04wk47v36 14-04-05 RM-1 (c) Nokia.
APE Co:
APE Va:
Prd.Cd: 0518142
Bpr.Cd: 0600395
Pro.Sn: UD0561960
HW : 6100
APE Hw:
APE Ad:
PCI :
RETU : 32
TAHVO : 41
RFIC : 150a160e
DSP : 04w47v20
LCD :
IMEI : 356657-00-888939-3
No, there should be more than that. APE Co and APE Va should be filled in at least, probably others too. Try info again and see if it appears on a second click without touching anything.

--

WolfMan
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2006, 14:17   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 46
Posts: 106
Member: 78236
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Odia The Ultimate
Can you put the phone into test mode and read the info again and post it here.

Odia.
Unfortunately, the client pulled out his 6630 from my shop already. Big thanks, Odia The Ultimate. I do appreciate your intention to help. Thanks a lot and more power!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2006, 03:50   #9 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Odia The Ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Where dreams become reality.
Age: 49
Posts: 5,752
Member: 4042
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by ManWolf
No, there should be more than that. APE Co and APE Va should be filled in at least, probably others too. Try info again and see if it appears on a second click without touching anything.

--

WolfMan
Some data for BB5 is not available in local mode, thats why I asked him to put the phone in test mode.

@jjfox04

Sorry to hear that (

Odia.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2006, 12:25   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 323
Member: 90865
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Odia The Ultimate
Some data for BB5 is not available in local mode, thats why I asked him to put the phone in test mode.

Odia.
I nearly always see this on first click of Info, one more click and it appears though, so is that what you'd expect? I thought this was to do with the power up sequence, the second time there is power from the word go and the phone behaves as it should.

--

WolfMan
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2006, 13:44   #11 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Odia The Ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Where dreams become reality.
Age: 49
Posts: 5,752
Member: 4042
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by ManWolf
I nearly always see this on first click of Info, one more click and it appears though, so is that what you'd expect? I thought this was to do with the power up sequence, the second time there is power from the word go and the phone behaves as it should.

--

WolfMan
Two different issues, what your talking about here is that the phone has not entered local mode fully.

Odia.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2006, 07:29   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sky178's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: GSM_land
Age: 43
Posts: 638
Member: 15217
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
after check:
1st BOOT : C0,07
RAP3 ID : 000000010000022600010006000C192101002100
EM 1 ID : 00000232
EM 2 ID : 00000341
RAP3 PBID : 0750011106AE4F5739731E0882F99D50120823DB
RAP3 MODE : 00
RAP3 HASH : E9EFF4BFAA5393217CA6B17755FC3E1407000000
RAP3 ROID : F28A211FAC901AEE
CMT 1st Boot Ok
Rebooting Mobile

Product Selection Mismatch
local mode:

1st BOOT : C0,07
RAP3 ID : 000000010000022600010006000C192101002100
EM 1 ID : 00000232
EM 2 ID : 00000341
RAP3 PBID : 0750011106AE4F5739731E0882F99D50120823DB
RAP3 MODE : 00
RAP3 HASH : E9EFF4BFAA5393217CA6B17755FC3E1407000000
RAP3 ROID : F28A211FAC901AEE
CMT 1st Boot Ok
Rebooting Mobile
Init Local Mode Failed
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2006, 10:36   #13 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: nepal
Posts: 55
Member: 230396
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by sky178
after check:
1st BOOT : C0,07
RAP3 ID : 000000010000022600010006000C192101002100
EM 1 ID : 00000232
EM 2 ID : 00000341
RAP3 PBID : 0750011106AE4F5739731E0882F99D50120823DB
RAP3 MODE : 00
RAP3 HASH : E9EFF4BFAA5393217CA6B17755FC3E1407000000
RAP3 ROID : F28A211FAC901AEE
CMT 1st Boot Ok
Rebooting Mobile

Product Selection Mismatch
local mode:

1st BOOT : C0,07
RAP3 ID : 000000010000022600010006000C192101002100
EM 1 ID : 00000232
EM 2 ID : 00000341
RAP3 PBID : 0750011106AE4F5739731E0882F99D50120823DB
RAP3 MODE : 00
RAP3 HASH : E9EFF4BFAA5393217CA6B17755FC3E1407000000
RAP3 ROID : F28A211FAC901AEE
CMT 1st Boot Ok
Rebooting Mobile
Init Local Mode Failed
Sir you use jaf jaf is verey good job
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2006, 23:25   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 323
Member: 90865
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Odia The Ultimate
Two different issues, what your talking about here is that the phone has not entered local mode fully.

Odia.
Despite it saying Local Mode on the screen? I'll not claim to understand the detail, but I find that usually BB5 phones work better if a disconnect/connect is used. Power and signal sequencing I thought.

--

WolfMan
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2006, 20:13   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Siemens man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: IN CASTLE
Age: 41
Posts: 5,798
Member: 3925
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 21
hi guys
i have same problem with 6680 flashing. 6630 flashing without any problem. help me
thank you
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error " product selection mismatch " in N70 nasro_nd Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 57 11-14-2011 15:26
6680 product selection mismatch? stampede UFS2 + UFS3-Tornadoflasher 4 08-01-2009 08:12
n70 product selection mismatch totalmanish Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 1 11-08-2006 14:50
n-70-1 flashing error product selection mismatch ashok_kumar459 HWK 0 09-13-2006 19:16
N70 power off i plug it in box twester say product selection mismatch جاسر مقدام Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 3 09-09-2006 07:06

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:26.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.48303 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO