GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Alcatel > BF, BG, TH, BHx Series

BF, BG, TH, BHx Series Alcatel BF3/4 and also BG3 series, also THx, BHx are located here.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2003, 17:35   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: netherlands
Posts: 3
Member: 20216
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Red face network key ?

Hi,
I need help.
I got a alcatel bf4 phone from a friend. He had a Orange provider.
I tried to use my O2 sim but got this message after the pin1 is accepted.
enter network key:---------------
Is this phone only suitable for Orange or is there a sim lock on it?
How can I unlock it ? jus enter a unlock code or do I have to use a special cable.

Let me know couse I'm a newbee in this stuff.

jerzy
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2003, 02:13   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: romania
Age: 33
Posts: 39
Member: 15548
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
@jerzy

you will have to put the phone with your sim inside (ATENTION!!!) in the freezer at -20 degrees for about 10 hours and then the network code will be erased

good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2003, 12:55   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: netherlands
Posts: 3
Member: 20216
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
network key

10 hours in the freezer ?
What can happen to the phone to solve this problem by putting it in the freezer?
Ok I can try but it sounds strange.
If I have no success I'll let you know.

Thanks,

Jerzy
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2003, 13:08   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mr_x4you's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Black Mesa
Age: 39
Posts: 3,290
Member: 4989
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
buhahaha !
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2003, 13:16   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Cj,Ro,Eu
Posts: 446
Member: 3262
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
@jerzy
Mannnnn don't do that, your phone will be damaged. Better read old posts..u will manage to resolve your problem

@bogdanelv
I AM SORRY U ARE ROMANIAN!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2003, 16:22   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
xchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: GipsylanD :D
Posts: 319
Member: 8490
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
Deja incepe sa-mi para rau ca sunt roman!

Sorry for non english...it's very sad.

BR,
XCHRIS
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2003, 21:47   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: netherlands
Posts: 3
Member: 20216
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Ok I read a big part of the forum and you all talk about all kinds op proggy's.
But for that i need a cable. And a cable costs me 35 euro. Can't I just calculate some kind of a formula and type that as the network key ?
It saves me the costs of a cable (I only use the cable ones)

by the way .the freezer didn't work
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2003, 00:45   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: romania
Age: 33
Posts: 39
Member: 15548
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
hai bai fratilor,voi nu mai stiti de gluma?

sorry for non-english.

@cosmo
i'm sorry too,i wish i would been hawaiian

and about jerzy ,he wants to unlock that phone with no charge.no charge for money,no charge for software,no charge for experience,no charge for nothing....
i think he wants to wants for his phone a code,like mastercode on nokia,witch will unblock his phone.....and that for free
i it is posible(but i think it isn't)i would like a code like this too.

pt. toti baietii nostri buni din lumea decodarilor-imi pare rau daca v-ati suparat dar a fost o gluma(sper ca una buna)

sorry for my bad english
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2003, 01:01   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: romania
Age: 33
Posts: 39
Member: 15548
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
@jerzy

it is more simple to unlock that phone,and cheaper, if you would go to the man who unlock mobile phones most close to you.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need network key for alcatel bg3 bruce77 BF, BG, TH, BHx Series 2 10-25-2004 20:35
network key jrabbit11 BF, BG, TH, BHx Series 4 06-09-2004 17:57
orange network key akapoor BF, BG, TH, BHx Series 3 06-01-2004 22:11
be 1 e network key baraka42 Alcatel & TCL Old Models 4 09-23-2002 19:43
network key saloumati Off Topic Zone 0 01-04-2002 21:56

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:43.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.31899 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO