GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Alcatel > Alcatel TCL Hardware Repair

Alcatel TCL Hardware Repair here you can get all the Hardware Repair information for all Alcatel and Alcatel TCL Phones.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2008, 04:45   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santiago de Cuba
Posts: 1,549
Member: 220595
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 70
COnvert E101a to 900Mhz band support

Do you know or have an idea on how to proceed?

do you have the schematics for this model ?

I flashed firmware, LP, EEPROM from E101 and still no 900MHz band on the phone , looks like HW modifications has to be made.

regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 05:41   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
brahmss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: manizales-colombia
Age: 25
Posts: 144
Member: 621952
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
what tools are you using...if you have polar box y think you can check the extension of the firmware if its a work to latin america being 850 1900 if it end with x it has the frecuency that you need, did you try flashwith x firmware?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 12:27   #3 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
rotelcam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SPAIN
Posts: 1,818
Member: 698210
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1578921
Thanks Meter: 3,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by yurais View Post
Do you know or have an idea on how to proceed?

do you have the schematics for this model ?

I flashed firmware, LP, EEPROM from E101 and still no 900MHz band on the phone , looks like HW modifications has to be made.

regards
Quote:
Originally Posted by brahmss View Post
what tools are you using...if you have polar box y think you can check the extension of the firmware if its a work to latin america being 850 1900 if it end with x it has the frecuency that you need, did you try flashwith x firmware?
Yes as brahmss said.
Use Polar box2.
Fullflash phone with E101x fullflash file.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 16:26   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santiago de Cuba
Posts: 1,549
Member: 220595
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 70
I have infinityBox, I flashed with e101 firmware (NOT e101a) and did not succed, I know exactly what both of you mean guys, but let me ask, have any of you rreally tested to flash e101a to e101x and succeded on changing the frecuency or you are only thinking it should work.

thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 17:02   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
brahmss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: manizales-colombia
Age: 25
Posts: 144
Member: 621952
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
hello man, in theory should work but if you have already tried unsuccesfully ill search for another way to do so....
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 01:44   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santiago de Cuba
Posts: 1,549
Member: 220595
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 70
maybe Hw modo, ay idea from anyone ?
and schematics? who has schematic for this toy ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 23:14   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santiago de Cuba
Posts: 1,549
Member: 220595
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 70
well, I have another 2 phones like this again...

at this time, 2 years later, I do have polar box 2, will try x firmware, any other suggestion?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 15:25   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Nadjombe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: near Network
Age: 38
Posts: 2,119
Member: 185608
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 564
After fullflash you need small hardware change!!!!!!!Don't have any 101a here!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 17:39   #9 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 41
Member: 632365
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
E101a to 900

Open the phone and post the photo of the board , I show you what part change
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5310b from rogers converted but no 900mhz band AKKA Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 4 08-07-2009 00:09
How to convert 5300b to 900mhz delax2006 Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 30 02-26-2009 07:42
How to COnvert L1400 to 900Mhz ? yurais LG 0 07-24-2008 01:28
Convert from 850MHz to 900Mhz band roshljo HTC & PDA WM( With Touchscreen) 8 06-07-2006 07:35

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:01.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.37712 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO