GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Alcatel > Alcatel TCL Phones and New Models

Alcatel TCL Phones and New Models OT, OH & E series, and all new TCL and Alcatel Models which are not listed in upper sections.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2016, 12:47   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 3
Member: 2623370
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Alcatel Pop 4 5051X Firmware needed


Hi, does anyone have a stock flashable ROM for stock recovery or QPST backup of the device in the title as I ended up bricking mine in TWRP 3.0.2.0 from trying to restore a old unmodified boot partition to install SuperSu in Systemless mode then made it even worse by installing stock recovery back because I was tired and not thinking straight...
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 22:54   #2 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 6,194
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Honk9 View Post
Hi, does anyone have a stock flashable ROM for stock recovery or QPST backup of the device in the title as I ended up bricking mine in TWRP 3.0.2.0 from trying to restore a old unmodified boot partition to install SuperSu in Systemless mode then made it even worse by installing stock recovery back because I was tired and not thinking straight...
If the phone appears under device manager as Qualcomm port 9006,
you can restore it with factory OTU Updater, download - HERE

You can try entering that mode too, with volume down + insert usb cable,
or both volume keys + insert usb cable.

All that Factory updater needs, is Qualcomm port different than port 9008.
Maybe it will appear also, while phone is showing charging icon. Take a try.

b.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 09-12-2016, 06:04   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 3
Member: 2623370
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thanks for the reply Brka, in download mode my device shows Android HS USB QDLoader 9008, when attempting to use Alcatel's Mobile Upgrade tool it gives internel error 011 in the otudll log while using download mode.

When the charger icon is up while plugged into the PC, Device Manager shows my phone as ALCATEL HS USB Diagnostics A014 and the device cannot be found by the mobile update tool while in this mode, it can only be found in download mode.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 07:16   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 3
Member: 2623370
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
An update Brka, Alcatel's Mobile Upgrade finally succeeded and repaired the phone, thanks for all your help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 21:45   #5 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 6,194
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Honk9 View Post
An update Brka, Alcatel's Mobile Upgrade finally succeeded and repaired the phone, thanks for all your help.
Lucky you. You had proper and working boot in phone.
If boot was erased... well, that would be pain in the a$$ to solve.

Anyway, I am glad that you made it working

have a nice day

b.r.
Alex.
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 10-18-2016, 12:03   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
usernome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Iassy
Posts: 4,227
Member: 19723
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 347
Download update software package failed .
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 14:45   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: las palmas ,spain
Posts: 1,965
Member: 2800
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 44
Can you help me wit upgrade tool,i've downloaded it ,i have 5051X but in soft i only see 5050 and OT5051,exactly wich model i have to choose?
When i choose 5051 soft stops at 99/100.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 18:50   #8 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 6,194
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,552
Select 5051. Try other pc, or you may have internet/isp problems.

B.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 11-25-2016, 19:00   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: las palmas ,spain
Posts: 1,965
Member: 2800
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 44
Yes all done after 2hours about.Triying to remove frp,but no method working.
Do you know someone working in 6.0.1?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 19:50   #10 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 6,194
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonkar View Post
Yes all done after 2hours about.Triying to remove frp,but no method working.
Do you know someone working in 6.0.1?
You cant remove FRP by flashing via OTU Updater.

However, you can try steps from THIS post.

Whole trick, is to gain access to web browser, and from that point, you can install devsetting.apk,
which will lead you to settings, where you can enable developer options, and enable oem-unlocking,
and after that make full factory reset from menu.
Or, if phone support USB Otg cable, to connect it with usb flash memory, and install devsettings.apk directly from it.

Also, on newer android, when phone ask for email address, try to put some text, select some part of it,
and see if it gives you copy/paste/share/assist, from there you can get to google voice search, and browser.

If all of that fails, there are some more tricks for Android 6, but we will discuss it later, if you dont succeed in what is posted already.

b.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!

Last edited by Brka; 11-25-2016 at 20:08. Reason: Added more info
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 20:10   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: las palmas ,spain
Posts: 1,965
Member: 2800
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 44
The phone is single sim,i dont get this option.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 20:15   #12 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 6,194
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonkar View Post
The phone is single sim,i dont get this option.
You dont need sim card to be inserted in phone.

Try steps from my previous post.

b.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 05:50   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santiago de Cuba
Posts: 3,068
Member: 220595
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 228
ANY WAY TO GET FIRMWARE TO WORK OFFLINE?

I cant use the oline flasher because of slow/unstable internet connection
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 22:21   #14 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 6,194
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by yurais View Post
ANY WAY TO GET FIRMWARE TO WORK OFFLINE?

I cant use the oline flasher because of slow/unstable internet connection
No. Use OTU Updater.

b.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 04:24   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santiago de Cuba
Posts: 3,068
Member: 220595
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brka View Post
No. Use OTU Updater.

b.r.
Alex
Tried read firmware by xxxxxxx box, posted by someone and phone is still stuck in boot logo...

Last edited by Brka; 05-11-2017 at 01:24. Reason: removed boxes
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:20.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.32797 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO