GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Motorola > Motorola Hardware Repair


Motorola Hardware Repair here all threads Related to Motorola Hardware Servicing and Repairing.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2009, 18:35   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 278
Member: 562132
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 86
help me moto k1 no tunes working but speaker is working


help me moto k1 no tunes working but speaker is working
and i think that it softwar but i give it many version of softwar
but tunes stell not working
and i do prepair phone and no result
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 21:26   #2 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 46
Member: 905846
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26
Joining the question.

Had more then 2,000 of them directly from the production line (new and original). At least 3 where with that problem.
I suspect that MP3/MID encoder inside the processor is damaged or a cold soldering (after all they where all new).
Never encountered similar problem in Motorola.

Anyone have an idea or directions?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 15:52   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
vishal123123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: INDIA
Posts: 878
Member: 463150
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 91
this is a very common problem with motorola k1. but still now not received any solution from any of the member
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 17:04   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Member: 527976
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
i think the problem is in the flexible board to display,i have that problem to yesterday....,then i replace the flexible with the new one and then the problem solved.............
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yanee For This Useful Post:
Old 02-12-2009, 20:12   #5 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 46
Member: 905846
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by yanee View Post
i think the problem is in the flexible board to display,i have that problem to yesterday....,then i replace the flexible with the new one and then the problem solved.............
Thank you, I'll try that on sunday and post here an answer
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 08:47   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Member: 527976
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
ok you can try that,but if that cant solve ur problem u can PM me because i work on motorola authorized service centre in indonesia........
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yanee For This Useful Post:
Old 02-16-2009, 05:21   #7 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 46
Member: 905846
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26
I replaced the folder, it helped. thanx.

It's also helped the problem "When you try to check the ring and you have white screen adter the ring and every tune is ringing in a single tune" (hard to explain this problem, but this solution also helped).
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2009, 20:07   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 278
Member: 562132
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hells_Angel443 View Post
I replaced the folder, it helped. thanx.

It's also helped the problem ").
please i can,t anderstan what,s folder you mean

and i want to now what is flexable ?????
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2009, 21:41   #9 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 46
Member: 905846
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26
hmmm.... folder is the k1 without the main board. "Replaced the folder" meaning I took two k1's and replaced their caseing with each other.

"Flexable" its a flexebale strip that connect the main board to the outer plastic.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2009, 23:05   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sajidashraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 37
Posts: 837
Member: 501674
Status: Offline
Sonork: THEIF OF HEART
Thanks Meter: 879
your problem is 100% software br... try full flash.....
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 05:55   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 278
Member: 562132
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 86
thanks for all

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hells_Angel443 View Post
hmmm.... folder is the k1 without the main board. "Replaced the folder" meaning I took two k1's and replaced their caseing with each other.

"Flexable" its a flexebale strip that connect the main board to the outer plastic.
very very thanks
i have replaced with new flexable and it now working done
and ihave doing that in two moto k1 with the same problem and solved by reblac flexabe

thanks for all
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to almalizy For This Useful Post:
Old 01-28-2010, 20:32   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,269
Member: 984046
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 253
I know that this is long time ago post, but....


I had some weird buzzer problem... (phone was ringing normal on some sounds, but on some was only heavyly distorting)

Flex/Flat change solved problem... (after buzzer speaker change & full flash serveral times)

It looks that audio amp driver is on upper board of handset...









BR




Haltec
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
s109 no network bar but network is working vinod kukreja Various CDMA/TDMA Cell Phones 1 09-18-2009 09:22
plz help me lg kg110 ringer is ok but speaker is not working pls help me any one jodhpur_raj LG Hardware Repair 7 11-01-2008 14:37
lg kg110 ringer is ok but speaker is not working pls help me any one jodhpur_raj LG 0 10-09-2008 14:17
moto L6 no sound from earpeice , speaker is fine bayleaf Motorola Hardware Repair 0 04-29-2006 20:32

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:35.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.37323 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO