GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Motorola > Motorola Hardware Repair

Motorola Hardware Repair here all threads Related to Motorola Hardware Servicing and Repairing.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2006, 11:40   #16 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: taguig,Philippines
Posts: 53
Member: 300867
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
@greeni
i have c651 & T191 no display.. the lcd is good, you can receive a call but no display.. any idea on how to repair this units?
thanks!
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to overdrive O.D. For This Useful Post:
Old 09-19-2006, 20:47   #17 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Chevka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NeverL@Nd
Posts: 744
Member: 82106
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,205
I have a Motorola L6 phone.
First I wanna Upgrade the version of the phone but I made a terrible mistake, I flashed the phone use L2 firmware NOT L6 firmware using Flash Backup v.3
Flashing procces successful but after that the phone won't turn on.

I've Tried any kind of testpoint (version 1 and 2) with batery or external power supply BUT the computer still CAN NOT FIND / DETECT ANY "S BLANK NEPTUNE" !!

Is there any way I can fix my phone now?!??
what should I do now???
Is it posibble if I erase the flash ic with labtool first and then flash the phone again??
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 04:30   #18 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Chevka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NeverL@Nd
Posts: 744
Member: 82106
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,205
@Greeni
Still waiting for your suggestion and solution sir......
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2006, 18:53   #19 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Goa India
Posts: 58
Member: 310194
Status: Offline
Sonork: techsolutiongoa
Thanks Meter: 5
dear Hatts just insert a hard plastic strip on the sides of the top flip and open it this flip up top is just pressed closed once u open it you will find the screws
if u have any further problems PM me
good li=uck
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2006, 11:55   #20 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Member: 202269
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
am having mot c115 with no network when i replace the pf it does not disply. i have tried different good pfs but still the prombrem persists. is trere a way i can tap the pf and the network be ok? thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 21:49   #21 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bauzito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near the sea... Portugal
Age: 38
Posts: 1,380
Member: 120120
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1592092
Thanks Meter: 234
So where is the genious that was able to give solutions?
I have a few questions but i wont bother ask them since noone is getting any awnsers!!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 21:53   #22 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bauzito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near the sea... Portugal
Age: 38
Posts: 1,380
Member: 120120
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1592092
Thanks Meter: 234
ei chevka, try too do a PDS repair and then full flash with ******* file from mss4. I think this will help you!
post results......See you!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 21:54   #23 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bauzito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near the sea... Portugal
Age: 38
Posts: 1,380
Member: 120120
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1592092
Thanks Meter: 234
But first try too fullflash with ******* File.....
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bauzito For This Useful Post:
Old 09-27-2006, 12:22   #24 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: india
Age: 61
Posts: 31
Member: 35518
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
moto l6 no ringing sound

i have moto l6 water logged working fine except ringing sound please help thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to param_commu For This Useful Post:
Old 09-29-2006, 16:05   #25 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Member: 360052
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
my c650 water damaged everything works fine except display jus like overdrive O.D. im a noob to all these programs and crap that people are talking about pls help!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2006, 20:09   #26 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 35
Posts: 37
Member: 76781
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
t191 no display

I am equally interested in the solution for no diplay T191.All other functions ok
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nkemnzifa For This Useful Post:
Old 10-01-2006, 12:37   #27 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Member: 360606
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Hi,I have a problem with E398. Phone gets hot and drains batt quickly, even when not powered on. U900 chip is source of heat. Phone seems to work ok otherwise. Any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gl3nn For This Useful Post:
Old 10-08-2006, 21:04   #28 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Member: 279540
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
I have a motorola v525. It does not charge, i opened it up and on the inside i saw that the pins that connect the charging piece to the board are not attached anymore. How can i solve the problem.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Nally2k6 For This Useful Post:
Old 10-08-2006, 23:11   #29 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Member: 366529
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
motorola v3 ..when I put the power on..no display...Do I have to change display module flex ?....thanks....
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2006, 11:04   #30 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
Member: 208107
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
my daughter has entered an unlock code in her v220 to stop other people
accessing her phone but has now forgot the code.
any solutions greatly appreciated..
tnx
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to b0nd For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post here any problem about Nokia keypad - key, and let me give you the solution stefani Nokia Repair Guide and FAQ 850 08-22-2013 12:05
Post me a problem in NOKIA and get it solved. Shmona Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 6 12-31-2007 08:17
Like allways, NsPro give you THE BEST, FASTEST and of chourse.. the REAL!!! solutions Elco NSPRO 73 04-25-2007 16:18

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:11.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.46985 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO