GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Typhoon Dongle

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2009, 01:30   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 67
Member: 480612
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Unhappy Again.....typhoon error...


What's wrong with typhoon server????I want pairing my card but program shown error:SOCKET ERROR 11004....What is this error mean???
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 14:07   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
HONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: India, China
Posts: 1,792
Member: 44158
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.64344
Thanks Meter: 143
Hi,

Solution is to edit C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts
and enter
83.19.176.86 typhoon.karwos.net


BR.

Last edited by HONEY; 01-11-2009 at 09:52.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 01:59   #3 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 67
Member: 480612
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Did you mean change in C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts???can you upload modified file here???I think some typhoon customer does'nt understand about that....Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 09:52   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
HONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: India, China
Posts: 1,792
Member: 44158
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.64344
Thanks Meter: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pur-x View Post
Did you mean change in C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts???can you upload modified file here???I think some typhoon customer does'nt understand about that....Thanks.
Yes, same path, it is very easy to do..



BR.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 10:00   #5 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 67
Member: 480612
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
After modified hosts file,,again i got error.........
Starting Card Update process...
Connecting to Typhoon Server...
Error: Socket Error # 10061
Connection refused.
No card [FT SCR2000 0]

Did my file modif false????or server error again???
If my modified file false,could you upload that???thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 11:16   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lelystad, Netherlands
Posts: 92
Member: 192880
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by HONEY View Post
Hi,

Solution is to edit C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts
and enter
83.19.176.86 typhoon.karwos.net


BR.

When I do that I get 'Socket Error # 10061 Connection Refused'.

Before It works always OK.

What to do?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 18:45   #7 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Indonesia(Jakarta)
Posts: 39
Member: 755025
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
now we have same problem too?????


5 SmartCard Readers present in system
Card found [axalto e-gate 0]
[axalto e-gate 0] > A0 A4 00 00 02 3F 00:6E 00
No card [axalto e-gate 0]
Card found [axalto e-gate 1]
[axalto e-gate 1] > A0 A4 00 00 02 3F 00:6E 00
No card [axalto e-gate 1]
Card found [FT SCR2000 0]
[FT SCR2000 0] > A0 A4 00 00 02 3F 00:6E 00
No card [FT SCR2000 0]
No card [FT SCR2000 1]
Card found [USB CCID Smart Card Reader 0]
Card ID: 1183******
Card HW Revision: TYPHOON1
Card Activation Slots: 56
Slot #1 Activated (HotSupport)
Slot #2 Activated (Nokia DCT4, WD2, DCT4Plus, ADSP & APE Flasher)
Slot #6 Activated (Nokia BB5)
Starting Card Update process...
Connecting to Typhoon Server...
Error: Socket Error # 11004

No card [USB CCID Smart Card Reader 0]

please Mr HONEY help me...
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 19:36   #8 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Indonesia(Jakarta)
Posts: 39
Member: 755025
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
i try with change C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts?????? not working.....!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 21:00   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
HONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: India, China
Posts: 1,792
Member: 44158
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.64344
Thanks Meter: 143
edit c:\windows\system32\etc\hosts
and enter
83.19.176.83 typhoon.karwos.net


BR.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HONEY For This Useful Post:
Old 02-03-2009, 10:49   #10 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Indonesia(Jakarta)
Posts: 39
Member: 755025
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
u mean like this:

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host
#
# 127.0.0.1 localhost
# 83.19.176.86 typhoon.karwos.net
# 83.19.176.83 typhoon.karwos.net

but not working sir........
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 04:28   #11 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 67
Member: 480612
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Now it's working 100%....You must delete old Ip address "# 83.19.176.86 typhoon.karwos.net " before enter new IP "83.19.176.83 typhoon.karwos.net"...Thank for you HONEY.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S8003 (try again later) error majidjony Samsung Flashers, Software, Firmware. 7 08-07-2010 20:35
Again same error with Z150 ( and phone not supported) ..::[email protected]::.. Basic Micro-Box Software Support (SAMSUNG, HUAWEI, etc...) 4 03-07-2009 16:07
why again & again this error come unexpected exception error 1112 1 0 29 k babu HWK 1 10-24-2008 09:30
again sever error 1 icycue Federal One 6 01-27-2008 12:27

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:02.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.34913 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO