GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Griffin Products > MT-BOX

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2006, 17:04   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,649
Member: 24435
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Please GTI+MTbox on same PC install procedure?!?


Will be nice to here some expiriances here...thanks anyway...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 17:32   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 112
Member: 200260
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
install first gti software!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 00:48   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SoftMobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,330
Member: 9290
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.57287
Thanks Meter: 35
Do not install it to same folder.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 03:47   #4 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 88
Member: 33029
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
important!!FOR BB5 Flashing problems I did send quote to above thread,Pls help me
Pls advice for example right now I have UFS3 in my c:/program files/nokia,
later on I intend to purchase & install all the diriver & application for mt-box,what is the right procedure to install the programme to make it no conflict or crash &
to be able to share the flash file for both.
I read some post mention to balance this kind of problem "use both box in a same pc"copy the or your "products" to the mt-box folder.

Is that mean copy the existing box "c:/program files/nokia" to the mt-box or
refer to the existing "c:/proram files/nokia/phoenix/products" & in mt-box to which subfolder it suppose to be.Right now I uninstall the UFS program & reinstalled the UFS manually to some other folder in my c:/drive.Pls guide & thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:36   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,649
Member: 24435
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
you mean folder:
1.c:/programfiles/nokia/gti
2.c:/program files/mtbox
please confirm...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:49   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 88
Member: 33029
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Sorry I reply wrongly

Last edited by ahkhoo76; 01-22-2006 at 09:02.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 11:35   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SoftMobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,330
Member: 9290
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.57287
Thanks Meter: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahkhoo76
important!!FOR BB5 Flashing problems I did send quote to above thread,Pls help me
Pls advice for example right now I have UFS3 in my c:/program files/nokia,
later on I intend to purchase & install all the diriver & application for mt-box,what is the right procedure to install the programme to make it no conflict or crash &
to be able to share the flash file for both.
I read some post mention to balance this kind of problem "use both box in a same pc"copy the or your "products" to the mt-box folder.
Is that mean copy the existing box "c:/program files/nokia" to the mt-box or
refer to the existing "c:/proram files/nokia/phoenix/products" & in mt-box to which subfolder it suppose to be.Right now I uninstall the UFS program & reinstalled the UFS manually to some other folder in my c:/drive.Pls guide & thanks in advance.

Griffin, GTI, MT box can work from same folder without any problem, but this need some time and user experience, problem come when users mix flash loaders.

The best way for begin is to install all these boxes separately, this will require more HDD space but you will not have headache.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 11:43   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SoftMobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,330
Member: 9290
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.57287
Thanks Meter: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by sale
you mean folder:
1.c:/programfiles/nokia/gti
2.c:/program files/mtbox
please confirm...

Install latest Phoenix to default folder:

c:\programfiles\nokia\phoenix

install MT box for example to D:\MT

Then go to D:\MT\Phoenix\ and copy to c:\programfiles\nokia\phoenix :


FLASH3\
bt.bmp
dct3phone.ini
fd.bmp
Griffin.ini
gt.bmp
lf.bmp
MTB_NK.EXE
mtb_nk_1_10.pdf
mtb_nk_quick_guide.pdf
rst.bmp
st.bmp
ste.bmp
sto.bmp
stw.bmp
uf.bmp
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 00:39   #9 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 88
Member: 33029
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Thanks for your guide.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can i Use 2 FGBox on SAme PC ????? Formingus FuriousGold 4 05-16-2009 17:36
NS.PRO and JAF use on same pc? mittho.gsm NSPRO 18 04-19-2008 10:32
how to install furious gold on the PC and on the laptop? waszko FuriousGold 2 12-31-2007 14:15
still same problem on all pc momayaz FuriousGold 15 12-03-2007 22:37
problems running pro and neelix 2 on the same pc jbes UST Pro II 1 11-24-2003 01:04

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:16.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.41734 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO