GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Griffin Products > MT-BOX

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2007, 11:00   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 232
Member: 162777
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Problem resetting user code K800


When trying to reset user code on a cid 49 k800 it said Action 5 fault right at the end and the k800 [email protected] power up. Read the forum and noticed v2.6 was out. I've installed that and now get this

Power on the phone...
Boot OK.

PID:......99 00 03 01 FF FF FF FF
IMEI:.....353427-01-1*****
PAF:......01
CID(dec):.49
CID(hex):.31
MfrID0:...89
DevID0:...7E
Color:....RED
CID in FLASH(dec):49
CID in FLASH (hex):31

Processing: Reset User Lock to 0000
Action error:1

I'm using the unlockcid49.act file.

Any ideas?

Cheers
DD
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 12:51   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 232
Member: 162777
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Anyone...................????????????
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 12:57   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 232
Member: 162777
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Anyone...................????????????
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 13:21   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SoftMobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,330
Member: 9290
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.57287
Thanks Meter: 35
The file you use is not for that, use right file

ResetUserLock.act
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 15:36   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 232
Member: 162777
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Hi
Thanks for the reply.
Still getting action 1 error. I only had the resetusercodecid49.act so went to site and downloaded resetusercode.act and still getting action 1. Did a network unlock on this k800 to check program and server connection and that went through ok
Any other ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 17:01   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SoftMobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,330
Member: 9290
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.57287
Thanks Meter: 35
What software version you use?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 17:23   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 26
Member: 568293
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
SoftMobile ,Why you didn't answer my question and just reply other person's at the same time when you are on line.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 18:08   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 232
Member: 162777
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
@ Softmobile I used v2.5 at first which almost went to the end and said error action 5. Now upgraded to v2.6 and says action 1 after reading phone details. Unlocked the simlock using v2.6 to test server and software connection
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 19:32   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SoftMobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,330
Member: 9290
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.57287
Thanks Meter: 35
@chines-e

You got answer from GT911 i think in another topic.

@Ddavez

Flash your phone with 2.6 it will no cost you.
Power on phone and wait to finish initialization.
Then reset user lock with 2.5
There is a small bug in v2.6 which will be solved asap.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 11:06   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 232
Member: 162777
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Thanks for the reply, what's the eta on the bug fix out of curiosity ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 11:37   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SoftMobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,330
Member: 9290
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.57287
Thanks Meter: 35
New version will be available for 2-3 hours on support site.
Thanks for report
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2007, 12:04   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 232
Member: 162777
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
V2.7 resetting user code OK. Thanks for the speedy update

DD
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reset User code/Factory reset =SECONDS ONLY= FullFLASHgSMPH Advance-Box 0 03-01-2010 10:35
reset user code m8800 little problem [Solved] Gago_ Z3X-Team Products 9 09-21-2009 13:22
problem resetting user code nadeem126 Ultima Box Light 4 08-19-2007 12:33
Problems reading/resetting user code on 6210 James_S Twisterflasher 14 05-18-2006 09:22
Reset user code for c45 gilsie x1x to x45/x50 0 03-08-2002 15:19

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:02.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.40705 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO