GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Various > Siemens-Benq > Siemens-Benq Flash Patching

Siemens-Benq Flash Patching All about Flash patching/patches and Flash Modifications we can get it from here

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-06-2005, 11:15   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somewhere in Poland
Age: 26
Posts: 266
Member: 143475
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Switch off vibra and text:new message...when I receive report

How can I switch off these two function when I receive report?
Is it possible? Can you help mi do this?

Sorry for my english I can`t speak well

I hope you`ll understand me.

Last edited by GoLL@B; 05-06-2005 at 11:27.
 
Old 05-07-2005, 20:13   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 705
Member: 42457
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Look into the SLIK patches thread there you'll find a patch that removes "New SMS received message" for ALL SMS (regular, flash=status report)

To switch off vibra, toggle Vibra
For this there is no patch released now. Maybe you can use rizas "DRS. Different sound for regular and status report patch" and change some bytes (make jump to an profile or whetever you like??), I think it's possible but how far as I know, no patch was released for this.
 
Old 05-07-2005, 20:34   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Poland
Age: 30
Posts: 38
Member: 59171
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
For no text on new message.
Code:
;*** Eliminate message "New text message recieved" *** 
; 
;Firmware: SLIK56 
;Author: abomin 
;Release: May 1, 2004 
; 
45260A: E6FC DB00 
;------------------------
For no vibra when report there are no patch but I hope somoeno write this.

Pathers if You read this topic i have an another idea for small improvment of sms "Delete of sms bring us to newset sms not for oldest" . This will be usefull when we read long sms in 3-4 sms message.
 
Old 05-09-2005, 01:20   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
charlielao's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 514
Member: 66040
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
I dont know if this will work, experiment on it. Make vibra=0 or try CC00
;SMS multiple vibra
;Firmware : SL45v56
;Author : rizapn
;Created : July 13, 2004
;Updated : July 13, 2004 - moved to the new address

;Vibra for incoming SMS is usually once. Use it if you want more.

0x230268: 48403D0E FAC7C0FE

0x27FEC0: FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF 48402D01DB00E6FC
0x27FEC8: FFFF 1800 ; 18=3x, 10=2x, 20=4x
0x27FECA: FFFFFFFF FAC36E02
 
Old 05-09-2005, 11:28   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Froster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Age: 32
Posts: 122
Member: 91303
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
This would probably work, but to all smses and GoLL@B wants to disable vibra only when he gets a flash sms.
 
Old 05-10-2005, 07:18   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
charlielao's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 514
Member: 66040
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Use DRS patch's call and conditions and insert it in SMS multi vibra. IMHO this would work.
DRS- ;*** DRS. Different Ringtone for SMS status report ***

Last edited by charlielao; 05-10-2005 at 09:14.
 
Old 05-10-2005, 08:32   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somewhere in Poland
Age: 26
Posts: 266
Member: 143475
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Ok I can try but I don`t know what is DRS ? Where can I find it?
 
Old 05-13-2005, 13:55   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somewhere in Poland
Age: 26
Posts: 266
Member: 143475
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I find DRS but I don`t know what must I do now?
@charlielao: What must I insert in SMS multi vibra?
This part - CC00 ? And where?
DRS:
Code:
0x23022A: E6FC3500 DAC7A0FE

0x27FEA0: FFFFFFFFFFFF DADB3E19E6FC
0x27FEA6: FF 37 ; ID tonu Raportu Przyjęć (37=CB-ton)
0x27FEA7: FFFFFFFFFFFFFF 0048442D02E6FC
0x27FEAE: FF 35 ; ID tonu Normalnego SMSa (35=SMS-ton)
0x27FEAF: FFFFFF 00DB00
Thanks
 
Old 05-13-2005, 14:18   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 705
Member: 42457
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
I think he ment this:
__________________________

;DRS:
0x23022A: E6FC3500 DAC7A0FE
0x27FEA0: FFFFFFFFFFFFff DADB3E19E6FC37
0x27FEA7: FFFFFFFFFFFFFFff 0048442D02E6FC35
0x27FEAF: FFFFFF 00DB00

;Multiple Vibra Patchcore
0x27FEC0: FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF 48402D01DB00E6FC
0x27FEC8: FFFF 1800 ; 18=3x, 10=2x, 20=4x <--- change to 0000 or cc00
0x27FECA: FFFFFFFF FAC36E

;Make jump from DRS to Multiple Vibra
0x27FEA4: E6FC3700 DAC7A0FE
__________________________

Maybe I'm wrong
 
Old 05-13-2005, 15:58   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somewhere in Poland
Age: 26
Posts: 266
Member: 143475
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I tested this patch, it doesn`t work well. When I get report my wibra works all time. I must restart my phone. I didn`t test when I get sms but I have noticed that this line is uncorrect:
Code:
0x27FEA4: E6FC3700 DAC7A0FE
 
Old 05-13-2005, 16:20   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 705
Member: 42457
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Oh yes sorry, it should be 0x27FEA4: E6FC3700 dac7c0fe

Maybe charlie gots better idea?
 
Old 05-13-2005, 16:43   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somewhere in Poland
Age: 26
Posts: 266
Member: 143475
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I`ve changed this line and my phone turns off automatically when I get report
I`ll wait for charlielao idea, but @cyperghost If You have any ideas, I can try them.
I hope that we`ll do it because vibra in report is very nervously for me
 
Old 05-14-2005, 04:29   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
charlielao's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 514
Member: 66040
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Im not sure if this will work, i used Master Riza's RAM loc for Delivery Status SMS
0x230268: 48403D0E FAC7C0FE
27FEC0: FFFF 4840 : cmp r4, #0
27FEC2: FFFF 2D01 : jmpr cc_Z,5
27FEC4: FFFF DB00 : rets
;--------------------------------------------------
27FEC6: FFFF 8840
27FEC8: FFFFFFFF D7403200 ; extp #32h, #1
27FECC: FFFFFFFF F3F8F002 ; movb rl4, 2F0h
27FED0: FFFFFFFF 67F84000 ; andb rl4, #40h
27FED4: FFFF 2D02 ; jmpr cc_Z, 7
27FED6: FFFF 9840
27FED8: FFFF DB00
27FEDA: FFFF 9840
27FEDC: FFFFFFFF E6FC1800 ; mov r12, #18h
27FEE0: FFFFFFFF FAC36E02 ; jmps 0C3h, loc_C3026E

Last edited by charlielao; 05-14-2005 at 04:51.
 
Old 05-14-2005, 19:53   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Froster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Age: 32
Posts: 122
Member: 91303
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Has anybody checked this patch, yet? Does it work? And one more question, will it work with DRS proprely? Wan't they crash the phone or won't it be necessary to uninstall DRS?
Uff quite a few questions, heh
 
Old 05-15-2005, 09:29   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somewhere in Poland
Age: 26
Posts: 266
Member: 143475
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I applied this patch. It works very great. When I have been applying this line was uncorrect
Code:
0x230268: 48403D0E FAC7C0FE
I have applied nevertheless and I haven`t found any bugs yet. If I find something wrong, I`ll describe a problem.
@Froster I have installed Multiple Vibra and DRS and this patch works.Multiple Vibra and DRS first.
@charlielao very, very thanks, That was very good job and patch is great. Thanks one more time.
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A60 bzzz and switches off when trying to create new sms... Burnt Cobba E-Gold Based Phones 3 10-08-2007 04:48
1600 how to switch off tone and loud speaker baldev Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 0 07-06-2007 05:05
Stange 3220... blocks and switches off when typing SMS only... Burnt Cobba Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 0 03-31-2005 09:48
3310 after switching off, will only switch back on if you remove and replace battery bilbo Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 11-11-2003 23:41
A40 Switching off when lights go off, but i don't know why? looper x1x to x45/x50 0 09-13-2002 23:21

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:47.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.36000 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO