GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Various > Siemens-Benq > All Siemens and Benq Manufactured Phones > x1x to x45/x50

x1x to x45/x50 All Siemens mobile starting from S6, S10, ... up to C45, S45, ME45, SL42, SL45(i), A50, CL50, M50, MT50.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2008, 02:28   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 31
Member: 573829
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
me45 is it worth upgrading fw?

Hi guys,I recently bought a siemens me45 it comes with firmware v24,is it worth buying a cable and upgrading to fw v30?
Anyone knows the differences?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2008, 03:33   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dagos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,425
Member: 416908
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by skinnie View Post
Hi guys,I recently bought a siemens me45 it comes with firmware v24,is it worth buying a cable and upgrading to fw v30?
Anyone knows the differences?
...any new firmware improve performance and solve bugs from the last firmware. Only manufacture know which problems is solved in the new firmware, but in this case (Siemens phones), manufacture is dead
So, my oppinion is to don't invest money to upgrade your phone (is too old) and if upgrade process is stopped, damage your phone
dagos
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2008, 11:43   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 31
Member: 573829
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagos View Post
...any new firmware improve performance and solve bugs from the last firmware. Only manufacture know which problems is solved in the new firmware, but in this case (Siemens phones), manufacture is dead
So, my oppinion is to don't invest money to upgrade your phone (is too old) and if upgrade process is stopped, damage your phone
dagos
thanks for the answer.My mobile is working very nice,and I bought it used but it looks almost new,I don't want to damage but,if the upgrade from fw24 to fw30 gave any benefits I would like to do it,maybe some friend of mine have the cable,without spending money,do you consider the upgrade a waste of time?
When upgrading the firmware do I have to unlock the mobile?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2008, 17:12   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dagos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,425
Member: 416908
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by skinnie View Post
thanks for the answer.My mobile is working very nice,and I bought it used but it looks almost new,I don't want to damage but,if the upgrade from fw24 to fw30 gave any benefits I would like to do it,maybe some friend of mine have the cable,without spending money,do you consider the upgrade a waste of time?
When upgrading the firmware do I have to unlock the mobile?
...if your phone working well, I sugest to remain that (included if have your language country inside). Regarding to the firmware upgrade, after this you not neded to unlock your phone.
dagos
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2008, 21:38   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 31
Member: 573829
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagos View Post
...if your phone working well, I sugest to remain that (included if have your language country inside). Regarding to the firmware upgrade, after this you not neded to unlock your phone.
dagos
Thanks for the answer
Only more 2 questions,if I mod the original me45 cable will it serve to update firmware on a m35?
What is a PA on a m35?
Because I have an m35 with battery problems,and after searching here I know that they can be software fault or hardware (pa) fault,I wanna fix it, the phone is almost new.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2008, 04:29   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dagos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,425
Member: 416908
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by skinnie View Post
Thanks for the answer
Only more 2 questions,if I mod the original me45 cable will it serve to update firmware on a m35?
What is a PA on a m35?
Because I have an m35 with battery problems,and after searching here I know that they can be software fault or hardware (pa) fault,I wanna fix it, the phone is almost new.
Hi,
Siemens ME45 and M35 use the same (serial) data cable. See on http://pinouts.ru/CellularPhones-P-W...5_pinout.shtml .

PA is the Power Amplifier ( IC PF08112B) and is located on the RF part.
Which battery problem you have?

dagos
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2008, 00:58   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 31
Member: 573829
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagos View Post
Hi,
Siemens ME45 and M35 use the same (serial) data cable. See on http://pinouts.ru/CellularPhones-P-W...5_pinout.shtml .

PA is the Power Amplifier ( IC PF08112B) and is located on the RF part.
Which battery problem you have?

dagos
for example if it stood one day powered off,when I turned it on it said the battery was empty,even if I full charged it.
I used siemens sensor tools and it seems ok now,I must test it further.
I am going to mod my original me45 cable,are there any noticeable changes from fw12 on m35i?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2008, 05:31   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dagos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,425
Member: 416908
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by skinnie View Post
for example if it stood one day powered off,when I turned it on it said the battery was empty,even if I full charged it.
I used siemens sensor tools and it seems ok now,I must test it further.
I am going to mod my original me45 cable,are there any noticeable changes from fw12 on m35i?
...exist two possibility:
-first, your battery map is wrong (phone stop charging on the lower value of the voltage).
-second, you have the hardware problem in your phone (too much power consumption in stand-by mode).
Regarding to the fw diferences on C/M35 phones, I don't know, because this phones is too oldies and not have more facility (comparing to the E-gold phones - for example).
Don't loose your time to repair verry old phones...
dagos
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2008, 10:39   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 31
Member: 573829
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagos View Post
...exist two possibility:
-first, your battery map is wrong (phone stop charging on the lower value of the voltage).
-second, you have the hardware problem in your phone (too much power consumption in stand-by mode).
Regarding to the fw diferences on C/M35 phones, I don't know, because this phones is too oldies and not have more facility (comparing to the E-gold phones - for example).
Don't loose your time to repair verry old phones...
dagos
Thanks for the help.Guess I'll just upgrade fw on me45 or mod it to s45i (mainly because I don't have to press ok to unlock).
When I have the cable donne I'll post my doubts
Thanks one more time
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 21:52   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 31
Member: 573829
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I've upgraded my me45 to v30,I am quite satisfied I did it,the phone is a little faster.
Is there a way to put portuguese on these phone?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2008, 02:38   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 31
Member: 573829
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by skinnie View Post
I've upgraded my me45 to v30,I am quite satisfied I did it,the phone is a little faster.
Is there a way to put portuguese on these phone?
found it...you can close this topic,thanks a lot dagos
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
battanalyzer,how is it?is it worth it? SicilianBoy Hardware Repair by brands 3 09-27-2006 11:28
hwk trial. is it worth it? wonkypants HWK 2 11-09-2005 14:14
hwk trial. is it worth it? wonkypants HWK 0 11-09-2005 07:35
6680 is it worth it ? TRABEL Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 4 10-12-2005 00:46
DCT4 calc, is it worth it? @BIRMINGHAM Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 2 02-15-2003 19:14

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:22.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.41047 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO